Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Conflict, Exclusion and Dissent in the Linguistic Landscape (Language and Globalization) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. English in the World: Global Rules, Global Roles This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by Palgrave Macmillan -, 2015
ISBN 10: 1137426276 ISBN 13: 9781137426277
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Continuum 00/r /25 M, 2006
ISBN 10: 0826489060 ISBN 13: 9780826489067
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Multilingual Matters, 2014
ISBN 10: 1783090847 ISBN 13: 9781783090846
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Multilingual Matters, 2014. Book has mild rubbing covers, modest wear to edges with light peeling to back cover top edge and outer bottom corner, a small smudge to top corner textblock. otherwise in very good condition, strong binding, bright and unmarked pages; some cosmetic wear but an overall sturdy copy with clean interiors.
Seller: Bopcap Books, Macclesfield, CHESH, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Continuum (2006). Softcover in very good condition with clean, unmarked pages which are free from notes and underlining and no creasing to cover or spine. Dispatched from UK within three days.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9781847064233.
Language: English
Published by Multilingual Matters, 2013
ISBN 10: 1783090847 ISBN 13: 9781783090846
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Multilingual Matters Limited, 2013
ISBN 10: 1783090847 ISBN 13: 9781783090846
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Channel View Publications Ltd, GB, 2013
ISBN 10: 1783090847 ISBN 13: 9781783090846
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. The chapters in this volume seek to bring hybrid language practices to the center of discussions about English as a global language. They demonstrate how local linguistic resources and practices are involved in the refashioning of identities in a variety of cross-cultural and geographical contexts, and illustrate hybridity as an enactment of resistance and creativity. Drawing on a variety of disciplines and ideological perspectives, the authors use contexts as diverse as social media, Bollywood films, workplaces and kindergartens to explore the ways in which English has become a part of localities and social relations in ways that are of significant sociolinguistic interest in understanding the dynamics of mobile cultures and transcultural flows.
Language: English
Published by Multilingual Matters Limited, 2013
ISBN 10: 1783090847 ISBN 13: 9781783090846
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Multilingual Matters, 2013
ISBN 10: 1783090847 ISBN 13: 9781783090846
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Channel View Publications Ltd, Bristol, 2013
ISBN 10: 1783090847 ISBN 13: 9781783090846
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The chapters in this volume seek to bring hybrid language practices to the center of discussions about English as a global language. They demonstrate how local linguistic resources and practices are involved in the refashioning of identities in a variety of cross-cultural and geographical contexts, and illustrate hybridity as an enactment of resistance and creativity. Drawing on a variety of disciplines and ideological perspectives, the authors use contexts as diverse as social media, Bollywood films, workplaces and kindergartens to explore the ways in which English has become a part of localities and social relations in ways that are of significant sociolinguistic interest in understanding the dynamics of mobile cultures and transcultural flows. This book seeks to bring hybrid language practices to the center of discussions about English as a global language. It reveals how local linguistic resources and practices are involved in the refashioning of identities in a variety of cross-cultural and geographical contexts, and illustrates hybridity as an enactment of resistance and creativity. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Multilingual Matters, 2013
ISBN 10: 1783090847 ISBN 13: 9781783090846
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Channel View Publications Ltd, GB, 2013
ISBN 10: 1783090847 ISBN 13: 9781783090846
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. The chapters in this volume seek to bring hybrid language practices to the center of discussions about English as a global language. They demonstrate how local linguistic resources and practices are involved in the refashioning of identities in a variety of cross-cultural and geographical contexts, and illustrate hybridity as an enactment of resistance and creativity. Drawing on a variety of disciplines and ideological perspectives, the authors use contexts as diverse as social media, Bollywood films, workplaces and kindergartens to explore the ways in which English has become a part of localities and social relations in ways that are of significant sociolinguistic interest in understanding the dynamics of mobile cultures and transcultural flows.
Language: English
Published by Multilingual Matters, 2013
ISBN 10: 1783090847 ISBN 13: 9781783090846
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 40.53
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2023
ISBN 10: 1350418404 ISBN 13: 9781350418400
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Bloomsbury World Englishes offers a comprehensive and rigorous description of the facts, implications and contentious issues regarding the forms and functions of English in the world. International experts cover a diverse range of varieties and topics, offering a more accurate understanding of English across the globe and the various social contexts in which it plays a significant role. With volumes dedicated to research paradigms, language ideologies and pedagogies, the collection pushes the boundaries of the field to go beyond traditional descriptive paradigms and contribute to moving research agendas forward. Volume 2: Ideologies explores the politics and economics of English, and the impact of language on local societies and cultures. In doing so, chapters discuss how English is often entangled in societal issues, such as inequality, (de-)colonization, racism, oppression and liberation.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Multilingual Matters, 2013
ISBN 10: 1783090847 ISBN 13: 9781783090846
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Channel View Publications Ltd, 2013
ISBN 10: 1783090847 ISBN 13: 9781783090846
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 44.07
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Academic 2023-07-27, 2023
ISBN 10: 1350418404 ISBN 13: 9781350418400
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, London, 2023
ISBN 10: 1350418404 ISBN 13: 9781350418400
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Bloomsbury World Englishes offers a comprehensive and rigorous description of the facts, implications and contentious issues regarding the forms and functions of English in the world. International experts cover a diverse range of varieties and topics, offering a more accurate understanding of English across the globe and the various social contexts in which it plays a significant role. With volumes dedicated to research paradigms, language ideologies and pedagogies, the collection pushes the boundaries of the field to go beyond traditional descriptive paradigms and contribute to moving research agendas forward.Volume 2: Ideologies explores the politics and economics of English, and the impact of language on local societies and cultures. In doing so, chapters discuss how English is often entangled in societal issues, such as inequality, (de-)colonization, racism, oppression and liberation. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.