paperback. Condition: New. Tolley's VAT Cases 2019 Brand new item sourced directly from publisher. Packed securely in tight packaging to ensure no damage. Shipped from warehouse on same/next day basis.
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Tolley's Value Added Tax 2019-20 (includes First and Second editions): (includes First and Second editions) Brand new item sourced directly from publisher. Packed securely in tight packaging to ensure no damage. Shipped from warehouse on same/next day basis.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Tolley Publishing 26/04/2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 0754540677 ISBN 13: 9780754540670
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Heritage Marketing & Publications Ltd, 2003
ISBN 10: 0954445619 ISBN 13: 9780954445614
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Longman Higher Education, 1988
ISBN 10: 0582492726 ISBN 13: 9780582492721
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. . Posted within 1 working day. Royal Mail Tracked 24 to UK. Tracked Airmail worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Language: English
Published by Heritage Marketing & Publications Ltd, 2003
ISBN 10: 0954445619 ISBN 13: 9780954445614
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Seller: Westgate Bookshop, Sleaford, LINCS, United Kingdom
Larger Format Paperback. Condition: Almost As New. 1st Printing. Light signs of use. Almost as new paperback.
Language: English
Published by The History Press Ltd, GB, 2015
ISBN 10: 0750961554 ISBN 13: 9780750961554
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Discovered in 1811, Bignor is one of the richest and most impressive villas in Britain, its mosaics ranking among the finest in north-western Europe. Opened to the public for the first time in 1814, the site also represents one of Britain's earliest tourist attractions, remaining in the hands of the same family, the Tuppers, to this day. This book sets out to explain the villa, who built it, when, how it would have been used and what it meant within the context of the Roman province of Britannia. It also sets out to interpret the remains, as they appear today, explaining in detail the meaning of the fine mosaic pavements and describing how the villa was first found and explored and the conservation problems facing the site in the twenty-first century. Now, after 200 years, the remarkable story of Bignor Roman Villa is told in full in this beautifully illustrated book.
Language: English
Published by Addison-Wesley Longman Ltd, 1988
ISBN 10: 0582492726 ISBN 13: 9780582492721
Seller: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Some light wear to covers and spine, mainly edges and corners, edges and corners a little creased and worn, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear.
paperback, large 8vo, xiv,384pp, illustrated, clean and tight, no inscriptions, corners slightly rubbed, Very Good condition. ISBN: 0582492726.
Language: English
Published by Sussex Archaeological Society, 2016
Seller: Linmart Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. S/B copy in Good Condition. A4 Paper Format stapled together by 2 staples which are still Tight and unrusted. Delegate Handbook The Pages are clean and unmarked throughout, with none loose. No Inscriptions. Free Postage within the UK.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. xvi + 384pp, illustrated, bound in black cloth with unclipped dustwrapper; Large Octavo.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Soft back copy in Very Good condition. The Interior of the Book is clean throughout & Tightly bound. No Inscriptions Free Postage within the UK.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 176 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Some outer edges have minor bumps. Cover has light scratches/marks. First page has a piece missing/small hole. Reading content is in very good condition.
paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Heritage Marketing & Publications Ltd, 2003
ISBN 10: 0954445619 ISBN 13: 9780954445614
Seller: Linmart Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. S/B copy in Very Good Condition. The Outer Cover & the Interior of Book is Tightly Bound Throughout. No Inscriptions. Free Postage within the UK.
Condition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Heritage Marketing and Publications Ltd, 2003
ISBN 10: 0954445619 ISBN 13: 9780954445614
Seller: Greener Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Language: English
Published by Longman, Harlow, Essex, 1988
ISBN 10: 0582492726 ISBN 13: 9780582492721
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Photo's & Drawings (illustrator). First Paperback Edition. black titles spine; N.B. - this book is for sale only with it's companion volume -"South-East from AD 1000" (the books are priced individually); one of the 'A Regional History of England' series; front cover illust. shows excavation of Bronze Age barrow at West Heath, West Sussex; illustrated throughout with maps, diagrams and half-tones; "This is the first full account of the South East (the modern counties of Kent, Surrey and Sussex) from the first appearance of Man in Britain to the Early Middle Ages. Through a synthesis of the findings of archaeological research the authors present the development of human culture in the region from before 300,000 BC. Their particular emphasis on economic archaeology enables them to uncover the region's trade and redistribution networks. These reveal the insular nature of much of the South East's development, despite its contacts with other parts of Britain and Europe. The authors discuss the producers of wealth - farmers, craftsmen, peasants, serfs and slaves - rather than those who simply manipulated it. They find continuity in the development of farming practice but a concomitant discontinuity in ceremonial and social organisation. Intensive development, road construction, and especially ploughing have destroyed many archaeological sites in South East England. Fortunately key sites have been saved by archaeologists working under rescue conditions. This book is written by three archaeologists who have attempted to follow research themes through their rescue archaeology. This, combined with the increasing refinement of archaeological recovery techniques, has resulted in a book which contains a wealth of new data and ideas. It will be widely welcomed by readers both in and out of the South East, and mark a further important addition to this distinguished series."; including index & bibliography - 384 pages. N.B. together these two books, with protective wrapping, weigh well above the 1kg. standard quoted rate for post & packing so extra shipping charges will be requested. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Photo's & Drawings. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Archaeology; South-East England; Kent, Surrey and Sussex; economic archaeology; England; Ancient (BC); History. ISBN: 0582492726. ISBN/EAN: 9780582492721. Inventory No: HST00059.
Language: English
Published by Archaeopress Archaeology, 2016
ISBN 10: 1784913774 ISBN 13: 9781784913779
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 176 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Archaeopress Archaeology, 2016
ISBN 10: 1784913774 ISBN 13: 9781784913779
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. The Ouse valley, East Sussex, is a key communication route from the Channel coast, via the Downs (and the historic county town of Lewes), to the wide expanse of the Weald. It traverses and encompasses landscapes and archaeological sites of both regional and national importance - all connected by the river Ouse and its valley. This is the first review of the archaeology of this important landscape - from Palaeolithic to medieval times by contributors all routed in the archaeology of Sussex. Binding together the archaeology is a review of the geoarchaeology and palaeo-environment following which the chapters document the collective archaeology and potential from the Palaeolithic of Boxgrove vs Piltdown, via Mesolithic archaeology from the textbook excavations of Grahame Clark to recent 21st century investigations. Monuments of causewayed enclosures, long barrows and round barrows represent some of the Neolithic and Bronze Age evidence with some extraordinary finds recorded in the Bronze Age. From hillforts and villas, to medieval rural and urban excavation; the Ouse valley represents a microcosm of the wider region, the contributions collectively reveal the importance and significance of this valley to the development of landscape history and society of a quintessential English county. The narrative concludes with the first detailed research agenda for the Ouse valley.
Published by Essex Archaeological Society., London, 1990
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 29 pages and 17 figures. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 21 x 30 cms. Category: Essex Archaeological Society; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by Sussex Archaeological Society, 2001
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 47 pages, 15 figures. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 15 x 23 cms. Category: Sussex Archaeological Society; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by Sussex Archaeological Society, 2000
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 14 pages, 15 figures. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 15 x 23 cms. Category: Sussex Archaeological Society; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by Sussex Archaeological Society, London, 1990
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 19 pages, 11 figures. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 22 x 27 cms. Category: Sussex Archaeological Society; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.