Language: English
Published by The Classics of Medicine Library, Birmingham, Alabama, 1991
Seller: All Booked Up, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Leather. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. B&W Plates (5) (illustrator). Special Edition. Green calf leather over boards with gilt full cover decoration. Graded "Near Fine" due bookplate front free end paper. No marking on cover or internals. 5 plates at rear. This reprint from the 1880 first English edition. 74 pages plus plates.
Bildgröße 9x8 cm.
Published by Illustrated London News, NY, 1897
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Unbound. Condition: Very Good. B/w Engaving (illustrator). 1st. 1/3 page story plus photo showing Dr. Koch in his laboratory.Nice photoengraving and suitable for framing Size: 11'' x 15.5".
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Published by Museum of Contemporary Crafts, New York, 1958
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. New York: Museum of Contemporary Crafts, 1958. Original 1958 exhibition catalog featuring 300 items created by Louis Comfort Tiffany. Softcover, 48 pages, illustrated with some color plates but mainly in black and white. Some foxing and soil to the front cover, a light scattering of foxing to the upper corner of the half-title, otherwise very good with firm binding, clean pages, no names or other markings. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Bildgröße 14x12 cm.
Published by NY, National Tuberculosis Association, 1932. [, 1932
Seller: Reiner Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. ] Hardback, tall thin octavo, appx 7x10 inches, gilt and embossed dark green covers, 48 pages, Near VG/no dj (probably as issued). Light wear to corners and along spine. Small hospital stamp to 3 of the 4 dark green endpapers as well as to p. 48 (the last page of type). Bookplate to FFEP (Hennepin County Medical Society/Tuberculosis Association Women's Auxiliary Laura Robb Baxter Memorial Book Fund). Illustrated with half-tone engravings and photos. RWR5 Medicine.
Published by Holzstich aus dem Jahr., 1891
Seller: Antiquariat Hild, Weilburg, Germany
Blattgröße 27x19 cm.
Softbound. Color glued wraps. 47 pp. 3 color, 32 bw plates. Text, chronology and bibliography by Dr. Robert Koch; notes on the plates and catalogue by Robert A. Laurer; catalogue includes 10 paintings, 3 stained glass, 4 religious objects, 229 favrile glass works, 10 jewelry and enamals, 6 pottery, and 39 lamps and miscellaneous objects. Published to accompany an exhibition held in NY: Museum of Contemporary Crafts, Jan. 24 to Apr. 6, 1958. VG-. foxing spots on cover and ffep otherwise A nice solid copy.
Language: German
Published by G.J. Göschen'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung Leipzig, 1901
Seller: AnimaLeser*Antiquariat, Leipzig, Germany
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 3 sehr gut erhaltene Exemplare aus den Jahren 1901, 1902 und 1904, Hardcover in etwas beriebenen Leineneinbänden, Taschenbuchformat 11 cm x 15,5 cm, Ecken und Kanten minimal bestoßen, 2x handschriftlicher Namenszug eingangs, 170+205+137 Seiten in fester Bindung, nur einmalige Textanstreichungen, keine Einträge, Beschädigungen oder Verschmutzungen, im Ganzen nur leichte Gebrauchsspuren, daher sehr gut als antiquarische Geschenkbücher oder zum Weiterverkauf geeignet, Frakturschrift. Näheres, auch Inhaltsverzeichnisse, siehe Fotos. Bitte um Vorkasse bei Angeboten (Buchpreis + Versandkosten) über 15 Euro, vielen Dank! Die angezeigten Portokosten ins Ausland werden den jeweiligen aktuellen Versandpreisen je nach Gewicht der Sendung angepasst.
Language: German
Published by Bad Wimpfen, Chr. Elser o. J.
Seller: Schätze & Co., Münnerstadt, KG, Germany
4°, Heft. Condition: Gut. Ill., unpagniert Buchdeckel: Lichtspuren, leicht fleckig, Aufschrift auf dem Frontdeckel; Papier leicht fleckig; sonst gutes Ex. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 40.
