Language: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York, 2006
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this double issue of 14 short stories. Featured are The Bathtub Mary by James T Shannon, Death At The Theatre by Marianne Wilski Strong, Simon and Dorothea by Eleanor Boylan, A Good Shooting by O'Neil De Noux, Edwin The Confessor by Brian Richmond, Two Birds With One Stone by Jeremiah Healy, Red Christmas by Steve Hockensmith, A Crust of Rice by Martin Limon, Marley's Ghost by John C Boland, Payback by Shirley McCann, Killer's Band by Jeffry Scott, Dark Eyes by RT Lawson and True Blue by BK Stevens. Light reading crease to the spine. In Near Fine Condition.
Published by Ultimate Publishing, NY, 1970
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Reprint magazine (copyrights 1934, 1940, 1946, 1951). Cover by Robert Gibson Jones for "Who Sows the Wind" by Phillips. Includes "The Children" by Geir; "Beyond the Universe" by Coblentz; "The Rape of the Solar System" by Stone; "Warlords of Mars" by Pragnell; "M-M-M-M-M-M!" by Cooke; "The Day Time Stopped" by Buckner; "The Sword and the Atopen" by Greenfield. Creasing; rear hinge has been wet with waves and rubbing; tanning; store stamp and marks in pen on first page. Book.
Published by Ultimate Publishing, NY, 1970
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Reprint magazine (copyrights 1934, 1940, 1946, 1951). Cover by Robert Gibson Jones for "Who Sows the Wind" by Phillips. Includes "The Children" by Geir; "Beyond the Universe" by Coblentz; "The Rape of the Solar System" by Stone; "Warlords of Mars" by Pragnell; "M-M-M-M-M-M!" by Cooke; "The Day Time Stopped" by Buckner; "The Sword and the Atopen" by Greenfield. Creasing; small tear at spine heel; minor edge tears. Book.
Published by Mercury Press, NY, 1962
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 23, No. 2. Edited by Avram Davidson. Cover art by Emsh for "The Secret Songs" by Fritz Leiber. Includes "The Golden Flask" by Kendell F. Crossen; "Salmanazar" by Gordon R. Dickson; "The Voyage Which is Ended" by Dean McLaughlin; "Mumbwe Jones" by Fred Benton; "The Top" by George Sumner Albee; "Science: The Light Fantastic" by Isaac Asimov; "Fruiting Body" by Rosel George Brown; "The Roper" (verse) by Theodore R. Cogswell & John Jacob Niles; "Spatial Relationship" by Randall Garrett; "The Stupid General" by J. T. McIntosh; "What Price Wings?" by H. L. Gold; "Paulie Charmed the Sleeping Woman" by Harlan Ellison; "The Gumdrop King" by Will Stanton; "Ferdinand Feghoot: LIII" by Grendel Briarton [R. Bretnor]. Tanning; edge and corner nicks and wear; minor cup ring; small area of waviness at lower front edge. Magazine.
Published by Mercury Press, NY, 1962
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 23, No. 2. Edited by Avram Davidson. Cover art by Emsh for "The Secret Songs" by Fritz Leiber. Includes "The Golden Flask" by Kendell F. Crossen; "Salmanazar" by Gordon R. Dickson; "The Voyage Which is Ended" by Dean McLaughlin; "Mumbwe Jones" by Fred Benton; "The Top" by George Sumner Albee; "Science: The Light Fantastic" by Isaac Asimov; "Fruiting Body" by Rosel George Brown; "The Roper" (verse) by Theodore R. Cogswell & John Jacob Niles; "Spatial Relationship" by Randall Garrett; "The Stupid General" by J. T. McIntosh; "What Price Wings?" by H. L. Gold; "Paulie Charmed the Sleeping Woman" by Harlan Ellison; "The Gumdrop King" by Will Stanton; "Ferdinand Feghoot: LIII" by Grendel Briarton [R. Bretnor]. Roll; tanning. Magazine.
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:9781853176890.
Language: English
Published by American Psychological Association, 1996
ISBN 10: 1557982961 ISBN 13: 9781557982964
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust Jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1300grams, ISBN:9781557982964.
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1400grams, ISBN:9781852333621.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1600grams, ISBN:9780124375512.
Published by American Technical Society
Condition: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Volume 1. (engineering, engines, technology) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 2021-09, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014869714 ISBN 13: 9781014869715
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
PF. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Thorpe & Porter Ltd. Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Leicester, 1950
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. Jones, Robert Gibson; Ruth, Rod; Summers, Leo Ramon; Krupa, Julian S.; Swiatek, Edmond (illustrator). First Edition. UK edition. A reduced version of the March 1950 US edition with 164 pages rather than 196. It excludes some stories that were in the US edition and also loses some of the features. Contains 'The Ultimate Peril' by Abernathy, 'The Man from Arbutus' by Hickey, 'Sun-Stuff' by Stanton, 'All Else is Dust' by Jarvis (Bloch), 'For Each Man Kills' by Temple, 'Space-Jaloppies' by Karney, 'Malignant Mentor' by Phelps, 'Refuge' by Miller, 'Sword of Peace' by Moore, 'Two Against Venus' by Browning (Phillips) and very short essays by Wainwright, Barry, Burt, Kedzie and Sinclair. The front cover has a few small edge tears and some chipping and creasing. The back cover has a ragged two inch tear with a little loss to the bottom right corner. There is a quarter inch piece missing at the base of the spine which also has a some chipping and tearing along the edges and a small chip at the top. Pages browned with creases to the bottom corners of a numbet of pages. Cover illustration by Robert Gibson Jones and interior illustrations by Ruth, Summers, Krupa and Swiatek.
