Nitsch Roger (62 results)

- Softcover
Seller: BOOKWEST, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.BOOKWEST
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 9.40
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. US SELLER SHIPS FAST FROM USA.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 5.76
£ 14.24 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 2006. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Edition 2006. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity orga…nizations.

Alzheimer's Disease. Amyloid Precursor Proteins, Signal Transduction, Neuronal Transplantation.
Nitsch, Roger M., John H. Growdon Suzanne Corkin (Hrsg. / Editors) a. o.:
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Olaf Drescher, Nuthe-Urstromtal OT Nettgendorf, , GermanyAntiquariat Olaf Drescher
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 13.33
£ 12.04 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
339 pp., lots of figures / mit vielen Abb. CONDITION: Cover slightly used, dedication on title, otherwise in very good condition, without underlinings. / ZUSTAND: Einband leicht berieben, Widmung auf Titelblatt, sonst sehr gut erhalten, keinerlei Anstreichungen. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 750 23x15,5cm, coloured orig.-p…aperback with title on cover and spine. / farb. illustr. Orig.-Broschur mit Rücken- u. Deckeltitel. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Volume 695.

Language: English
Published by New York, NY, New York Academy of Sciences 1993
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermanyAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 9.65
£ 34.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
339 Ehemaliges Bibliotheksex. m. Stempel u. Sign. Nur leichte Lager- und Gebrauchsspuren, guter und gepflegter Zustand. --- Wir haben tausende weitere Titel aus den Bereichen Psychologie und Psychiatrie im Bestand, sprechen Sie uns an. --- Ex-library book with stamps and signature. Only slight traces of use- and shelf wear, good… and clean condition. --- We have thousands of titles dealing with pychiatric and psychological studies in stock, feel free to contact us. 0897668545 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 530.

Alzheimer: 100 Years and Beyond (Research and Perspectives in Alzheimer's Disease)
Mathias Jucker; Konrad Beyreuther; Christian Haass; Roger M. Nitsch
- Hardcover
Seller: killarneybooks, Inagh, CLARE, Irelandkillarneybooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.91
£ 30.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover, xxxiii + 543 pages, illustrated, NOT ex-library. A clean copy with unmarked text, free of inscriptions and stamps. Issued without a dust jacket. Contents: Alois Alzheimer [Concerning a unique disease of the cerebral cortex; History of Alzheimer's first case Auguste D; Alzheimer & begin…nings of research into Alzheimer's disease; Alzheimer & the myth of the pioneer]; Beginning of modern research [Alzheimer's Disease at mid-Century; Alzheimer's disease research]; Anatomy & Neuropsychology [Anatomical changes underlying dementia in Alzheimer's disease; Staging of cortical neurofibrillary inclusions of the Alzheimer's type; Of stains & brains: how microscopic & clinical observations contributed to the understanding of Alzheimer's disease; Presenile forms of Alzheimer's disease in 2006]; Cholinergic Deficit [Acetylcholine in AD: Expectations meet reality]; Amyloid & Genetics [Discovery of [Beta] Amyloid; Pathways to the discovery of the neuronal origin & proteolytic biogenesis of A[Beta] amyloid of Alzheimer's disease; Amyloid Hypothesis: history & alternatives; Segregation of a missense mutation in the amyloid [Beta]-protein precursor gene with familial Alzheimer's disease; From the amyloid [Beta] protein (A4) to isolation of the first Alzheimer's disease gene: amyloid [Beta] (A4) precursor protein (APP); Commentary on "Correlative memory deficits, A[Beta] elevation & amyloid plaques in transgenic mice"; Vision for the future: pathogenesis, models & experimental therapeutics; PS1, PS2 & APP mutations that cause Alzheimer's disease increase A[Beta]42; Amyloid precursor protein, AD & Down's syndrome; Catabolism of amyloid [Beta] peptide & pathogenesis of sporadic Alzheimer's disease; Synaptic activity, amyloid-[Beta] & AD; Molecular pathogenesis of AD in human peripheral cells: platelets show it all; Neuronal origin hypothesis of cerebral amyloid angiopathy; Neuropathologist & Alzheimer genetics; Genetics, molecular biology & animal modeling of AD; Genetic Alzheimer-frontotemporal dementia spectrum; Mutation of the AD amyloid gene in hereditary cerebral hemorrhage, Dutch type; Physiological generation of Amyloid [Beta]-peptide & its Consequences for AD Research; Activation of [Alpha]-secretase as an approach for treatment of AD; Challenges to the enigma of [gamma]-secretase & to AD; Targeting [gamma]-Secretase; Presenilin/gamma-secretase complex & its potential as a drug target; Identification of [Beta]-secretase]; ApoE [Apolipoprotein E & AD; Apolipoprotein E4: From synaptic remodeling to genetic risk factor in both familial & sporadic AD]; Tau [Alzheimer tangle: 100 years on; Immunological demonstration of tau protein in nearofibrillary tangles; Bulk isolation of neurofibrillary tangles & discoveries of tau & its abnormal hyperphosphorylation; Natural & molecular history of AD; Tau focused drug discovery for AD & related Neurodegenerative Tauopathies; Ubiquitin is a component of paired helical filaments; Influence of tau on neuronal traffic mechanisms; Search for structure of tau & paired helical filaments]; Oxidative Stress [Changing landscape of AD: From Insoluble to Soluble & from Pathogen to Protector; Molecular & cellular pathways towards and away from AD]; Epidemiology [Paquid]; Imaging [Hippocampal imaging in the early diagnosis of AD 1988 to 2006; Detecting Early-Stage AD in MCI & PreMCI; Imaging the pathology of AD: Building on a century-Old blueprint]; Therapeutical Perspectives [How do we test drugs; Inflammation & lesions of AD; A[Beta] immunotherapy prevents & Reverses AD neuropathology; Immunotherapy; "Magic" bullets, shotguns or cocktails to treat or prevent AD?; Seventh age of man: Solving senility]; Forum & Network [Fondation Ipsen & AD: a 20-year relationship; Alzheimer Research Forum: A Knowledge Base and e-Community for AD Research; Potamkin prize for research in Pick's, Alzheimer's and related diseases]; Subject Index.

Alzheimer: 100 Years and Beyond
Jucker, M.; Beyreuther, K.; Haass, C.; Nitsch, R.; Christen, Y. (eds.)
- Hardcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 55.00
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover (no jacket) in very good condition. One or two slight bumps and signs of wear to the board edges. A few light marks on the page block. Pages are clean; all text and colour images are clear. CM. Used.

- Softcover
Seller: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, GermanyRoland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 32.88
£ 36.24 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. 336 p. Good condition. Reading pages are very clean and without marks. Slight traces of storage or use. Otherwise good exemplar. . There are sticker remnants on the front cover. Front cover and first ten pages with a slight crease at corner. Back cover corner with a crease at the top. Otherwise very good copy. 9783318…021721 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1052.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 82.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: San Francisco Book Company, Paris, , FranceSan Francisco Book Company
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 44.44
£ 38.83 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Hardcover Octavo no dust jacket. illustrated boards, white lettering, no dust jacket, 543 pp.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 43.65
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: New. 1.

- Hardcover
Seller: MaxiBooks, paris, , FranceMaxiBooks
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 106.65
£ 7.77 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Relié. Condition: D'occasion - Comme neuf. === ENVOIE LE JOUR MEME ===.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 209.52
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Alzheimer : 100 Years and Beyond
Jucker, Mathias (EDT); Beyreuther, Konrad (EDT); Haass, Christian (EDT); Nitsch, Roger M. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 209.51
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Alzheimer : 100 Years and Beyond
Jucker, Mathias (EDT); Beyreuther, Konrad (EDT); Haass, Christian (EDT); Nitsch, Roger M. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 230.58
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Alzheimer : 100 Years and Beyond
Jucker, Mathias (EDT); Beyreuther, Konrad (EDT); Haass, Christian (EDT); Nitsch, Roger M. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 240.30
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Alzheimer : 100 Years and Beyond
Jucker, Mathias (EDT); Beyreuther, Konrad (EDT); Haass, Christian (EDT); Nitsch, Roger M. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 232.58
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 260.72
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 238.07
£ 42.27 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 238.07
£ 42.27 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 297.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 298.17
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 580.
More images- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 244.02
£ 60.40 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Alzheimer: 100 Years and Beyond | Mathias Jucker (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Research and Perspectives in Alzheimer's Disease | xxxiv | Englisch | 2010 | Springer | EAN 9783642072321 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]sp…ringer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 315.66
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 580.

- Softcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 305.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 285.29
£ 55.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Few medical or scientific addresses have so unmistakeably made history as the presentation delivered by Alois Alzheimer on November 4, 1906 in Tübingen. The celebratory event, 'Alzheimer 100 Years and Beyond' organized on the initiation of the Alzh…eimer community in Germany and worldwide, in collaboration with the Fondation Ipsen, was the highlight of the Year of Alzheimer. However, beyond these few months of tributes, the centennial offers a unique opportunity to assess both the progress achieved and the uncertainties remaining. This volume, a collection comprised mainly of articles by the invited speakers and also of a few other prominent researchers, is meant to be a record of those events.

Language: English
Published by Springer Berlin Heidelberg, Springer Berlin Heidelberg 2006
- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 285.29
£ 56.67 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Few medical or scientific addresses have so unmistakeably made history as the presentation delivered by Alois Alzheimer on November 4, 1906 in Tübingen. The celebratory event, 'Alzheimer 100 Years and Beyond' organized on the initiation of the Alzheimer c…ommunity in Germany and worldwide, in collaboration with the Fondation Ipsen, was the highlight of the Year of Alzheimer. However, beyond these few months of tributes, the centennial offers a unique opportunity to assess both the progress achieved and the uncertainties remaining. This volume, a collection comprised mainly of articles by the invited speakers and also of a few other prominent researchers, is meant to be a record of those events.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 333.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Like New. book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 383.51
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 543 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
- International Edition
Seller: UK BOOKS STORE, London, LONDO, United KingdomUK BOOKS STORE
Contact seller5-star sellerInternational EditionCondition: New
£ 422.20
£ 3.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Brand New! Fast Delivery This is an International Edition and ship within 24-48 hours. Deliver by FedEx and Dhl, & Aramex, UPS, & USPS and we do accept APO and PO BOX Addresses. Order can be delivered worldwide within 6-10 days and we do have flat rate for up to 2LB. Extra shipping charges will be requested if th…e Book weight is more than 5 LB. This Item May be shipped from India, United states & United Kingdom. Depending on your location and availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 53.32
£ 19.85 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware 392 pp. Deutsch.