Published by The New Sydenham Society, 1880
HARDCOVER. Condition: Fair. 1st English Edition. Octavo hardcover bound in pebbled brown cloth; 101 pp. Boards feature blind-stamped decorative border with gilt semé-style portrait centered on front board. Gilt title to spine;all-edge red stained; binding secure.Includes 5 lithographic plates of microscopic preparations. 2 inch piece of original spine cloth torn/hanging loose to head of spine; sticker ghost to foot of spine. Ex-medical library with bookplate and stamps to front pastedown, FFEP, and title page. Library blind stamp to title page and occasionally throughout; light marginalia (not impacting text). Fair. KCMS.The New Sydenham Society, Vol. LXXXVIII (88).A cornerstone work in the history of bacteriology by Nobel Laureate Robert Koch. Established the scientific basis for the study of wound infections, demonstrating that specific micro-organisms are the cause of traumatic infective diseases. Koch details his methods of investigation, including his pioneering use of aniline dyes for staining bacteria and his experimental work with mice and rabbits. This 1880 London edition marks the first appearance of these revolutionary findings in English.Translated by W. Watson Cheyne, F.R.C.S.
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, Germany
Manuscript / Paper Collectible Signed
Autogrammkarte (carte de visite) , in Tinte eigenhändig signiert m.E.(Danzig, Mai 1937).
Language: German
Published by Verlag Versicherungswirtschaft, 2025
ISBN 10: 3963295562 ISBN 13: 9783963295560
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Das Hamburger Zentrum fuer Versicherungswissenschaft legt in der Reihe D die besten Abschlussarbeiten aus dem Masterstudiengang Versicherungsrecht der Universitaet Hamburg einem breiteren Fachpublikum vor. Der berufsbegleitende und praxisbezogene Studienga.
DIE TUBERKULOSE - 2 Bände (Halbleder) komplett Wien, Alfred Hölder 1907, Zweite, vollständige umgearbeitete und im Umfang verdoppelte Auflage. 2 Bände. Lex.-8°. XVI, 548 S., 15 Illustrationen, 1 Karte und 5 Tafeln in Farbdruck; S. 549-1442. HLdr.d.Zt. an den Kanten leicht berieben, Besitzstempel des Auguste-Viktoria-Stift Heilstätten Lippspringe, gut erhalten.
Published by Magdeburg, bey G. Chr. Keil, 1803., 1803
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, Germany
XVI, 184 Seiten; (22, 1) zusätzlich eingebundene Blätter, davon 14 beschrieben von einer oder zwei Händen der Zeit. - Braun-marmorierter Pappeinband der Zeit mit typographischem Papierrückenschild; 8vo.(ca. 20 x 13,5 x 2 cm). *** 1. AUFLAGE, ZEITGENÖSSISCH GEBUNDENE ORIGINALAUSGABE DES SELTENEN WERKES (Worldcat nennt nur 4 Exemplare und bestätigt sogar nur einen Standort [Französische Nationalbibliothek]); REICH GETRÜFFELTES EXEMPLAR, mit handschriftlichem Besitzvermerk und reichen Anmerkungen der Zeit. Der gedruckte Vermerk ''Ende des ersten Theils'' auf der letzten bedruckten Seite ist zeitgenössisch handschriftlich ergänzt ''hieran gibt es keine Fortsetzung.''. - Koch erklärt seine mikroskopischen Beobachtungen von 'Badeschwamm', 'Ohrwurm', 'Infusionsthierchen', verschiedene Fischschuppen, Teilen 'der Schmetterlinge', verschiedene Fliegen, 'Hornisse', 'Flusskrebs', Flöhen und Läusen, Frosch, Regenwurm, Haaren der Maus, - des Rehbocks, - des Maulwurfs und von Raupen, Aale, Käfer, Fledermaus, Milben etc. ('I. Thierreich') und 'Die Pflanzenfaser', 'Die Schraubengänge der Pflanzen', 'Der Blumenstaub', 'Der Schimmel', 'Der Bovist' und 'Die Oberhaut der Pflanzen' ('II. Pflanzenreich'). Im Vorwort erklärt Koch ''das Unternehmen meines Freundes, des Garnisonpredigers Junker in Braunschweig, eine Menge von wohlfeilen und guten Mikroskopen verschiedener Art