Language: English
Published by Polebridge Pr Westar Inst, 2004
ISBN 10: 0944344615 ISBN 13: 9780944344613
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Fair. Dewey, Arthur J. (illustrator).
Condition: Good. Dewey, Arthur J. (illustrator). Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Polebridge Pr Westar Inst, 2004
ISBN 10: 0944344615 ISBN 13: 9780944344613
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dewey, Arthur J. (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Indiana UP,, 1966
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelving wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Language: English
Published by Hyland House Publishing Pty Ltd, 1994
ISBN 10: 1875657304 ISBN 13: 9781875657308
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear with some light rubbing and scuffing. Signature on title page appears to be authors.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Published by Indiana University Press, 1966
Seller: Jonathan Grobe Books, Deep River, IA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Exlibrary with usual library markings. Cover wear. ; 299 pages.
Language: English
Published by Michelle Anderson Publishing, AU, 2004
ISBN 10: 0855723440 ISBN 13: 9780855723446
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Michelle Anderson Publishing, South Yarra, VIC, 2004
ISBN 10: 0855723440 ISBN 13: 9780855723446
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Turn these pages and you will be astonished at how love in its many forms affects you. It can be obvious and flamboyant or concealed and clumsy. From your days in infancy through to your adult years you will recognise how love got into you and affected the rest of your life. Perhaps you have heard yourself saying - If only I could recover the love I once knew; If only love would happen the way I dreamed it would; If only I could be free of the hurtful memories of love that went wrong; If only I could put some of the energy I put into my work into finding better ways to live; If only I had not been so clumsy back then, even now.This book is about the human hunger that is restless in all of us. Read this book and you will appreciate how we hunger for life's precious gift, authentic, life-transforming dizzy experiences of love. Hungry for Love provides help for those struggling with problems in their relationships, in their single lives, those looking for love and unable to find it, and looks at the powerful longing for tenderness and many other aspects of this need we all experience. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Published by Indiana University Press, 1966
Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. hardback in near fine condition with near fine dust jacket.
Published by Tavistock Publications, 1965
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. pp.xix, 299 pages, a very good hardback in a good price-clipped dust-jacket (minor repairs and some rubbing on its front panel).
Published by Tavistock Publications, London
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Good +. (1965), 299pp, slight soiling to cover, a few pgs w/ turned corners, slight soiling & edgewear to dj.
Published by Indiana, 1966
First Edition
Hardcover. First edition. Very Good-/None (8020) 1966. First US Edition. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Previous owner name on endpaper. Boards lightly rubbed from shelfwear. Clean, tight, no marks. . 299.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Information Australia, Melbourne, 2000
ISBN 10: 1863503285 ISBN 13: 9781863503280
Seller: Lost and Found Books, Healesville, VIC, Australia
hard cover with dustjacket. Condition: As new condition. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 24 cm. XXVI, 268 pages.
Language: English
Published by Information Australia, Melbourne, 2000
ISBN 10: 1863503285 ISBN 13: 9781863503280
Seller: Lost and Found Books, Healesville, VIC, Australia
hard cover with dustjacket. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 24 cm. XXVI, 268 pages Near fine book in near fine dust jacket, as new condition.
Language: English
Published by Spectrum Publications, Richmond, VIC, Australia, 2011
ISBN 10: 0867862238 ISBN 13: 9780867862232
Seller: Rosario Beach Rare Books, Lake Stevens, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. *Veteran-Owned, Family-Run, Small Book Store in the Pacific Northwest*.
No binding. Condition: Fair. effective new strategies for coping wuth death, broken relationships, and other shatering personal losses.
Language: English
Published by Michelle Anderson Publishing, 2006
ISBN 10: 0855723440 ISBN 13: 9780855723446
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 145 pages. 7.95x5.28x0.55 inches. In Stock.
Published by Associated Book Publishers Ltd., London, 1968
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Paperback. Light bump on the middle of the front cover. Lightly bumped foot of spine and slightly creased leading corners. Some superficial scores and scuffs on covers. Minor bump through upper edges of front cover and some early pages. Two small chips on lower edge of page 155. Minor scratch on lower edge of page 157. T. Used.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:9780471940784.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. The wraps are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Language: English
Published by Spectrum Publications, 1996
ISBN 10: 0867861991 ISBN 13: 9780867861990
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New Zealand
Paperback. Condition: Good. 102 pages. cover worn, pen marks on last blank page.
Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, Australia
Paperback. , . NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand books is not always available. Please contact us if you have a question about this title.Author: Francis A. MacnabFormat: Paperback Number of Pages: 256The book titled Life After Loss: Getting Over Grief, Getting on with Life by the author Francis A. Macnab. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title. Paperback.
Published by Indiana U. Press, 1966
Seller: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Used: Very Good. 1st ed. Very good except a little of the DJ stuck to cover, 299pp.
Language: English
Published by Information Australia, 2000
ISBN 10: 1863503285 ISBN 13: 9781863503280
Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, Australia
Paperback. , . NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand books is not always available. Please contact us if you have a question about this title.Author: F. McNabbFormat: Paperback Number of Pages: 268The book titled Some Hearts Do Break: Ways of Coping with Our Many Losses by the author F. McNabb. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title. Paperback.
Published by Indiana University Press, 1966
Seller: Paisleyhaze Books, New Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Indiana University Press hardcover in dust jacket, 1966, 1st edition, jacket price $6.75, unused/unmarked, jacket has a nearly invisible half inch closed edge tear; Fine/Near Fine (like New). We will add a custom fitted mylar cover, bubble wrap the book and ship it in a New BOX- Not a plastic bag like the zombie sellers.
Seller: Greener Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Language: English
Published by Hyland House, Melbourne, 1994
ISBN 10: 1875657304 ISBN 13: 9781875657308
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. vi, 162pp, index, bibliography. Card covers with very light edge wear, first two pages creased at bottom corner. Explores how people such as Mahler, John Flynn and Munch took hold of the pain life imposed on them and made an extraordinary difference in the lives of millions. Focuses also on contemporary violent behavior, human suffering and the search for human happiness. Size: 8vo.