Published by Quinn Publishing, Kinston, NY, 1952
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 1, No. 2. Edited by Paul W. Fairman. Cover by Ralph Joiner for "Jungle in the Sky" (novel) by Milton Lesser. Includes "Infinity's Child" (novelette) by Charles V. DeVet; "Welcome Martians" by S. A. Lombino; "It Takes a Thief" by Walter Miller, Jr.; "The Beast" by John Jakes; "Resurrection Seven" by Stephen Marlowe [Milton Lesser]; "Dreamer's World" by Bryce Walton; "The Revealing Pattern" by Alvin Heiner. Features: "Editorial"; "Personalities in Science Fiction" featuring Raymond A. Palmer; "Guest Editorial" by James V. Taurasi; "Science Briefs" by Ezra Show; "The Postman Cometh". Illustrated by R. Martin, R. Blake, and others. Spine sunned; tanning; edgewear; rubbing; nearly 2" lower front hinge tear; creasing. Book.
Language: English
Published by Schiffer Publishing Ltd., Atglen, PA, 2013
ISBN 10: 0764345133 ISBN 13: 9780764345135
Seller: Second Edition Books, Butte, MT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Lesser, Walter A. (illustrator). Includes CD. Tight binding, clean interior. Pictorial boards have mild wear, corners and spine edges rather bumped, indent on top rear board edge. DJ is preserved in mylar. Interior is unmarked. "The real story behind the development of the Ryman English setter." 160 pages.
Published by Quinn Publishing, Kinston, NY, 1952
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 1, No. 2. Edited by Paul W. Fairman. Cover by Ralph Joiner for "Jungle in the Sky" (novel) by Milton Lesser. Includes "Infinity's Child" (novelette) by Charles V. DeVet; "Welcome Martians" by S. A. Lombino; "It Takes a Thief" by Walter Miller, Jr.; "The Beast" by John Jakes; "Resurrection Seven" by Stephen Marlowe [Milton Lesser]; "Dreamer's World" by Bryce Walton; "The Revealing Pattern" by Alvin Heiner. Features: "Editorial"; "Personalities in Science Fiction" featuring Raymond A. Palmer; "Guest Editorial" by James V. Taurasi; "Science Briefs" by Ezra Show; "The Postman Cometh". Illustrated by R. Martin, R. Blake, and others. Glue mends to spine; heavy edgewear, mostly to spine; creasing; tanning. From the collection of Ted White, noted author and editor and bears his ownership stamp on contents page. Book.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Schiffer Publishing Ltd, Atglen, 2013
ISBN 10: 0764345133 ISBN 13: 9780764345135
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. The real story behind the development of the Ryman English setter. Walter A. Lesser and Lisa M. Weisse detail the Rymans from their origins through the present day. Having bred and hunted with Ryman setters for more than 50 years, Lesser profiles the man George Ryman and how his breeding program used Laverack and Llewellin lines to create the ideal hunting setter. Lesser's gunning tales provide valuable insights into handling, training, and hunting grouse and woodcocks with setters. Weisse's thorough analysis of the historical record rewrites the history of the English setter. From the breed's development in the 1800s, through the field/show "split," to George Ryman's breeding, her outstanding research sheds light on the truth about these events. Hunters, field trialers, show aficionados, and anyone interested in English setters will find a wealth of valuable information within this book. Includes 67 Ryman setter pedigrees. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, 1952
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. cover by Walter Popp (illustrator). First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1952. First edition Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "The Man Who Lived Twice" by Rog Phillips, "All Flesh is Brass" by Milton Lesser, "The Yellow Wind" by Dean Evans, "Tomorrow's Shadow" by Arthur G. Stangland, "Mars Invites You" by Don Wilcox, etc. A very good copy with light dust soiling, edge wear as shown. text lightly toned. See photos bx504.
Published by Quinn Publishing, Kinston, NY, 1952
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 1, No. 2. Edited by Paul W. Fairman. Cover by Ralph Joiner for "Jungle in the Sky" (novel) by Milton Lesser. Includes "Infinity's Child" (novelette) by Charles V. DeVet; "Welcome Martians" by S. A. Lombino; "It Takes a Thief" by Walter Miller, Jr.; "The Beast" by John Jakes; "Resurrection Seven" by Stephen Marlowe [Milton Lesser]; "Dreamer's World" by Bryce Walton; "The Revealing Pattern" by Alvin Heiner. Features: "Editorial"; "Personalities in Science Fiction" featuring Raymond A. Palmer; "Guest Editorial" by James V. Taurasi; "Science Briefs" by Ezra Show; "The Postman Cometh". Illustrated by R. Martin, R. Blake, and others. Creasing; tanning; edgewear; rubbing. Book.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Schiffer Publishing, Atglen, PA, 2013
ISBN 10: 0764345133 ISBN 13: 9780764345135
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good (Protective cover). First Edition. Cover is in excellent condition. DJ is unclipped and in very good condition, save for minor corner wear. Text is otherwise tight in binding. Text is clean and free of blemishes. No other markings or indications of note. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Language: English
Published by Schiffer Publishing Ltd, US, 2013
ISBN 10: 0764345133 ISBN 13: 9780764345135
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: New. The real story behind the development of the Ryman English setter. Walter A. Lesser and Lisa M. Weisse detail the Rymans from their origins through the present day. Having bred and hunted with Ryman setters for more than 50 years, Lesser profiles the man George Ryman and how his breeding program used Laverack and Llewellin lines to create the ideal hunting setter. Lesser's gunning tales provide valuable insights into handling, training, and hunting grouse and woodcocks with setters. Weisse's thorough analysis of the historical record rewrites the history of the English setter. From the breed's development in the 1800s, through the field/show "split," to George Ryman's breeding, her outstanding research sheds light on the truth about these events. Hunters, field trialers, show aficionados, and anyone interested in English setters will find a wealth of valuable information within this book. Includes 67 Ryman setter pedigrees.
Language: English
Published by The Contemporary Review Co. Ltd by British Periodicals Ltd., London, England,, 1946
Seller: Tony Hutchinson, Seale, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 64pp. Interior in nice clean condition. Contents include West and East, the Indian Problem, Labour at the Crossways, the Italian Republic, the Italian Colonies in Africa, the French Elections-i: Ii, Voltaire in Eighteenth-century Memoirs. Herberstein's Russia, the German Socialist Party, Mr. Jinnah, Thomas Mann on the German Mind, Mihailovich, Louis Napoleon Student at Ham, Foreign Affairs East and West. Literary Supplement : Reviews of Books : the Real Russia ; the Revolution in Warfare ; High Are the Mountains ; From Napoleon to Hitler.
Language: English
Published by Schiffer Publishing, Atglen, PA, 2013
ISBN 10: 0764345133 ISBN 13: 9780764345135
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. First Edition. 160 pp. Includes DVD in rear pastedown pocket. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Language: English
Published by Schiffer Publishing Ltd, US, 2013
ISBN 10: 0764345133 ISBN 13: 9780764345135
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. The real story behind the development of the Ryman English setter. Walter A. Lesser and Lisa M. Weisse detail the Rymans from their origins through the present day. Having bred and hunted with Ryman setters for more than 50 years, Lesser profiles the man George Ryman and how his breeding program used Laverack and Llewellin lines to create the ideal hunting setter. Lesser's gunning tales provide valuable insights into handling, training, and hunting grouse and woodcocks with setters. Weisse's thorough analysis of the historical record rewrites the history of the English setter. From the breed's development in the 1800s, through the field/show "split," to George Ryman's breeding, her outstanding research sheds light on the truth about these events. Hunters, field trialers, show aficionados, and anyone interested in English setters will find a wealth of valuable information within this book. Includes 67 Ryman setter pedigrees.
Language: English
Published by Schiffer Publishing Ltd, 2013
ISBN 10: 0764345133 ISBN 13: 9780764345135
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. Num Pages: 160 pages, 208 illustrations. BIC Classification: WNGD. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 264 x 186 x 19. Weight in Grams: 652. . 2013. Hardcover. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Schiffer Publishing Ltd, 2013
ISBN 10: 0764345133 ISBN 13: 9780764345135
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Num Pages: 160 pages, 208 illustrations. BIC Classification: WNGD. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 264 x 186 x 19. Weight in Grams: 652. . 2013. Hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 160 pages. 10.00x7.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Schiffer Publishing Ltd, Atglen, 2013
ISBN 10: 0764345133 ISBN 13: 9780764345135
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. The real story behind the development of the Ryman English setter. Walter A. Lesser and Lisa M. Weisse detail the Rymans from their origins through the present day. Having bred and hunted with Ryman setters for more than 50 years, Lesser profiles the man George Ryman and how his breeding program used Laverack and Llewellin lines to create the ideal hunting setter. Lesser's gunning tales provide valuable insights into handling, training, and hunting grouse and woodcocks with setters. Weisse's thorough analysis of the historical record rewrites the history of the English setter. From the breed's development in the 1800s, through the field/show "split," to George Ryman's breeding, her outstanding research sheds light on the truth about these events. Hunters, field trialers, show aficionados, and anyone interested in English setters will find a wealth of valuable information within this book. Includes 67 Ryman setter pedigrees. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Schiffer Publishing Ltd, US, 2013
ISBN 10: 0764345133 ISBN 13: 9780764345135
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: New. The real story behind the development of the Ryman English setter. Walter A. Lesser and Lisa M. Weisse detail the Rymans from their origins through the present day. Having bred and hunted with Ryman setters for more than 50 years, Lesser profiles the man George Ryman and how his breeding program used Laverack and Llewellin lines to create the ideal hunting setter. Lesser's gunning tales provide valuable insights into handling, training, and hunting grouse and woodcocks with setters. Weisse's thorough analysis of the historical record rewrites the history of the English setter. From the breed's development in the 1800s, through the field/show "split," to George Ryman's breeding, her outstanding research sheds light on the truth about these events. Hunters, field trialers, show aficionados, and anyone interested in English setters will find a wealth of valuable information within this book. Includes 67 Ryman setter pedigrees.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New. Über den AutorWalter A. Lesser is a retired wildlife biologist of 42 years and has bred, hunted and trained Ryman-type setters for more than 50 years. Lisa M. Weisse, a teacher, and her husband breed Ryman-type setters under the ke.
Language: English
Published by Schiffer Publishing Ltd, Atglen, 2013
ISBN 10: 0764345133 ISBN 13: 9780764345135
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. The real story behind the development of the Ryman English setter. Walter A. Lesser and Lisa M. Weisse detail the Rymans from their origins through the present day. Having bred and hunted with Ryman setters for more than 50 years, Lesser profiles the man George Ryman and how his breeding program used Laverack and Llewellin lines to create the ideal hunting setter. Lesser's gunning tales provide valuable insights into handling, training, and hunting grouse and woodcocks with setters. Weisse's thorough analysis of the historical record rewrites the history of the English setter. From the breed's development in the 1800s, through the field/show "split," to George Ryman's breeding, her outstanding research sheds light on the truth about these events. Hunters, field trialers, show aficionados, and anyone interested in English setters will find a wealth of valuable information within this book. Includes 67 Ryman setter pedigrees. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Schiffer Publishing Ltd, US, 2013
ISBN 10: 0764345133 ISBN 13: 9780764345135
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. The real story behind the development of the Ryman English setter. Walter A. Lesser and Lisa M. Weisse detail the Rymans from their origins through the present day. Having bred and hunted with Ryman setters for more than 50 years, Lesser profiles the man George Ryman and how his breeding program used Laverack and Llewellin lines to create the ideal hunting setter. Lesser's gunning tales provide valuable insights into handling, training, and hunting grouse and woodcocks with setters. Weisse's thorough analysis of the historical record rewrites the history of the English setter. From the breed's development in the 1800s, through the field/show "split," to George Ryman's breeding, her outstanding research sheds light on the truth about these events. Hunters, field trialers, show aficionados, and anyone interested in English setters will find a wealth of valuable information within this book. Includes 67 Ryman setter pedigrees.