Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013843282 ISBN 13: 9781013843280
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by National Archives of Rhodesia, 1976
ISBN 10: 0869231022 ISBN 13: 9780869231029
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Softcover. Condition: Fair. 2 volumes. All published in 1976. Heavy, extra postage may be required if posted outside South Africa. Wraps of both volumes are edge worn, creased and marked. Previous ownership inscription on front end page of each volume. Sticker pasted inside front wrap of volume 2. Scarring in volume 1. Damp marks on page edges of volume 1- not affecting the text. Foxing, minor stains on volume 2 page edges. However, it is in fair condition, tightly bound and intact. MK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: new.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 96.08
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
£ 102.70
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley and Sons Inc, US, 2021
ISBN 10: 1119532876 ISBN 13: 9781119532873
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. Covers experiment planning, execution, analysis, and reporting This single-source resource guides readers in planning and conducting credible experiments for engineering, science, industrial processes, agriculture, and business. The text takes experimenters all the way through conducting a high-impact experiment, from initial conception, through execution of the experiment, to a defensible final report. It prepares the reader to anticipate the choices faced during each stage. Filled with real-world examples from engineering science and industry, Planning and Executing Credible Experiments: A Guidebook for Engineering, Science, Industrial Processes, Agriculture, and Business offers chapters that challenge experimenters at each stage of planning and execution and emphasizes uncertainty analysis as a design tool in addition to its role for reporting results. Tested over decades at Stanford University and internationally, the text employs two powerful, free, open-source software tools: GOSSET to optimize experiment design, and R for statistical computing and graphics. A website accompanies the text, providing additional resources and software downloads. A comprehensive guide to experiment planning, execution, and analysisLeads from initial conception, through the experiment's launch, to final reportPrepares the reader to anticipate the choices faced throughout an experimentHones the motivating questionEmploys principles and techniques from Design of Experiments (DoE)Selects experiment designs to obtain the most information from fewer experimental runsOffers chapters that propose questions that an experimenter will need to ask and answer during each stage of planning and executionDemonstrates how uncertainty analysis guides and strengthens each stageIncludes examples from real-life industrial experimentsAccompanied by a website hosting open-source software Planning and Executing Credible Experiments is an excellent resource for graduates and senior undergraduates-as well as professionals-across a wide variety of engineering disciplines.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley and Sons Ltd, 2021
ISBN 10: 1119532876 ISBN 13: 9781119532873
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 111.32
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2021
ISBN 10: 1119532876 ISBN 13: 9781119532873
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. 2021. 1st Edition. Hardcover. . . . . .
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2021
ISBN 10: 1119532876 ISBN 13: 9781119532873
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 317 pages. 10.25x7.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2021
ISBN 10: 1119532876 ISBN 13: 9781119532873
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 2021. 1st Edition. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley and Sons Inc, US, 2021
ISBN 10: 1119532876 ISBN 13: 9781119532873
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. Covers experiment planning, execution, analysis, and reporting This single-source resource guides readers in planning and conducting credible experiments for engineering, science, industrial processes, agriculture, and business. The text takes experimenters all the way through conducting a high-impact experiment, from initial conception, through execution of the experiment, to a defensible final report. It prepares the reader to anticipate the choices faced during each stage. Filled with real-world examples from engineering science and industry, Planning and Executing Credible Experiments: A Guidebook for Engineering, Science, Industrial Processes, Agriculture, and Business offers chapters that challenge experimenters at each stage of planning and execution and emphasizes uncertainty analysis as a design tool in addition to its role for reporting results. Tested over decades at Stanford University and internationally, the text employs two powerful, free, open-source software tools: GOSSET to optimize experiment design, and R for statistical computing and graphics. A website accompanies the text, providing additional resources and software downloads. A comprehensive guide to experiment planning, execution, and analysisLeads from initial conception, through the experiment's launch, to final reportPrepares the reader to anticipate the choices faced throughout an experimentHones the motivating questionEmploys principles and techniques from Design of Experiments (DoE)Selects experiment designs to obtain the most information from fewer experimental runsOffers chapters that propose questions that an experimenter will need to ask and answer during each stage of planning and executionDemonstrates how uncertainty analysis guides and strengthens each stageIncludes examples from real-life industrial experimentsAccompanied by a website hosting open-source software Planning and Executing Credible Experiments is an excellent resource for graduates and senior undergraduates-as well as professionals-across a wide variety of engineering disciplines.
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Covers experiment planning, execution, analysis, and reportingThis single-source resource guides readers in planning and conducting credible experiments for engineering, science, industrial processes, agriculture, and business. The text takes experimenters all the way through conducting a high-impact experiment, from initial conception, through execution of the experiment, to a defensible final report. It prepares the reader to anticipate the choices faced during each stage.Filled with real-world examples from engineering science and industry, Planning and Executing Credible Experiments: A Guidebook for Engineering, Science, Industrial Processes, Agriculture, and Business offers chapters that challenge experimenters at each stage of planning and execution and emphasizes uncertainty analysis as a design tool in addition to its role for reporting results. Tested over decades at Stanford University and internationally, the text employs two powerful, free, open-source software tools: GOSSET to optimize experiment design, and R for statistical computing and graphics. A website accompanies the text, providing additional resources and software downloads.\* A comprehensive guide to experiment planning, execution, and analysis\* Leads from initial conception, through the experiment's launch, to final report\* Prepares the reader to anticipate the choices faced throughout an experiment\* Hones the motivating question\* Employs principles and techniques from Design of Experiments (DoE)\* Selects experiment designs to obtain the most information from fewer experimental runs\* Offers chapters that propose questions that an experimenter will need to ask and answer during each stage of planning and execution\* Demonstrates how uncertainty analysis guides and strengthens each stage\* Includes examples from real-life industrial experiments\* Accompanied by a website hosting open-source softwarePlanning and Executing Credible Experiments is an excellent resource for graduates and senior undergraduates--as well as professionals--across a wide variety of engineering disciplines.
Language: English
Published by CRC Press 1997-08-11, 1997
ISBN 10: 0849332796 ISBN 13: 9780849332791
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Salisbury, National Archives of Rhodesia 1976, 1976
ISBN 10: 0869231022 ISBN 13: 9780869231029
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands
2 volumes, (XV) 382 (folding map), 295 (folding map) p. Bound in the publisher's paperbacks (Exteriors rubbed at places and the spines creased, interiors in very good condition.).
Published by National Archives of Rhodesia, Salisbury., 1976
Seller: Tombland Bookshop, Norwich, NFLK, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Facsimile Reprint. 4to. 2 volumes. 381 pp, 295 pp. plus maps, minor mark and some foxing to endpapers, light browning and light foxing on foredges, otherwise very good in original red cloth gilt, cloth and gilt clean and bright, very good in dustwrappers with some shelfwear and minor browning, good plus. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Sunday School Union, London
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
[circa 1917 (dated from owner inscription)]. (Hardcover) Very good plus, no dust jacket. 119, 126pp. Green cloth with portraits of Moffat and Grenfell and spine decoration in color. Top edge stained green, portrait frontispieces, map, full page illustrations. The book is crisp and tight with some soiling to the covers and the pages age-toned, a school presentation bookplate on the front endpaper. Biography of George Grenfell & Robert Moffat. Locale: ; Congo; South Africa. (Biography, Missionaries--Africa).
Published by Chatto and Windus, 1956
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Oppenheimer Series: 9 titles published in 13 volumes. A complete set, all first editions, published between 1945 and 1956. All books are in original jackets. Jackets vary from fair to very good, but present attractively indeed in cellophane. Some darkening, and a previous owner has put the number of the volume in ink on some of the spines. Most books have the bookplate of a previous owner. Volumes 1, 4, and 5: the preface is signed by V.W. Hiller, who wrote the preface. In addition to this, Volume 7 is also signed by the author J. Stevenson-Hamilton. Volume 9 Part 1 is signed on the preface page by Hiller and there is also a card tipped in, signed by Hiller. A complete and attractive set. JK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1961 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 22 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 22 Volume NBS monograph 27.
Seller: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, Netherlands
Salisbury, 1976. 2 vols. XV,380,295 pp. 6 plts. & 2 maps. Cloth. (Oppenheimer series Nr. 1).
Seller: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, Netherlands
Salisbury, 1945. 2 vols. XV,380,295 pp. 6 plts. & 2 maps. Hardcover. (Oppenheimer series Nr. 1).
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1857 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 780 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 780 Volume c4 Language: English.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1857 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 798 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 798 Volume c.1 Language: English.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: eng. Language: eng. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted by the prestigious organization "Rare Biblio" with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1857. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - eng, Vol:- Volume v.2 (1857), Pages:- 450, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume v.2 (1857) 450 450.