Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Used: Good. Ex-library with normal markings, including dust jacket protector; Nice, clean text for reading. 1993 2nd Edition.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Language: English
Published by Mercury Press, New York, 1989
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of two novelets and seven short stories. Featured are Misbegotten by Michael P Kube-McDowell (novelet), For I Have Touched The Sky by Mike Resnick (novelet), The Old School by Ramsey Campbell (short story), Where Have All The Graveyards Gone? by Dean Wesley Smith (short story), Poe White Trash by Esther M Friesner (short story), Little Worker by Paul Di Filippo (short story), The Cheval Glass by Reginald Bretnor (short story), The Wound That Would Not Be Healed by Eric Carl Wolf (short story) and Freezer Madness by Patricia Ferrara (short story). Slight edgewear. Light age toning to cover and pages. In Near Fine Condition.
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2020
Seller: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Hardback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Hardback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Paperback. Condition: Good. 48 pages. Illustrated green cloth style paperback. Owner's bookplate "Robert Wallace" Size: 4vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by RCOG Press 01/06/1998, 1998
ISBN 10: 1900364042 ISBN 13: 9781900364041
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Published by Ecology, 1982
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 63, No 6, pp. 1675-1681, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, last page in facsimile, else VG.
Published by Ecology, 1982
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 63, No 5, pp. 1248-1253, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Language: English
Published by RCOG Press 01/06/1998, 1998
ISBN 10: 1900364042 ISBN 13: 9781900364041
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Published by Mercury Press, NY, 1989
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 77, No. 6. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by Bryan Leister for "The Old Shool" by Ramsey Campbell. Includes "Misbegotten" (novelet) by Michael P. Kube-McDowell; "For I Have Touched the Sky" (novelet) by Mike Resnick; "Where Have All the Graveyards Gone?" by Dean Wesley Smith; "Poe White Trash" by Esther M. Friesner; "Little Worker" by Paul Di Filippo; "The Cheval Glass" by Reginald Bretnor; "The Wound That Would Not Be Healed" by Eric Carl Wolf; "Freezer Madness" by Patricia Ferrara. Departments: "Books" by Algis Budrys; "Books to Look For" by Orson Scott Card; "Science: What Are Little Stars Made Of" by Isaac Asimov; "Index to Volume 77". Rear a little wavy; glue-shrink; mild tanning. No label, never was. Book.
Published by Palmer Publications, Chicago, 1954
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Robert Gibson Jones; Virgil Finlay; Charles Hornstein; Lawrence; Clem Scalztti; Joseph Eberle; Bureloff; Michael Becker; (illustrator). 1st Edition. Digest format. Light rubbing on the corners; no interior markings. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones; interiors by Virgil Finlay; Charles Hornstein; Lawrence; Clem Scalztti; Joseph Eberle; Bureloff; and Michael Becker. This issue contains: The Door by Eric Frank Russell; Lord Tedric by Edward E. Doc Smith; The Watchers by George O. Smith writing as Jan Smith; A Thousand Angels Can Dance by H. B. Carl; Let Me Live in a House by Chad Oliver; The Soluble Scientist by T. P. Caravan; The Man with the Broken Nose by Wilson O Clough; The Voices by Edward Wellen; and Alien Invasion by Marcia Kamien. Size: 12mo. Book.
Published by Street & Smith, NY, 1947
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Vol. XL, No. 1. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Alejandro. Includes "The End is Not Yet" (pt. 2 of 3) by L. Ron Hubbard; "Meddler's Moon" by George O. Smith; "Hobbyist" by Eric Frank Russell; "Conquest" by O. W. Hopkinson, Jr.; "The Thing on Outer Shoal" by P. Schuyler Miller; "I'll Build Your Dream Castle" by Jack Vance. Articles: "Push for Pushbutton Warfare" by Willy Ley; "Can V-2 Be Improved?" by David A. Anderton. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's page: Elementary Applications"; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory". Illustrated by Cartier, Napoli, Rogers and Timmins. Edge and corner wear; staple wear; tanning; small tears at spine head. Magazine.
Published by Street & Smith, NY, 1947
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Vol. XL, No. 1. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Alejandro. Includes "The End is Not Yet" (pt. 2 of 3) by L. Ron Hubbard; "Meddler's Moon" by George O. Smith; "Hobbyist" by Eric Frank Russell; "Conquest" by O. W. Hopkinson, Jr.; "The Thing on Outer Shoal" by P. Schuyler Miller; "I'll Build Your Dream Castle" by Jack Vance. Articles: "Push for Pushbutton Warfare" by Willy Ley; "Can V-2 Be Improved?" by David A. Anderton. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's page: Elementary Applications"; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory". Illustrated by Cartier, Napoli, Rogers and Timmins. Creasing; tanning; short tear at spine heel. Magazine.
Published by Palmer Publications, Evanston, IL, 1954
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 1, No. 4. Edited by Ray Palmer & Bea Mahaffey. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones for "Lord Tedric" by Edward E. Smith, Ph.D. Includes "Editorial"; "The Door" by Eric Frank Russell; "A Thousand Angels Can Dance" by H. B. Carl; "Let Me Live in a House" by Chad Oliver; "The Soluble Scientist" by T. P. Caravan; "The Man With the Broken Nose" by Wilson O. Clough; "The Voices" by Edward Wellen; "The Watchers" by Jan Smith [George H. Smith]; "Alien Invasion" by Marcia Kamien. Illustrated by Virgil Finlay, Lawrence, Michael Becker, Charles Hornstein, and Joseph R. Eberle. Foxing/soiling; pen marks on front. Book.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 16.10
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Ambit Magazine, 1990
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 96 pages. 2 Alan Brownjohn Poems Robert MacAulay Drawing 6 Ken Smith Split City Pieces 1989 13 Alan Brownjohn A Brighton 14 Stephen Smith 15 Meilo So East Brighton Drawing 22 Lutz Rathenow / Agnes Stein Poems 24 Sophie Frank The Mattress Actress 28 Michael Foreman Drawing 34 Donald Atkinson Poems 38 Patrick Hughes Drawings 43 Jim Burns Poems 47 Robert Cole Poems 48 Bernadette Matthews Poems Laura Knight Drawing 53 Daniel Hayes Please Miss Waverly Robert MacAulay Drawing 58 Eric Mathieson House & Garden 59 Charles Shearer In Venice 63 William Hampton Poems Charles Shearer Drawing 65 T. P. Steinberg-Tolkien Poems 68 Jim Burns Reviews 74 Glyn Maxwell Poems 76 Lomas & Scannell Reviews 84 Christine Michael A Kind of Ancestry 85 Richard Dyer The Apartment Block 87 John Latham Poems 88 Ron Sandford Parrellographs 94 Jonathan Treitel Cryptophasia 95 Notes on Authors 96 Ron Sandford Taner Baybars.