Published by Continental Publishing, NY, 1935
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. Vol. 6, No. 11. Pulp magazine. Edited by Hugo Gernsback. Cover art by Paul for "Phantom Monsters" by Joseph H. Kraus. Includes "Editorial: Wonders of Progress" by Hugo Gernsback; "The Elixir of Progress" by Philip J. Bartel; "Forthcoming Stories"; "Lunar Doom" (poem) by L. A. Eshbach; "A Suitor by Proxy" by Harry Collier; "The Insect World" by Thos. S. Gardner; "The Missing Hours" by Morton Brotman; "The Prophetic Voice" by Laurence Manning; "In Caverns Below" (pt. 2 of 3) by Stanton A. Coblentz; "Man and the Cosmos" (poem) by August W. Derleth; "Science Fiction fan Makes Scientific Discovery"; "What is Your Science Knowledge?"; "Science Questions and Answers"; "The Science Fiction League"; "The Reader Speaks" (letters from Bob Tucker, David A. Kyle, Milton A. Rothman, Robert W. Lowndes, Forrest J. Ackerman, and more). Illustrated by Paul and Winter. Spine taped with binding holes through hinge; standard wear and tear at edges; tanning; old tape at spine heel scarring to rear hinge. Book.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 2021-09, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014116341 ISBN 13: 9781014116345
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
PF. Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 135 pages. 8.00x5.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Published by Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania Stackpole Books, 2003
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Second edition. 396 pages. Profusely illustrated. Rey good condition that has slight wear on bottom edges in a very good dust jacket that has slight wear and tear on spine and front and back covers.
Published by New York : Oxford University Press, 1920
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Poor copy, wear and tear as with age. Boards damaged. Text remains in fine condition. Minor library marks remain. Physical description; v, 60 pages including tables 25 x 17 cm. Subjects; World War, 1914-1918 Economic aspects Peru. Guerre mondiale, 1914-1918 Aspect économique Pérou. Economic history. 3 Kg.
Published by London: BMA, 1989., 1989
ISBN 10: 0727902148 ISBN 13: 9780727902146
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Paperback book in good+ condition. General wear to covers. Page edges lightly tanned throughout. 12mo. 48pp.
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germany
23 x 29 cm. 1456 pages. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Language: English
Published by News Books, Washington DC, 1982
ISBN 10: 0891937005 ISBN 13: 9780891937005
Seller: A Few Books More. . ., Billings, MT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good -. 1st Edition. 4to, 396 pp. Unclipped ($49.95) Jacket.
Language: English
Published by Thorpe & Porter Ltd. All-Fiction Field, Inc., Leicester, 1950
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Jones, Robert Gibson; Ruth, Rod; Summers, Leo Ramon; Krupa, Julian S.; Swiatek, Edmond (illustrator). First Edition. Undated UK edition, circa 1950. 98 pages. Contains 'Spy-Maker's Masquerade' by Deming; 'Death Carries the Mail' by Holden; 'G-Skinned' by Cassiday and 'Heir Unapparent' by Thomey. Each story has an uncredited illustration at the beginning. There is a small nick to the bottom edge of the front cover but the covers are otherwise bright and unmarked. Pages slightly browned but unmarked.
Language: English
Published by Springer-Verlag, London, 1990
Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition / First Print. Hardback copy in glazed pictorial boards, no dustjacketas as issued. 356pp. With b/w photographs and diagrams. Not library copy, no inscriptions, no underlined or highlighted text, no notes in margins. (50/6).
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1290969345 ISBN 13: 9781290969345
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnUnlike some other reproductions of classic texts (1) We have not used OCR(Optical Character Recognition), as this leads to bad quality books with introduced typos. (2) In books where there are images such as portraits, maps, sketc.
Published by New York : Oxford University Press, 1920
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Poor copy, wear and tear as with age. Boards damaged. Text remains in fine condition. Minor library marks remain. Physical description; v, 60 pages including tables 25 x 17 cm. Subjects; World War, 1914-1918 Economic aspects Peru. Guerre mondiale, 1914-1918 Aspect économique Pérou. Economic history. 1 Kg.
Seller: UK BOOKS STORE, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Brand New ! Fast Delivery "International Edition " and ship within 24-48 hours. Deliver by FedEx and Dhl, & Aramex, UPS, & USPS and we do accept APO and PO BOX Addresses. Order can be delivered worldwide within 4-6 Working days .and we do have flat rate for up to 2LB. Extra shipping charges will be requested This Item May be shipped from India, United states & United Kingdom. Depending on your location and availability.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014869714 ISBN 13: 9781014869715
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014116341 ISBN 13: 9781014116345
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1020520078 ISBN 13: 9781020520075
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This report from the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace investigates the impact of the start of World War I on Chile's economy. It analyzes the effects on trade, investment, prices, and other economic indicators. Essential reading for scholars of the global impact of World War I.