Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Knowledge to Care: A Handbook for Care Assistants This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Language: English
Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2005
ISBN 10: 1405111119 ISBN 13: 9781405111119
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2005
ISBN 10: 1405111119 ISBN 13: 9781405111119
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:9781405111119.
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:9781405111119.
Published by Carey Kingsgate, 1960
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. 1960. First Published. 80 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover and French flaps. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Text is legible throughout. Some issues present such as cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Binding remains firm. Paper cover has moderate edge wear with noticeable creasing and chipping. Moderate tanning and markings.
Language: English
Published by D.Brown & Sons Ltd, Cowbridge, 1996
ISBN 10: 1872808425 ISBN 13: 9781872808420
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. paperback, illustrated, 304 pages, very good. We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom. Shelf B47.
Language: English
Published by D.Brown & Sons Ltd, Cowbridge, 1987
ISBN 10: 0905928660 ISBN 13: 9780905928661
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. softcover, illustrated, 83 pages, very good.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 10.43
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by D.Brown & Sons Ltd, United Kingdom, 1987
ISBN 10: 090592858X ISBN 13: 9780905928586
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. hardback, slim octavo, lacks front free endpaper, but tightly bound and with a clean and unmarked text. The pictorial dust jacket is well preserved, 83pp.
Language: English
Published by D.Brown & Sons Ltd, United Kingdom, 1996
ISBN 10: 1872808425 ISBN 13: 9781872808420
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Issued. 1st Edition. paperback, illustrated, 303 pages, fine. We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom. Shelf B194.
Language: English
Published by D.Brown & Sons Ltd, United Kingdom, 1996
ISBN 10: 1872808425 ISBN 13: 9781872808420
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. paperback, pictorial card covers, a near fine tightly bound copy, clean and unmarked, b&w illustrations, 303pp.
Seller: BookzoneBinfield, Bracknell, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. very slight soiling to covers. Book.
Seller: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. No jacket. Blackwell Science, 2000, reprint. Paperback, sm4to, xvi,267pp, illust. A little bumped and marked. A fair copy. 0632035854/0.7uk . (Please note that our condition gradings are stricter than those of Abebooks and many other sellers. There may therefore be a discrepancy between this description and its listed condition grading).
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. xiii + 303pp, illustrated, softback; 9.4 X 6.5 X 0.6 inches; 317 pages.
Language: English
Published by D.Brown & Sons Ltd, Cowbridge, South Glamorgan, United Kingdom, 1996
ISBN 10: 1872808425 ISBN 13: 9781872808420
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Issued. First Edition. softcover, illustrated, 303 pages, fine.
Published by Private, 1999
Seller: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Owner's inscription. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Private, Copthorne, 1996
Seller: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Antiquaries Journal, London, 1950
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 14 pages, 2 maps, 9 illustrations. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 19 x 25 cms. Category: Antiquaries Journal; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1996 D Brown and Sons soft cover with 303 pages. Cover clean with a little shelf wear and gentle signs of use, spine unbroken. Pages clean with no folds or creases looking carefully read. Clean, lightly used copy. c1.
Published by Contemporary Review August 1952 (number 1040), 1952
Seller: Tiger books, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Good. paper wrappers as issued, annotations upper cover, good. 6 pages; keywords: poetry - literary criticism;
Published by D. Brown & Sons Cowbridge, 1987
Seller: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, United Kingdom
First Edition
First edition. Paperback. B&w photographs. Pages slightly discoloured. Very minor crease to one corner of cover. VG+.
Language: English
Published by Open University Press, UK, 1987
ISBN 10: 033515560X ISBN 13: 9780335155606
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Paperback 1987. 23.5x15.5cm. x+193 pages. Flat spine has surface loss. Clean & tight. Flat pages. No inscriptions. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref.
Published by 1st. Ed. Pub. International Bee Research Association. 1979, 1979
Seller: C. Arden (Bookseller) ABA, Hay-on-Wye, United Kingdom
Hardcover. pp.270 with b/w. illus. 8vo. Signature of Harrison Ashforth to ffep. Very informed, typed, list of corrections affixed to front paste down. Tape repairs to pp.150-155, occasional text corrections in pencil and ink, o/w. contents fine. Original red cloth boards thor. vg. Loosely inserted is HMSO Advisory Leaflet 'Advice to Intending Beekeepers' (Pub. 1943). An excellent reference work. Very useful when collating or checking the history of British Bee Books published between 1500 & 1976. Short biographical information and illustrations for some of the works adds interest.
Published by Winnipeg Art Gallery, Winnipeg
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
[0-88915-155-X] 1988. (4to staplebound) Very good. 30pp. Black & white and color photographs. There is some wear at the corners. Art of Jack Butler, Fast Wurms, Ron Giii, Noel Harding, Joan Kaufman, Marcia Pitch & Renee Van Halm. Curated by Shirley Madill. (Art--Canada, Art--Canada, Exhibition Catalog--Canada, Exhibition Catalog--Winnipeg Art Gallery).
Published by 1st. