Larner Liz (56 results)

Right Trusty and Well Beloved. (Short fiction inspired by King Richard III)
Marchant, Alex; Beckett, Terri; Johnson, Wendy; Larner, Joanne R.; Orwin, Liz; Ottoson, Elizabeth; Slade, Nicola; Wainwright, Brian; Wilson, Jennifer C.
Language: English
Published by Independently published 2019
Series: Short fiction inspired by King Richard III, Book 2 of 3. Book 2 of 3 - Short fiction inspired by King Richard III
- Softcover
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, U.S.A.Bay State Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good.

Language: English
Published by The Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles 2001
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Language: English
Published by Museum of Contemporary Art, San Diego November 2001 2001
- Hardcover
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.64
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. Front cover faded along top and bottom edges. Some fading on spine; otherwise, very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks.

- Hardcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 11.56
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover without dustjacket as issued, 128 pages; very good condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

- Hardcover
Seller: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, U.S.A.Strand Book Store, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.25
£ 6.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Oversized Hardcover. Condition: Good.

Language: English
Published by Museum of Contemporary Art, San Diego November 2001 2001
- Hardcover
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.56
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. Very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks.

Language: English
Published by Museum of Contemporary Art, San Diego November 2001 2001
- Hardcover
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.38
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good.

Language: English
Published by Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, CA 2001
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 15.42
£ 5.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. First edition. Hardcover. 127 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran December 2, 2001 through March 10, 2002. Features text by Russell Ferguson. Includes numerous color and black and white illustrations, a checklist, list of previous exhibitions, and a bibliography. A near fine copy in illustrated boards wi…th some light bumping to the bottom corners. No dust jacket as issued.

Don?t Put It Back Like It Was : Don?t Put It Back Like It Was
Larner, Liz (CON); Kelly, Karen (EDT); Schroeder, Barbara (EDT); Butler, Connie; Reines, Ariana
Language: English
Published by Dancing Foxes Press/Sculpture Center/Walker Art Center 2022
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.48
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Independent Curators International New York, NY 2004
- Softcover
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, U.S.A.Specific Object / David Platzker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 15.42
£ 6.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
136 pp.; 27.8 x 21.4 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at The Jewish Museum San Francisco, San Francisco, March 7 - June 27, 2004. Traveled to Laguna Art Museum, Laguna Beach, July 24 - October 3, 2…004 and Contemporary Art Center of Virginia, Virginia Beach, June 9 - September 4, 2005. Curated and with an introduction by John Baldessari and Meg Cranston. Essay by Thomas McEvilley. Artists included: Reverend Ethan Acres, Jo Harvey Allen, Terry Allen, Eleanor Antin, Brienne Arrington, David Askevold, Lillian Ball, Cindy Bernard, Andrea Bowers, Delia Brown, Edgar Bryan, Angela Bulloch, Chris Burden, Mary Ellen Carroll, Erin Cosgrove, Michael Craig-Martin, Jeremy Deller, Sam Durrant, Jimmie Durham, Nicole Eisenman, Katharina Fritsch, Jonathan Furmanski, Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe, Liam Gillick, James Gobel, Jack Goldstein, Scott Grieger, Andreas Gursky, James Hayward, Micol Hebron, Damien Hirst, Rebecca Horn, Darcy Huebler, Christian Jankowski, Larry Johnson, Mike Kelley, Marky Kelly, Martin Kersels, Nicholas Kersulis, Martin Kippenberger, Rachel Lachowicz, Norm Laich, Liz Larner, Louise Lawler, Barry Le Va, William Leavitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Jen Liu, Thomas Locher, Daria Martin, T. Kelly Mason, Rita McBride, Paul McCarthy, Carlos Mollura, JP Munro, Jennifer Nelson, Eric Niebuhr, Leonard Nimoy, Albert Oehlen, Catherine Opie, Tony Oursler, Jorge Pardo, Simon Patterson, Hirsch Perlman, Luciano Perna, Renée Petropoulos, Raymond Pettibon, Paul Pfeiffer, Nicolette Pot, Richard Prince, Rob Pruitt and Jonathan Horowitz, David Reed, Victoria Reynolds, Gerhard Richter, Susan Rothenberg, Nancy Rubins, Glen Walter Rubsamen, Allen Ruppersberg, Ed Ruscha, Pauline Stella Sanchez, Kim Schoenstadt, Jim Shaw, Gary Simmons, Alexis Smith, Yutaka Sone, Thaddeus Strode, Diana Thater, Mungo Thomson, Thorvaldur Thorsteinsson in collaboration with Helena Jonsdottir, Jeffrey Vallance, John Waters, Marner Weber, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner, Benjamin Weissman, James Welling, Eric Wesley, John Wesley, Franz West, and Chris Wilder. Includes an index of artists. Very Good / Fine. Light rubbing of cover corners and dust soiling to text block edge. Contents clean and unmarked. Due to size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.

