Welsby Derek (225 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (225)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Butterworth-Heinemann 1993

    0750605324 / 9780750605328

    • Softcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 2.80

    £ 5.60 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • Language: English

    Published by Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd 31/05/1993 1993

    0750605324 / 9780750605328

    • Hardcover

    Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, , United KingdomAwesomeBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 4.63

    £ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisf

  • Language: English

    Published by Trafalgar Square Publishing 1980

    0434922323 / 9780434922321

    • Softcover

    Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 4.81

    £ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Heinemann: London, London 1980

    0434922323 / 9780434922321

    • Softcover

    Seller: Cookery Books, Stratford-upon-Avon, United KingdomCookery Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 6.00

    £ 4.10 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Copy of Basic Cookery: Fundamental Recipes and Variations by Richard E. Martland and Derek A. Welsby, published by Heinemann, London. This is a 1982 reprint of the original 1980 edition. A useful reference book covering practical cooking methods, recipes, and kitchen fundamentals. Spine shows we

  • Language: English

    Published by Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd 31/05/1993 1993

    0750605324 / 9780750605328

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 4.63

    £ 6.98 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

  • Language: English

    Published by British Museum Press 2004

    0714119601 / 9780714119601

    • Hardcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 10.02

    £ 5.60 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • Language: English

    Published by British Museum Press 1996

    071410986X / 9780714109862

    • Softcover

    Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 15.35

    £ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by British Museum Press 1996

    071410986X / 9780714109862

    • Softcover

    Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.35

    £ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by British Inst in Eastern Africa, United Kingdom 1991

    1872566022 / 9781872566023

    • Hardcover

    Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 19.21

    £ 3.72 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

  • Language: English

    Published by British Museum Press, London 1996

    071410986X / 9780714109862

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.Russ States

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 19.21

    £ 3.88 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good -. Very Good -. (1996), 240pp, illus., blue cloth, sligth foxing to eps, bookplate to front free ep, sun fading to dj spine & edges of rear dj, contents clean & unmarked.

  • Language: English

    Published by British Museum Press 2004

    0714119601 / 9780714119601

    • Hardcover

    Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 7.44

    £ 15.16 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A few small stains.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Sudan Archaeological Society, United Kingdom 2018

    • Softcover

    Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United KingdomPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 11.50

    £ 11.50 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. large paperback, pictorial gloss card covers. Crease to the top leading corner tip of the front cover, the contents clean and unmarked, the binding tight. Illustrated in colour. 206pp.

  • Language: English

    Published by The British Museum Press, London, UK 1996

    071410986X / 9780714109862

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Egyptology Titles, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.Egyptology Titles

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 19.21

    £ 4.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Scarce. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering along the spine. This book is 248 pages in length, with 81 black-and-white illustrations, and 12 color plates. This copy appears unread and in fine condition. The spine of the jacket is slightly sunned. Photog

  • Language: English

    Published by British Museum Press 2004

    0714119601 / 9780714119601

    • Hardcover

    Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 17.26

    £ 8.63 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

  • Language: English

    Published by Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd 1988

    043492234X / 9780434922345

    • Softcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 20.00

    £ 5.60 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • Language: English

    Published by BRITISH MUSEUM 1999

    071410986X / 9780714109862

    • Softcover

    Seller: Friends of Pima County Public Library, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.Friends of Pima County Public Library

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 22.32

    £ 4.20 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Like new. Proceeds benefit the Pima County Public Library system, which serves Tucson and southern Arizona.

  • Language: English

    Published by BRITISH MUSEUM 1999

    071410986X / 9780714109862

    • Hardcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 22.02

    £ 5.60 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • Language: English

    Published by British Museum Press 2004

    0714119601 / 9780714119601

    • Hardcover

    Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United KingdomHALCYON BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 11.50

    £ 18.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A clean, tight copy. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME S

  • Published by Sudan Archaeological Research Society, London, UK 1998

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Egyptology Titles, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.Egyptology Titles

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 15.37

    £ 4.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Rare (Bulletin No. 2). This informative issue is 91 pages in length, and is filled with superb color and black-and-white illustrations. This copy is in as new condition. Photographs are available. ISSN 13695770.

