Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Seller: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. paperback 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects.
Language: English
Published by Minotaur Press, Ltd., 1986
ISBN 10: 0891100202 ISBN 13: 9780891100201
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Minotaur Press, Ltd., 1986
ISBN 10: 0891100202 ISBN 13: 9780891100201
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Minotaur Press, Ltd., 1986
ISBN 10: 0891100202 ISBN 13: 9780891100201
Seller: Coas Books, Las Cruces, NM, U.S.A.
Condition: good.
paperback. Condition: Fair. Zawadzki, Eric (illustrator).
Condition: Good. Zawadzki, Eric (illustrator). Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Minotaur Press December 1986.
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Minotaur Press (a Penthouse Co.), New York, 1986
ISBN 10: 0891100202 ISBN 13: 9780891100201
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Paperback. Condition: New. Zawadzki, Eric (illustrator).
Condition: New. Zawadzki, Eric (illustrator).
Condition: As New. Zawadzki, Eric (illustrator). Unread copy in mint condition.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Seller: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: New. Zawadzki, Eric (illustrator). First Edition, First Printing. This is a new paperback copy, yellow spine.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2006
ISBN 10: 1495247015 ISBN 13: 9781495247019
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Minotaur Press, New York, NY, 1986
ISBN 10: 0891100202 ISBN 13: 9780891100201
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition; First Printing. 370 pages; B&W illustrations. Light foxing on the exterior edges of textblock. Light bump wear on spine. Minor shelf rubbing on the covers. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2006
ISBN 10: 1495247015 ISBN 13: 9781495247019
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2007
ISBN 10: 1493767674 ISBN 13: 9781493767670
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2007
ISBN 10: 1493767674 ISBN 13: 9781493767670
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Minotaur Press, New York, 1986
ISBN 10: 0891100202 ISBN 13: 9780891100201
Seller: Bob "The Bookman" DePino, ORLANDO, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. United States of America vs. Sex by Philip Nobile and Eric Nadler is a critical examination of the findings of the Meese Commission (1985-1986). The book argues that the Commission's report?produced under Attorney General Edwin Meese?was politically motivated and methodologically flawed. Nobile and Nadler contend that the Commission exaggerated or misrepresented evidence about pornography's effects on behavior, particularly its alleged links to violence and social harm. Drawing on transcripts, interviews, and analysis, the authors: Challenge the Commission's research methods and conclusions; Defend First Amendment protections regarding expression; Explore the broader cultural and political climate of the 1980s; Present counterarguments from scholars, writers, and public figures. The book includes commentary from notable voices such as William F. Buckley Jr., Betty Friedan, and John Updike, reflecting a wide ideological range and emphasizing the national debate over censorship and morality. Overall, it is a polemical yet researched critique focused on civil liberties, government influence, and the politics of sexuality. THIS copy has a bit of discoloration to outsde page edges and a bit of foxing inside front cover. Softcover edition. 360 pages. Dimensions: 5.25" by 8". Published by Minotaur Press, New York. 1st printing, 1986. Black binding. 1.5 Pound Media Shipping Rate with Multiple Product Orders. (Min Shipping Rate 1 Pound per Order). Order More and SAVE! Genre(s): Politics / Cultural & Social Studies / Adult / English. (B103).
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. Feehan, Mike; Fawkes, Ray; Orchard, Eric; Nguyen, Diana (illustrator). Rock and Canadian icon, Broken Social Scene collects their memories over the last 20 years in this once in a lifetime graphic novel!Z2 Comics celebrates the most crucial indie album of the new millennium with Broken Social Scene Presents: You Forgot It in People, The Graphic Novel. Paralleling the confluence that led a community of Toronto musicians to craft a winding audio epiphany, this project unites one writer and and 13 artists to create a series of intertwining vignettes inspired by the 2003 record, You Forgot It in People, on its 20th anniversary. Overseen by Broken Social Scene's Justin Peroff and Brendan Canning, writer Lonnie Nadler (X-Men, Black Stars Above) joins Eric Orchard, Ray Fawkes, Mike Feehan, Diana Nguyen, and more artists to be announced for a fully Canadian sequential art jam session.Within these pages, a collection of seemingly disparate strangers' lives weave in and out each others' orbits, touched equally by the mundane and unexplainable. The meta of music and people and ideas harmonizing together shifts to a new medium for this touching and ambitious graphic novel.
Condition: New. Feehan, Mike; Fawkes, Ray; Orchard, Eric; Nguyen, Diana (illustrator).
Published by New York, NY : Minotaur Press, c1986., 1986
ISBN 10: 0891100202 ISBN 13: 9780891100201
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. Later Edition. ISBN 0891100202. Trade paperback in very good to near fine condition. Tight clean unmarked copy with flat spine. First printing. C 6-4 1. No Signature.