Language: English
Published by Channel View Publications, Limited, 2008
ISBN 10: 1845410939 ISBN 13: 9781845410933
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Between the Lines, Toronto, ON, 2012
ISBN 10: 1926662784 ISBN 13: 9781926662787
Seller: Bruce McLeod, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: As New. As-New trade paperback. Small ownership stamp on 1st page only, otherwise new. 6x9, 176 pages, notes, contributors, index. This book explores the historical context of racism and the place of visible minorities in Canada's colleges and universities. It invites readers to probe into our past to understand and unlearn the current patterns of discrimination and exclusion.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Between the Lines, CA, 2025
ISBN 10: 1771136855 ISBN 13: 9781771136853
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Crime doesn't happen in a vacuum, but in the complex world we all live in. In Troubling Criminology, professors Michael C. K. Ma and Mike Larsen untangle the discipline of criminology in a series of insightful conversations. Rather than presenting a fixed canon of knowledge, this book encourages readers to draw on their own experiences and perspectives, fostering dialogue and collaborative thinking. It examines how crime, justice, and deviance are socially constructed, shaped by historical and cultural contexts, and influenced by power, inequality, and systemic oppression. Perfect for students and educators alike, this book is not just a textbook-it's an invitation to join an ongoing conversation about what criminology means today to help us envision a more just future.
Language: English
Published by Between the Lines, Ontario, 2025
ISBN 10: 1771136855 ISBN 13: 9781771136853
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Crime doesnt happen in a vacuum, but in the complex world we all live in. In Troubling Criminology, professors Michael C. K. Ma and Mike Larsen untangle the discipline of criminology in a series of insightful conversations. Rather than presenting a fixed canon of knowledge, this book encourages readers to draw on their own experiences and perspectives, fostering dialogue and collaborative thinking. It examines how crime, justice, and deviance are socially constructed, shaped by historical and cultural contexts, and influenced by power, inequality, and systemic oppression. Perfect for students and educators alike, this book is not just a textbookits an invitation to join an ongoing conversation about what criminology means today to help us envision a more just future. Crime doesnt happen in a vacuum, but in the complex world we all live in. In Troubling Criminology, professors Michael C. K. Ma and Mike Larsen untangle the discipline of criminology in a series of insightful conversations. Rather than presenting a fixed canon of knowledge, this book encourages readers to draw on their own experiences and perspect Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Between the Lines, CA, 2025
ISBN 10: 1771136855 ISBN 13: 9781771136853
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Crime doesn't happen in a vacuum, but in the complex world we all live in. In Troubling Criminology, professors Michael C. K. Ma and Mike Larsen untangle the discipline of criminology in a series of insightful conversations. Rather than presenting a fixed canon of knowledge, this book encourages readers to draw on their own experiences and perspectives, fostering dialogue and collaborative thinking. It examines how crime, justice, and deviance are socially constructed, shaped by historical and cultural contexts, and influenced by power, inequality, and systemic oppression. Perfect for students and educators alike, this book is not just a textbook-it's an invitation to join an ongoing conversation about what criminology means today to help us envision a more just future.
Published by Garden City, NYGarden City, NY: Doubleday, 1970, 1970
Seller: Village Booksmith, Hudson Falls, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 223 pages.
Tapa blanda. Condition: Nuevo.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 288 pages. 5.50x0.55x8.50 inches. In Stock.
paperback. Condition: New.
Condition: New. 2025. paperback. . . . . .
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New. 2025. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 3 working days.
Language: English
Published by HarperResource/ A Division of HarperCollins, Publishers/ Produced by Turin Books, Inc., and CMD Publishing, Baltimore, MD, New York, 1999
ISBN 10: 0062701495 ISBN 13: 9780062701497
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Decorative Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Art as Applied to Medicine, The Johns Hopkins Univeristy, Timothy H. Phelps, M.S., F.A.M.I., C.M.I., David A. Rini, M.F.A., C.M.I., Corrine Sandone, M.A. (Illustrations); Marc Cohen (Jacket Design); Jannette Jacobs (Design) (illustrator). 1st Edition. 1657 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear. Clean text. Light shelfwear. Please note that large or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge. Slightly bumped cover board corners.
Language: English
Published by HarperResource/ A Division of HarperCollins, Publishers/ Produced by Turin Books, Inc., and CMD Publishing, Baltimore, MD, New York, 1999
ISBN 10: 0062701495 ISBN 13: 9780062701497
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Decorative Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Art as Applied to Medicine, The Johns Hopkins Univeristy, Timothy H. Phelps, M.S., F.A.M.I., C.M.I., David A. Rini, M.F.A., C.M.I., Corrine Sandone, M.A. (Illustrations); Marc Cohen (Jacket Design); Jannette Jacobs (Design) (illustrator). 1st Edition. 1657 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear. Clean text. Light shelfwear. Please note that large or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge. Slightly bumped cover board corners.
Language: English
Published by Between the Lines, Ontario, 2025
ISBN 10: 1771136855 ISBN 13: 9781771136853
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Crime doesnt happen in a vacuum, but in the complex world we all live in. In Troubling Criminology, professors Michael C. K. Ma and Mike Larsen untangle the discipline of criminology in a series of insightful conversations. Rather than presenting a fixed canon of knowledge, this book encourages readers to draw on their own experiences and perspectives, fostering dialogue and collaborative thinking. It examines how crime, justice, and deviance are socially constructed, shaped by historical and cultural contexts, and influenced by power, inequality, and systemic oppression. Perfect for students and educators alike, this book is not just a textbookits an invitation to join an ongoing conversation about what criminology means today to help us envision a more just future. Crime doesnt happen in a vacuum, but in the complex world we all live in. In Troubling Criminology, professors Michael C. K. Ma and Mike Larsen untangle the discipline of criminology in a series of insightful conversations. Rather than presenting a fixed canon of knowledge, this book encourages readers to draw on their own experiences and perspect Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Between the Lines, Ontario, 2025
ISBN 10: 1771136855 ISBN 13: 9781771136853
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Crime doesnt happen in a vacuum, but in the complex world we all live in. In Troubling Criminology, professors Michael C. K. Ma and Mike Larsen untangle the discipline of criminology in a series of insightful conversations. Rather than presenting a fixed canon of knowledge, this book encourages readers to draw on their own experiences and perspectives, fostering dialogue and collaborative thinking. It examines how crime, justice, and deviance are socially constructed, shaped by historical and cultural contexts, and influenced by power, inequality, and systemic oppression. Perfect for students and educators alike, this book is not just a textbookits an invitation to join an ongoing conversation about what criminology means today to help us envision a more just future. Crime doesnt happen in a vacuum, but in the complex world we all live in. In Troubling Criminology, professors Michael C. K. Ma and Mike Larsen untangle the discipline of criminology in a series of insightful conversations. Rather than presenting a fixed canon of knowledge, this book encourages readers to draw on their own experiences and perspect Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Between the Lines, CA, 2025
ISBN 10: 1771136855 ISBN 13: 9781771136853
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Crime doesn't happen in a vacuum, but in the complex world we all live in. In Troubling Criminology, professors Michael C. K. Ma and Mike Larsen untangle the discipline of criminology in a series of insightful conversations. Rather than presenting a fixed canon of knowledge, this book encourages readers to draw on their own experiences and perspectives, fostering dialogue and collaborative thinking. It examines how crime, justice, and deviance are socially constructed, shaped by historical and cultural contexts, and influenced by power, inequality, and systemic oppression. Perfect for students and educators alike, this book is not just a textbook-it's an invitation to join an ongoing conversation about what criminology means today to help us envision a more just future.
Language: English
Published by Between The Lines Okt 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1771136855 ISBN 13: 9781771136853
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Crime doesn't happen in a vacuum, but in the complex world we all live in. In Troubling Criminology, professors Michael C. K. Ma and Mike Larsen untangle the discipline of criminology in a series of insightful conversations. Rather than presenting a fixed canon of knowledge, this book encourages readers to draw on their own experiences and perspectives, fostering dialogue and collaborative thinking. It examines how crime, justice, and deviance are socially constructed, shaped by historical and cultural contexts, and influenced by power, inequality, and systemic oppression. Perfect for students and educators alike, this book is not just a textbook--it's an invitation to join an ongoing conversation about what criminology means today to help us envision a more just future.
Language: English
Published by Between the Lines, CA, 2025
ISBN 10: 1771136855 ISBN 13: 9781771136853
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Crime doesn't happen in a vacuum, but in the complex world we all live in. In Troubling Criminology, professors Michael C. K. Ma and Mike Larsen untangle the discipline of criminology in a series of insightful conversations. Rather than presenting a fixed canon of knowledge, this book encourages readers to draw on their own experiences and perspectives, fostering dialogue and collaborative thinking. It examines how crime, justice, and deviance are socially constructed, shaped by historical and cultural contexts, and influenced by power, inequality, and systemic oppression. Perfect for students and educators alike, this book is not just a textbook-it's an invitation to join an ongoing conversation about what criminology means today to help us envision a more just future.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by CRC Press 2005-09-28, 2005
ISBN 10: 0849319862 ISBN 13: 9780849319860
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by CRC Press 1993-09-27, 1993
ISBN 10: 0873718909 ISBN 13: 9780873718905
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: New.