Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press, Scholarly Publishing Division, 2006
ISBN 10: 0802092454 ISBN 13: 9780802092458
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521887410 ISBN 13: 9780521887410
Seller: Great Northern Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Ex-Library. First printing. "Essays arising out of the 2006 Public Law and Legal Philosophy colloquium on law and morality." [from publisher] Includes bibliographical references and index. Ex-library with minimal markings, not affecting text, lacking dustjacket.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107613043 ISBN 13: 9781107613041
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 7/11/2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107613043 ISBN 13: 9781107613041
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Challenge of Originalism: Theories of Constitutional Interpretation. Book.
Seller: Wallace Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Hardcover book in Near Fine condition. Item is unread and shows only minor shelf wear. NOT a former library copy. We ship promptly from the United States and in a box.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107613043 ISBN 13: 9781107613041
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107613043 ISBN 13: 9781107613041
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press., 2006
ISBN 10: 0802092454 ISBN 13: 9780802092458
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germany
First Edition
1st ed. 16 x 24 cm. 508 pages. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1107647959 ISBN 13: 9781107647954
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Published by Hart Publishing, 2009
Seller: Blue Whale Books, ABAA, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: near fine. Inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise free of markings. Ever so slight wear to the mylar covered dust jacket. Always securely packed. Professional booksellers since 1994. Satisfaction guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1107647959 ISBN 13: 9781107647954
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Proportionality and the Rule of Law: Rights, Justification, Reasoning This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1107647959 ISBN 13: 9781107647954
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press -, 2016
ISBN 10: 1107647959 ISBN 13: 9781107647954
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0521173345 ISBN 13: 9780521173346
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, GB, 2016
ISBN 10: 1107647959 ISBN 13: 9781107647954
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. To speak of human rights in the twenty-first century is to speak of proportionality. Proportionality has been received into the constitutional doctrine of courts in continental Europe, the United Kingdom, Canada, New Zealand, Israel, South Africa, and the United States, as well as the jurisprudence of treaty-based legal systems such as the European Convention on Human Rights. Proportionality provides a common analytical framework for resolving the great moral and political questions confronting political communities. But behind the singular appeal to proportionality lurks a range of different understandings. This volume brings together many of the world's leading constitutional theorists - proponents and critics of proportionality - to debate the merits of proportionality, the nature of rights, the practice of judicial review, and moral and legal reasoning. Their essays provide important new perspectives on this leading doctrine in human rights law.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521173345 ISBN 13: 9780521173346
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9780521173346.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 1107013259 ISBN 13: 9781107013254
Seller: Fine Press Bookshop, Stoney Creek, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. No jacket. Clean sound VG binding. small amount of notation hence the good grading. Makes an excellent sound reading copy with secure packaging! Originalism is a force to be reckoned with in constitutional interpretation. At one time a monolithic theory of constitutional interpretation, contemporary originalism has developed into a sophisticated family of theories about how to interpret and reason with a constitution. h1. Book.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107613043 ISBN 13: 9781107613041
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1107647959 ISBN 13: 9781107647954
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 43.64
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107613043 ISBN 13: 9781107613041
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1107064074 ISBN 13: 9781107064072
Seller: Labyrinth Books, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 2016-01-07, 2016
ISBN 10: 1107647959 ISBN 13: 9781107647954
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
£ 42.58
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107613043 ISBN 13: 9781107613041
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 47.74
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0521173345 ISBN 13: 9780521173346
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 47.74
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 2011-08-11, 2011
ISBN 10: 0521173345 ISBN 13: 9780521173346
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1107647959 ISBN 13: 9781107647954
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. Leading constitutional theorists debate the merits of proportionality, the nature of rights, the practice of judicial review, and moral and legal reasoning. Editor(s): Huscroft, Grant; Miller, Bradley W.; Webber, Gregoire. Num Pages: 432 pages, 1 b/w illus. 1 table. BIC Classification: LAB; LND. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 229 x 152 x 22. Weight in Grams: 58. . 2016. Paperback. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 2013-07-11, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107613043 ISBN 13: 9781107613041
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
£ 46.73
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107613043 ISBN 13: 9781107613041
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. Provides an introduction to the development of originalist thought and showcases the great range of contemporary originalist constitutional scholarship. Editor(s): Huscroft, Grant; Miller, Bradley W. Num Pages: 316 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: LA; LND. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 229 x 152 x 17. Weight in Grams: 43. . 2013. Paperback. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0521173345 ISBN 13: 9780521173346
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. This book addresses key issues in contemporary theory, including the nature of interpretation of bills of rights and the legitimacy and justification of judicial review. Editor(s): Huscroft, Grant. Num Pages: 332 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: LAB; LND. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 219 x 141 x 22. Weight in Grams: 506. . 2011. Reissue. paperback. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press CUP, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107613043 ISBN 13: 9781107613041
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 316.