Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Wiely Pub Date: 1/1/2009 Binding: Paperback Pages: 184 First edition.
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: Very Good. Peter Kavanagh (illustrator). 1753696385. 7/28/2025 9:53:05 AM.
Language: English
Published by Watkins Publishing, London, 2013
ISBN 10: 1780285469 ISBN 13: 9781780285467
Seller: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 376 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. No remainder mark. Note: Lower page corners lightly bumped.
Language: English
Published by Watkins Publishing, London, 2013
ISBN 10: 1780285469 ISBN 13: 9781780285467
Seller: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 376 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Remainder mark bottom fore-edge.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Peter Kavanagh (illustrator). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0199171971 ISBN 13: 9780199171972
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Cook Publishing, Thomas, 2009
ISBN 10: 1848481500 ISBN 13: 9781848481503
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Second. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Paperback. Condition: As New. Softcover. Fine binding and cover. Light wear. Clean, unmarked pages. Ships daily.
Condition: good. Peter Kavanagh (illustrator). Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Language: English
Published by Watkins Publishing, London, 2013
ISBN 10: 1780285469 ISBN 13: 9781780285467
Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Large, sturdy softcover, glossy white wrappers, green-tinted illustration of ancient text at top front, purple color inside both wrappers, a sticker at top inside front wrapper, 376 pages. Very light crease at bottom right of pages 323-330. Near Very Good.
Condition: Good. Peter Kavanagh (illustrator). This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,200grams, ISBN:9780750015493.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2018
ISBN 10: 1728817269 ISBN 13: 9781728817262
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 110 pages. 7.81x5.06x0.28 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by OUP Oxford 20/05/1993, 1993
ISBN 10: 0199171971 ISBN 13: 9780199171972
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Christian Alternative Books, 2016
ISBN 10: 1785352776 ISBN 13: 9781785352775
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. The greatest Christian mystery resolved! Of all the stories about Jesus, the transfiguration has been the most difficult to understand. It contains improbable, miraculous elements: a secret meeting on a mountain with Moses and Elijah - both long since dead, God speaking from a cloud, Jesus with his face and clothes transfigured by heavenly light. The story sits, with curious inconsistencies, uneasily in the gospels. There are two current theories: either that it is an allegory or a misplaced post-resurrection account. The author carefully analyses the text to show that neither is right and, in the course of his investigation, causes the pieces of the puzzle to fall dramatically back into place. The underlying Jewish narrative of the first of the four canonical gospels is once more revealed. The transfiguration story is part of the lost ending of Mark, displaced within the text and modified by later Christian editors. It tells of the awesome moment when Jesus, his body scarred through crucifixion by the Romans, came down from Mount Hermon to greet a waiting crowd.
Language: English
Published by Christian Alternative Books, 2016
ISBN 10: 1785352776 ISBN 13: 9781785352775
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Watkins Publishing, London, 2013
ISBN 10: 1780285469 ISBN 13: 9781780285467
Seller: Westwood Books, Cramlington, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Watkins Pub, London, 2013. Pictorial soft cover. Book Condition : Very good to near fine. Appears unread. Book will be sent by Uk postal service. Inventory #BY017812.
Language: English
Published by Christian Alternative 4/29/2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 1785352776 ISBN 13: 9781785352775
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Lost Narrative of Jesus: Deciphering the Transfiguration. Book.
Language: English
Published by Simon and Schuster Distribution Clients, 2016
ISBN 10: 1785352776 ISBN 13: 9781785352775
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Language: English
Published by Simon and Schuster Distribution Clients, 2016
ISBN 10: 1785352776 ISBN 13: 9781785352775
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Christian Alternative Books 2/16/2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 1846942748 ISBN 13: 9781846942747
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Jesus the Terrorist. Book.
Language: English
Published by Christian Alternative, 2016
ISBN 10: 1785352776 ISBN 13: 9781785352775
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.
Language: English
Published by Collective Ink, New Alresford, 2016
ISBN 10: 1785352776 ISBN 13: 9781785352775
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The greatest Christian mystery resolved! Of all the stories about Jesus, the transfiguration has been the most difficult to understand. It contains improbable, miraculous elements: a secret meeting on a mountain with Moses and Elijah - both long since dead, God speaking from a cloud, Jesus with his face and clothes transfigured by heavenly light. The story sits, with curious inconsistencies, uneasily in the gospels. There are two current theories: either that it is an allegory or a misplaced post-resurrection account. The author carefully analyses the text to show that neither is right and, in the course of his investigation, causes the pieces of the puzzle to fall dramatically back into place. Reviews at _page.php?ID=1545 and in the Progressive Christian Network magazine Article published in The Heretic magazine issue 9 on Apr 29 2016 The strange, fragmented story of the transfiguration is pieced together, revealing something altogether unexpected: the greatest Christian mystery resolved. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Edward Gaskell Publishers, Bideford, 2005
ISBN 10: 1898546789 ISBN 13: 9781898546788
Seller: Nigel Smith Books, Gunnislake, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: As New. Looks like new.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2018
ISBN 10: 1983266582 ISBN 13: 9781983266584
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 151 pages. 7.81x5.06x0.38 inches. In Stock.