Right Trusty and Well Beloved... (Short fiction inspired by King Richard III)
Marchant, Alex; Beckett, Terri; Johnson, Wendy; Larner, Joanne R.; Orwin, Liz; Ottoson, Elizabeth; Slade, Nicola; Wainwright, Brian; Wilson, Jennifer C.
Language: English
Published by Independently published 2019
Series: Short fiction inspired by King Richard III, Book 2 of 3. Book 2 of 3 - Short fiction inspired by King Richard III
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 9.53
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 19.27
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover, 168 pages; very good condition: except small bump to cover at lower right corner tip; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

Language: English
Published by Independently published 2019-11-01 2019
Series: Short fiction inspired by King Richard III, Book 2 of 3. Book 2 of 3 - Short fiction inspired by King Richard III
- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 7.20
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Don?t Put It Back Like It Was : Don?t Put It Back Like It Was
Larner, Liz (CON); Kelly, Karen (EDT); Schroeder, Barbara (EDT); Butler, Connie; Reines, Ariana
Language: English
Published by Dancing Foxes Press/Sculpture Center/Walker Art Center 2022
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 22.38
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lost Horizon Bookstore, Santa Barbara, U.S.A.Lost Horizon Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 19.27
£ 5.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Softcover. 16mo.156pp. Wrappers. Exhibition catalogue. Profusely illustrated. Text in English. Art, film and performance curated by Peter Noever. Participating artists include John Bardessari, Raymond Pettibone, Herman Diaz Alonso, Sara Glaxia and others. "As a work in progress, 'art/architecture goes… garage' accomplishes an artist drive-out which unlike conventional exhibitions, does not stop moving at the opening but rather accelerates.".

- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.71
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. A long-overdue appreciation of the influential sculpture of Liz Larner and its radically adventurous formal and conceptual vocabularyLos Angelesbased sculptor and installation artist Liz Larner (born 1960) was originally a photographer: in some of her earliest projects, she documented the vo…latility of bacterial cultures in petri dishes. However, she soon realized that she was more compelled by the dishes themselves and how they presented questions about what an art object can entail. Since then, she has continued to pursue her interest in formal unpredictability through a focus on sculpture and architectural space. Composed of a diverse variety of materials, her sculptures frequently function as optical illusions that seem to bend the space around them. Sometimes rigidly technical in their geometry and at other times soft-edged and amorphous, Larners sculptures are striking both for their fluctuation of form and for their representation of spatial politics.Repositioning her enduring formal and material concerns alongside her relationship to a feminist sculptural position, this monograph offers an opportunity to consider Larners artistic project within todays expanded discourses of embodiment, gender and posthumanism, and to recalibrate our understanding of it in relation to male-dominated Postminimalism and installation art, which have often underpinned Larners critical reception. Poet Ariana Reines, cultural critic and theorist Catherine Liu, and curators Connie Butler and Mary Ceruti consider the physical properties and sociopolitical implications of the materials present in Larners work, which range from ceramic to steel chain to surgical gauze to human hair. Published in conjunction with the exhibition, "Liz Larner: don't put it back like it was," at SculptureCenter, New York, January 20 - March 28, 2022; and Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, April 30 - September 4, 2022. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, U.S.A.Specific Object / David Platzker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 23.13
£ 6.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
172 pp.; 25.7 x 21.4 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Issue edited by Bice Curiger. Essays "Richard Prince: Notes Toward A Supreme Fiction," by James Lewis; "Real Monochrome Images," by Helmut Friedel; "Time Of Painting, Time Of Representation," by Ulrich Lo…ock; "Franz Gertsch," by I. Michael Danoff; "How Can You Tell A Franz Gertsch From A Chuck Close?," by Amei Wallach; "Engraver: A Process Of Purification," by Rainer Michael Mason; "Lack Of Faith," by Mac Freidus; "Street And Interior," by Jörg Johnen; "Thomas Ruff: Spectacle And Surveillance," by Trevor Fairbrother / Norman Bryson; "The Invisible Dragon," by Dave Hickey; "Interview James Rosenquist," by Paul Taylor; "Les Infos Du Paradis: Inquiry," by David Lynch; "Cumulus From America," by Martin Guttmann / Michael Clegg "Cumulus Aus Europa," by Claude Ritschard. Insert by Liz Larner. Text in German and English. Very Good / Fine. Small prrinter's blemish to bottom center of front cover as seen in image. Contents clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Published to coincide with her solo exhibition at the Aspen Art Museum, this catalogue surveys over five years of Los Angelesbased artist Liz Larner's (born 1960) wall-based ceramic works. Larners process explores the natural compression and fragmentation of the body and of ceramic forms the…mselves. Fired and coated with pigment and resin, each ceramic work fits into one of six categories: inflexion, caesura, subduction, mantle, passage and calefaction. Resembling magnificently colored ancient tablets or sculptural specimens of the mineral world, the pieces have fissures and cracks that evoke geological processes.With a photo-essay by Catherine Opie, an essay by curator and writer Jenelle Porter, and an interview between Larner and Aspen Art Museum Director Heidi Zuckerman, this is an accessible entry into the work of an eminent female artist whose practice continues to radically enliven contemporary sculpture. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.19
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Liz Larner: Don't Put It Back Like It Was. Book.

