paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Routledge (edition 2), 2020
ISBN 10: 0367893665 ISBN 13: 9780367893668
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. 2. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Spinifex Press, North Melbourne, 2014
ISBN 10: 1742198945 ISBN 13: 9781742198941
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. How do you pick up the pieces after your life is shattered by war? How do you continue living when your country no longer exists, your language is no longer spoken and your family is divided, not just by distance but by politics too? What happens when your old identity is taken from you and a new one imposed, one that you never asked for? When Olivera Simic was seven years old, President Tito died. Old divisions re-emerged as bitter ethnic conflicts unfolded. War arrived in 1992. People were no longer Yugoslavs but Serbs, Croatians, Bosniaks. Old friends became enemies overnight. In this heartfelt account of life before, during and after the Bosnian War and the NATO bombing of Serbia in 1999, Simic talks of her transition from peace to war and back again. She shows how she found the determination to build a new life when the old one was irretrievable. Surviving Peace is one woman's story of courage that echoes the stories of millions of people whose lives have been displaced by war. As we still face a world rife with armed conflict, this book is a timely reminder that once the last gunshot has been fired and the last bomb dropped, the new challenge of surviving peace begins. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Paperback. Condition: New. How do you pick up the pieces after your life is shattered by war? How do you continue living when your country no longer exists, your language is no longer spoken and your family is divided, not just by distance but by politics too? What happens when your old identity is taken from you and a new one imposed, one that you never asked for? When Olivera Simic was seven years old, President Tito died. Old divisions re-emerged as bitter ethnic conflicts unfolded. War arrived in 1992. People were no longer Yugoslavs but Serbs, Croatians, Bosniaks. Old friends became enemies overnight. In this heartfelt account of life before, during and after the Bosnian War and the NATO bombing of Serbia in 1999, Simic talks of her transition from peace to war and back again. She shows how she found the determination to build a new life when the old one was irretrievable.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New.
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Paperback. Condition: New. How do you pick up the pieces after your life is shattered by war? How do you continue living when your country no longer exists, your language is no longer spoken and your family is divided, not just by distance but by politics too? What happens when your old identity is taken from you and a new one imposed, one that you never asked for? When Olivera Simic was seven years old, President Tito died. Old divisions re-emerged as bitter ethnic conflicts unfolded. War arrived in 1992. People were no longer Yugoslavs but Serbs, Croatians, Bosniaks. Old friends became enemies overnight. In this heartfelt account of life before, during and after the Bosnian War and the NATO bombing of Serbia in 1999, Simic talks of her transition from peace to war and back again. She shows how she found the determination to build a new life when the old one was irretrievable.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
paperback. Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
paperback. Condition: Fine.
Language: English
Published by C Hurst and Co Publishers Ltd, 2025
ISBN 10: 1805262866 ISBN 13: 9781805262862
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by C Hurst and Co Publishers Ltd, GB, 2025
ISBN 10: 1805262866 ISBN 13: 9781805262862
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. A tale of violent terror and chilling unrepentance, from the only woman convicted of crimes against humanity in the Bosnian War.Olivera Simic has written a book that refuses the comfortable distance most of us want when studying people who order ethnic cleansing. She sat across from a woman in her nineties, unrepentant and free, and let her speak. Simic lets the reader hear the cadence of her sentences, the justifications that still feel rational to her, the small, ordinary moments that somehow coexisted with mass murder. That is something rare. That is the willingness to hold complexity so tightly it bruises. Most books about war criminals are written from the outside looking in. Simic's is written from the chair opposite the only woman convicted by the International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia. She stayed with her long enough to observe the inner architecture of her thinking.Biljana Plavsic remains the only woman ex-president and high-ranking politician in history convicted of crimes against humanity before international tribunals. Simic never tries to solve the mystery of how a biologist becomes a nationalist, then a convict, then a free woman again. She