  • Published by Sudan Archaeological Research Society, London, UK 1999

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Egyptology Titles, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.Egyptology Titles

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 15.37

    £ 4.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Rare (Bulletin No. 3). This informative issue is 94 pages in length, and is filled with superb color and black-and-white illustrations. This copy is in as new condition. Photographs are available. ISSN 13695770.

  • Published by Sudan Archaeological Research Society, London, UK 2001

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Egyptology Titles, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.Egyptology Titles

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 15.37

    £ 4.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Rare (Bulletin No. 5). This informative issue is 108 pages in length, and is filled with superb color and black-and-white illustrations. This copy is in as new condition. Slightest shelf wear. Photographs are available. ISSN 13695770.

  • Published by Sudan Archaeological Research Society, London, UK 2000

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Egyptology Titles, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.Egyptology Titles

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 15.37

    £ 4.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Rare (Bulletin No. 4). This informative issue is 82 pages in length, and is filled with superb color and black-and-white illustrations. This copy is in as new condition. Photographs are available. ISSN 13695770.

  • Language: English

    Published by Lond. 1996. Br.Mus.Pr. 1999

    071410986X / 9780714109862

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Chris Fessler, Bookseller, Howell, MI, U.S.A.Chris Fessler, Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 28.81

    £ 4.44 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    tall, blue cl. 8vo. dw. vf cond. lst pr. 240p. frontis. 12 color plates. 81 b&w maps & illus. notes. abbrev. biblio. index. egypt. archaeology. pyramids. nile. ancient history. middle east. prehistory. ancient art. ancient religion. sudan.axumites.butana.carthage. el kurru. faras.jebel adda.kerma.kawa.karanog. temple of amun. me

  • Language: English

    Published by Markus Wiener Publishers 1996

    1558761829 / 9781558761827

    • Softcover

    Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.Recycle Bookstore

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 30.69

    £ 4.29 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Book has a hint of wear to very tips of corners, faint rubbing. otherwise excellent, very clean and sharp and tight.

  • Language: English

    Published by BRITISH MUSEUM 1999

    071410986X / 9780714109862

    • Softcover

    Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 31.10

    £ 4.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

  • Language: English

    Published by British Museum, London, UK 2004

    0714119601 / 9780714119601

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Egyptology Titles, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.Egyptology Titles

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 30.73

    £ 4.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Scarce. Dark blue boards with gilt lettering on the spine. This handsome exhibition catalog is 336 pages in length, with many hundreds of outstanding color, and black-and-white illustrations throughout the book. This copy is in mint condition, clean and fresh.

  • Language: English

    Published by The British Institute in Eastern Africa 1991

    1872566022 / 9781872566023

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Blacket Books (PBFA), Edinburgh, United KingdomBlacket Books (PBFA)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.00

    £ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. 4to. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which is complete and untorn. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.xviii,363. 55 plates. 201 figures. 25 tables. "Records the results of the survey and excavation conduc

  • Language: English

    Published by The British Museum Press, London 2002

    0714119512 / 9780714119519

    • Softcover

    Seller: Amnesty Bookshop - Brighton, Brighton, United KingdomAmnesty Bookshop - Brighton

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.00

    £ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Over 80 illustrations/diagrams etc. pp. 240. Please note that, depending on destination, we may request a payment to cover any extra shipping & postage charges. Proceeds to Amnesty International. Abe2612.

  • Language: English

    Published by British Institute in Eastern Africa 1991

    1872566022 / 9781872566023

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Fireside Bookshop, Stroud, GLOS, United KingdomFireside Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 15.00

    £ 25.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Type: Book D/J faded.

  • Published by British Museum Press 1996

    0000026700 / 9780000026705

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: St Philip's Books, P.B.F.A., B.A., Oxford, United KingdomSt Philip's Books, P.B.F.A., B.A.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 14.00

    £ 13.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. ~Many illustrations. Dustwrapper slightly edgeworn but unfaded and unclipped. ~Robust packaging. Overseas tracking available on request. Used books are exempt from USA tariffs. 1st edn. Hardcover. Size: 240pp.26 x 18 x 2cm.