Published by 303 Gallery 1989
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerExhibition invite, 5 x 5 inches; very good condition; a mailed copy with address and postal marks on rear.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Published to coincide with her solo exhibition at the Aspen Art Museum, this catalogue surveys over five years of Los Angeles-based artist Liz Larner's (born 1960) wall-based ceramic works. Larner's process explores the natural compression and fragmentation of the body and of ceramic forms themselves.…Fired and coated with pigment and resin, each ceramic work fits into one of six categories: inflexion, caesura, subduction, mantle, passage and calefaction. Resembling magnificently colored ancient tablets or sculptural specimens of the mineral world, the pieces have fissures and cracks that evoke geological processes.With a photo-essay by Catherine Opie, an essay by curator and writer Jenelle Porter, and an interview between Larner and Aspen Art Museum Director Heidi Zuckerman, this is an accessible entry into the work of an eminent female artist whose practice continues to radically enliven contemporary sculpture.
BOMB Issue 96, Summer 2006
Just, Jesper & Liz Larner & Bernard Piffaretti & Tony Oursler & Anthony Coleman & Chris Abani & Colm Toibin & Park Chanwook & Mei-Mei Berssenbrugge & William Forsythe & Betsy Sussler & Art & Dance & Literature & Theatre & Music
Published by New Art Publications, Inc. 2006
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Mahler Books, PFLUGERVILLE, U.S.A.Mahler Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.23
£ 3.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMagazine. Condition: Very Good. This single issue magazine is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. ; BOMB Magazine; 11 X 8.50 X 0.25 inches; 128 pages B003SZW9KS.

Language: English
Published by Los Angeles, CA : Museum of Contemporary Art 2001
- Hardcover
Seller: Klondyke, Almere, NetherlandsKlondyke
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 19.56
£ 17.27 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Original pictorial boards, illustrated with numerous (full page) colour photographs, 4to.; Board very slightly discoloured.

Language: English
Published by Los Angeles: The Museum of Contemporary Art. 2001
- Hardcover
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 30.83
£ 7.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 4to. 127 pp., illus. Near fine, red hardcover. This publication accompanied the exhibition LIz Larner organized by Russell Ferguson and presented at The Museum of Contemporary Art, L. A. 2 Dec. 2001 - 10 March, 2002.

Don?t Put It Back Like It Was : Don?t Put It Back Like It Was
Larner, Liz (CON); Kelly, Karen (EDT); Schroeder, Barbara (EDT); Butler, Connie; Reines, Ariana
Language: English
Published by Dancing Foxes Press/Sculpture Center/Walker Art Center 2022
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.77
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Dancing Foxes Press/Sculpture Center/Walker Art Center 2022
- Hardcover
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, CanadaRussell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.98
£ 14.96 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Special order direct from the distributor.

Don?t Put It Back Like It Was : Don?t Put It Back Like It Was
Larner, Liz (CON); Kelly, Karen (EDT); Schroeder, Barbara (EDT); Butler, Connie; Reines, Ariana
Language: English
Published by Dancing Foxes Press/Sculpture Center/Walker Art Center 2022
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 26.06
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Liz Larner: Don't Put It Back Like It Was: Don't Put It Back Like It Was
Karen Kelly,Barbara Schroeder,Liz Larner,Connie Butler,Ariana Reines,Catherine Liu,Mary Ceruti
- Hardcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.42
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Published by Parkett 1991
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover art journal with articles on: Thomas Ruff, Franz Gertsch, Richard Prince, James Rosenquist, David Lynch and insert by Liz Larner; very good condition; clean and crisp, no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

- Softcover
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, CanadaRussell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.83
£ 14.96 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 8 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Reprint. Special order direct from the distributor.