just presents the mystery in full, without varnish, and trusts the reader to sit in the discomfort. That takes courage. Seven years of interviews, archival documents, and court files. The ethics of bringing such a story to life are mind-boggling since Plavsic was not an outlier. She was a biologist, an academic, a dean of a university and then a political leader who participated in and justified ethnic cleansing during the Bosnian war. That matters. Because it disrupts the convenient narrative that violence at this scale is only carried by men, or only by those outside systems of knowledge.Simic's work offers the proximity-time spent with someone who embodied these contradictions. And that proximity matters, because it allows us to examine not just guilt and responsibility, but how a human being comes to align with systems capable of tearing communities and entire countries apart beyond repair.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by C Hurst & Co Publishers Ltd, London, 2025
ISBN 10: 1805262866 ISBN 13: 9781805262862
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. 'Compelling.a far-reaching, powerful and personal account.poses fundamental questions about the nature of justice and the effectiveness of international courts.' - Philippe Sands, The ObserverOlivera Simi has written a book that refuses the comfortable distance most of us want when studying people who order ethnic cleansing. She sat across from a woman in her nineties, unrepentant and free, and let her speak. Simi lets the reader hear the cadence of her sentences, the justifications that still feel rational to her, the small, ordinary moments that somehow coexisted with mass murder. That is something rare. That is the willingness to hold complexity so tightly it bruises. Most books about war criminals are written from the outside looking in. Simi's is written from the chair opposite the only woman convicted by the International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia. She stayed with her long enough to observe the inner architecture of her thinking. Biljana Plavi remains the only woman ex-president and high-ranking politician in history convicted of crimes against humanity before international tribunals. Simi never tries to solve the mystery of how a biologist becomes a nationalist, then a convict, then a free woman again. She just presents the mystery in full, without varnish, and trusts the reader to sit in the discomfort. That takes courage. Seven years of interviews, archival documents, and court files. The ethics of bringing such a story to life are mind-boggling since Plavi was not an outlier. She was a biologist, an academic, a dean of a university and then a political leader who participated in and justified ethnic cleansing during the Bosnian war. That matters. Because it disrupts the convenient narrative that violence at this scale is only carried by men, or only by those outside systems of knowledge. Simi's work offers the proximity - time spent with someone who embodied these contradictions. And that proximity matters, because it allows us to examine not just guilt and responsibility, but how a human being comes to align with systems capable of tearing communities and entire countries apart beyond repair. 'Fascinating and terrifying.' - The Irish Independent'A fascinating, insightful and thought-provoking book which takes you into the mind of the only woman convicted by the Yugoslavia tribunal. It is beautifully written . and is an absolute must-read for anyone interested in the causes of mass violence.' - Alette Smeulers, Professor in International Crimes, University of Groningen, and author of Perpetrators of Mass Atrocities: Terribly and Terrifyingly Normal? A tale of violent terror and chilling unrepentance, from the only woman convicted of crimes against humanity in the Bosnian War. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 188 pages. 8.75x5.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Spinifex Press 2014-07-06, 2014
ISBN 10: 1742198945 ISBN 13: 9781742198941
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Condition: New. In.
paperback. Condition: New. 2nd Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Language: English
Published by Spinifex Press, North Melbourne, 2014
ISBN 10: 1742198945 ISBN 13: 9781742198941
Seller: Gebrauchtbücherlogistik H.J. Lauterbach, Gummersbach, NRW, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 188 S. ; 23,5 cm. Broschiert. Sprache: Englisch, Zustand: Sehr Gut, eher ungelesen (Innen); Einband (Außen) hat min. Gebrauchsspuren; Oberer u. unterer Schnitt sind links min. gebräunt (Innen); * Die Photos sind original von uns erstellt worden, u.a. erkennbar an einem kleinen weißen Stück Papier im oberen Schnitt. Ab und an verwenden Suchmaschinen Verlagsphotos, bei den Portalen selbst, werden aber nur unsere Originalphotos gezeigt.
Condition: New.
Language: Spanish
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul, 2017
ISBN 10: 1138943223 ISBN 13: 9781138943223
Seller: Librería 7 Colores, Madrid, M, Spain
Tapa Blanda. Condition: Buen estado.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.