in die Hände der Freunde der Natur zu bringen'' und dessen ''. . . Plan, eine [bisher fehlende] Anweisung [zum Gebrauch] zu geben. . .''; er beschreibt ausserdem detailliert, was ''Zu einem mikroskopischen Apparat, wie er für die in diesem Theile beschriebenen Beobachtungen etwa erforderlich seyn möge, . . .'': 'Eine gute Lupe', 'Ein Handmikroskop', 'Ein Compositum', 'Ein Sonnenmikroskop', 'Eine Menge von Schiebern', 'Ein Pressschieber', 'Eine Froschmaschnine', 'Einige feine Zangen', 'Haarpinsel und zugespitzte Federkiele', 'Gläserne Tellerchen'[Objektträger], 'Zum Reinigen . . . weiches Gemsenleder', etc. --- Vorderer Innendeckel mit handschriftlichem Besitzvermerk der Zeit 'Gustav Bauer'(mglw. der in Pirna ansässige Apotheker und Botaniker); die zeitgenössisch miteingebundenen Zusatzblätter enthalten zunächst - wohl nicht von Bauer - 4 eng beschriebene Seiten handschriftliche Zitate bzw. Auszüge aus verschiedenen Zeitungen der Jahre 1828/1829, die mikroskopische Arbeit des britischen Botanikers Robert Brown betreffend (entdeckte 1827 beim Mikroskopieren kleinste, in Flüssigkeit schwebende Teilchen ['Brownsche Bewegung' ''lebender Atome''], die erst 1905 von Albert Einstein und 1906 von Marian Smoluchowski erklärt werden konnten). Es folgen 17 teils mehrseitige 'Polterabend-Scherze' in Versform ('Ein Bäcker', 'Ein Mohr', 'Ein Korbmacher', . . ., 'Ein Schnitter', 'Die vier Jahreszeiten', 'Ein Milchmädchen', . . ., 'Ein Schlächter', 'Eine Nähterin'[!], 'Ein Bauer') augenscheinlich von derselben Hand, die durch Verwendung verschiedener Tinten (Federn) variiert. - Einbandkanten leicht-, -ecken etwas berieben; Vorsatzblätter unten schwach fleckig; SEHR GUTES EXEMPLAR; zu Koch, der u.a. auch ein 'Botanisches Handbuch für teutsche Liebhaber der Pflanzenkunde . . .'(3 Bde., 1797-98, 'Die Schachspielkunst, nach den Regeln und Musterbeispielen des Gustav Selenus etc.'(2 Bde., 1801-03), eine 'Anleitung für Lehrer in Elementarschulen zu einem wirksamen Selbstunterrichte'(1813) verfasste siehe auch die Biografie der Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg. . .
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, Germany
Manuscript / Paper Collectible Signed
Eigenhändiger Brief mit Ort, Datum, Unterschrift Berlin, 8.12.1923 1 S. 8° , an die Schriftleitung des Berliner Lokalanzeiger mit Übersendung eines Expose.
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, Germany
Manuscript / Paper Collectible Signed
Zeugnis über die Teilnahme an chemischen Übungen bei der Universität Berlin für einen Studenten mit Unterschrift signiert, Gegenzeichnung Berlin, 30.7.1910 1 S. gr. 4°.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 110 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 110 Language: German.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, London, 1999
ISBN 10: 0826411932 ISBN 13: 9780826411938
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Now available in a new paperback edition, this survey is different in both breadth and scope from all other reports on sexuality in the United States. It covers every topic imaginable, from a multicultural point of view, in order to reflect fully the complex society in which we live: the biological, psychological, social, and spiritual aspects of our sexual lives. This survey of sexuality in America is covers many topics from a multicultural point of view, reflecting the complexity of American society from a biological, psychological, social and spiritual standpoints. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: German. Language: German. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - German, Pages:- 110, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 110 110.
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, Germany
Signed
Schöner E.Brief (1,5 S. gr. 8 to, gefaltet, Bütten, am Kopf mit Litho des Haus zum Falken, Würzburg) in Tinte mit Ort, Datum, Unterschrift signiert Würzburg, 7.I.1933 - an den Kollegen BEHRINGER mit Dank für seine Grüsse zum Jahreswechsel, besonders das schöne New York Abum und mit privaten Nachrichten. (dito : E.Brief (1,5 S. gr. 8 to, Mittelfalte) in Tinte mit Datum 20. Okt. 1926 Unterschrift signiert, an denselben mit privaten Nachrichten über den erkrankten Anton, Hoffnung auf Besserung Euro 200,-).
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, Germany
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
AUGUST GÄRTNER (1848-1934) Professor Dr., deutscher Mediziner, Hygieniker und Mikrobiologe, enger Mitarbeiter Robert Koch s, spez. Wasserversorgung von Großstädten, Wasserqualität und Reinigung; wies den nach ihm benannten Erreger Bacillus enteritidis einer Massenfleischvergiftung nach (1888) Große lateinische Urkunde (48,5 x 31,5, zweifach gefaltet) der Universität Jena für den stud. Theologen HANS LIETZMANN (1875-1942, später Professor, führender Patristiker, Bekennende Kirche) mit eigenhändiger Unterschrift von Prof. August Gärtner als Prorektor Jena, 22.4.1893.
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, Germany
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
PAUL LEOPOLD FRIEDRICH (1864-1916) Professor Dr., dt. Chirurg und Bakteriologe, Assistenzarzt von Robert Koch, Nachfolger von August Bier in Greifswald, arbeitete 1905 mit seinem Oberarzt Ferdinand Sauerbruch an Versuchen zur Thoraxchirurgie, Hofarzt von König Albert von Sachsen, Geheimer Medizinalrat, Generaloberarzt im Ersten Weltkrieg. - NACHLAßKONVOLUT - GROSSE SAMMLUNG VON 31 EIGENHÄNDIGEN BRIEFEN an seine Frau (verheiratet seit 1900) CHARLOTTE VON BÜLOW (1878-1973), 1901 bis 1914 (verschiedene Formate, mit Gebrauchsspuren, gelocht, oft auf Original-Hotelbriefbögen teils mit lithographierten Ansichten : Hotel und Pension "Zum Ilsestein" Fritz Köhler Ilsenburg/Harz, Hotel Schützenhof Bad Sachsa am Harz, Savoy-Hotel Scheveningue, Le Grand Hotel des Bains et des familles Blankenberghe (Belgique), Savoy-Hotel Berlin Friedrichstrasse 103, Grand Hotel Britannique Bruxelles, Marburg, An Bord des Schnelldampfers "Deutschland" der Hamburg-Amerika Linie (2 Bfe. Mit farbiger Flagge am Kopf), Hotel Astor New York, Dampfer "Kaiser Wilhelm II" Norddeutscher Lloyd Bremen (2), Continental Hotel Berlin L. Adlon H. Klicks, Hotel Dessauer Hof Insterburg, Augusta-Victoria-Bad und Hotel Kaiserhof Wiesbaden, Hospiz am Potsdamer Tor Berlin, Hotel Greif Bozen, Hotel Berliner Hof Königsberg i.Pr., Königlich Chirurgische Universitäts-Klinik und Poliklinik Königsberg i.Pr., Hotel D Angleterre Athenes, Hotel Grande-Bretagne Athenes, Bierpalast Bayerischer Hof Spezialausschank der Augustiner Brauerei München. - dabei auch 2 Briefe von 1914 aus dem ERSTEN WELTKRIEG - siehe Wikipedia - historisch bedeutsam !
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, London, 1999
ISBN 10: 0826411932 ISBN 13: 9780826411938
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Now available in a new paperback edition, this survey is different in both breadth and scope from all other reports on sexuality in the United States. It covers every topic imaginable, from a multicultural point of view, in order to reflect fully the complex society in which we live: the biological, psychological, social, and spiritual aspects of our sexual lives. This survey of sexuality in America is covers many topics from a multicultural point of view, reflecting the complexity of American society from a biological, psychological, social and spiritual standpoints. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.