Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear.
Condition: good. Used book that is clean, average condition without any missing pages.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Language: English
Published by Springer, New York : Heidelberg : Berlin, 1980
Seller: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Pbk, v1, 151 p. Some fading around spine o/w a clean unmarked copy in very good condition. Contents : Differentiable Dynamical Systems -- Notes -- References for Notes -- What Is Global Analysis? -- Stability and Genericity in Dynamical Systems -- Personal Perspectives on Mathematics and Mechanics -- Dynamics in General Equilibrium Theory -- Some Dynamical Questions in Mathematical Economics -- Review of Global Variational Analysis: Weier strass Integrals on a Riemannian Manifold -- Review of Catastrophe Theory: Selected Papers -- On the Problem of Reviving the Ergodic Hypothesis of Boltzmann and Birkhoff -- Robert Edward Bowen (jointly with J. Feldman and M. Ratner) -- On How I Got Started in Dynamical Systems. [Probabilities - Mathematical physics - Economic theory - Mathematical analysis] t262 / m16381.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:0387905197.
Language: English
Published by Springer 12.11.1980., 1980
ISBN 10: 0387905197 ISBN 13: 9780387905198
Seller: NEPO UG, Rüsselsheim am Main, Germany
Condition: Gut. Auflage: 1980. 151 Seiten ex Library Book aus einer wissenschafltichen Bibliothek Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 234 23,6 x 15,4 x 0,8 cm, Taschenbuch.
Seller: MostlyAcademic, Berrima, NSW, Australia
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Unmarked copy.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Language: English
Published by Springer-Verlag New York Inc., New York, 1980
ISBN 10: 0387905197 ISBN 13: 9780387905198
Seller: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near Fine; see description and scan. New York: Springer-Verlag New York Inc. First Edition, Second Printing of The Mathematics of Time: Essays on Dynamical Systems, Economic Processes, and Related Topics / ISBN # 0387905197. Octavo, printed orange perfect-bound wraps, vi + 151 pp. Near Fine; some spine fade and a professor's name on the title page are all that keep this example from a Fine grade. See scan. Handsome copy of this collection of differential dynamical systems essays by the sometimes controversial, always free-spirited, Fields Medal award-winning Steve Smale. LT21.
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Like new!
Language: English
Published by Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg, 1980
ISBN 10: 3540905197 ISBN 13: 9783540905196
Seller: Antiquariat Deinbacher, Murstetten, Austria
First Edition
8° , Softcover/Paperback. 1.Auflage,. 151 Seiten Einband etwas berieben, Bibl.Ex., innen guter und sauberer Zustand 9783540905196 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 233.
£ 50.80
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 469 pages. 9.25x6.10x1.18 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 74.94
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
£ 78.46
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Lithographie, LLC, East Hampton, Connecticut, 2006
ISBN 10: 0971537186 ISBN 13: 9780971537187
Seller: Lost Horizon Bookstore, Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near fine. Photographs by Jeff Scovil & Steve Smale. (illustrator). First edition. 12'' x 12''. 203pp. with index. A bit of wear to covers.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 157 pages. 8.90x5.90x0.40 inches. In Stock.
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Differentiable Dynamical Systems.- Notes.- References for Notes.- What Is Global Analysis .- Stability and Genericity in Dynamical Systems.- Personal Perspectives on Mathematics and Mechanics.- Dynamics in General Equilibrium Theory.- Some Dynamical Questions in Mathematical Economics.- Review of Global Variational Analysis: Weier strass Integrals on a Riemannian Manifold.- Review of Catastrophe Theory: Selected Papers.- On the Problem of Reviving the Ergodic Hypothesis of Boltzmann and Birkhoff.- Robert Edward Bowen (jointly with J. Feldman and M. Ratner).- On How I Got Started in Dynamical Systems.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 453 pages. 9.75x6.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Published by Ed. American Mathematical Society - 1995, 1995
Seller: Sylvain Paré, Montolieu, France
Ed. American Mathematical Society - 1995, grand in-8, broché, 927 pages Bel état intérieur, quelques rousseurs sur les tranches - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication Ğlivre & brochureğ pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent à une moyenne. Ils seront calculés au plus juste en fonction du poids de votre article.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. * Unique work on this core topic * Written by internationally recognised specialists in mathematics and computing * Provides the basics for numerous practical industrial applications, e.g. AI, robotics, digital cashUnique work on this core topic * Wr.
Language: English
Published by Springer New York, Springer New York Dez 1980, 1980
ISBN 10: 0387905197 ISBN 13: 9780387905198
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -Differentiable Dynamical Systems.- Notes.- References for Notes.- What Is Global Analysis .- Stability and Genericity in Dynamical Systems.- Personal Perspectives on Mathematics and Mechanics.- Dynamics in General Equilibrium Theory.- Some Dynamical Questions in Mathematical Economics.- Review of Global Variational Analysis: Weier strass Integrals on a Riemannian Manifold.- Review of Catastrophe Theory: Selected Papers.- On the Problem of Reviving the Ergodic Hypothesis of Boltzmann and Birkhoff.- Robert Edward Bowen (jointly with J. Feldman and M. Ratner).- On How I Got Started in Dynamical Systems. 160 pp. Englisch.
Language: English
Published by Springer-Verlag New York Inc., 1980
ISBN 10: 0387905197 ISBN 13: 9780387905198
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 88.76
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. * Unique work on this core topic * Written by internationally recognised specialists in mathematics and computing * Provides the basics for numerous practical industrial applications, e.g. AI, robotics, digital cashUnique work on this core topic * Wr.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Differentiable Dynamical Systems.- Notes.- References for Notes.- What Is Global Analysis?.- Stability and Genericity in Dynamical Systems.- Personal Perspectives on Mathematics and Mechanics.- Dynamics in General Equilibrium Theory.- Some Dynamical Questio.
Language: English
Published by Springer, Springer Dez 1980, 1980
ISBN 10: 0387905197 ISBN 13: 9780387905198
Seller: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -Differentiable Dynamical Systems.- Notes.- References for Notes.- What Is Global Analysis .- Stability and Genericity in Dynamical Systems.- Personal Perspectives on Mathematics and Mechanics.- Dynamics in General Equilibrium Theory.- Some Dynamical Questions in Mathematical Economics.- Review of Global Variational Analysis: Weier strass Integrals on a Riemannian Manifold.- Review of Catastrophe Theory: Selected Papers.- On the Problem of Reviving the Ergodic Hypothesis of Boltzmann and Birkhoff.- Robert Edward Bowen (jointly with J. Feldman and M. Ratner).- On How I Got Started in Dynamical Systems.Springer-Verlag KG, Sachsenplatz 4-6, 1201 Wien 160 pp. Englisch.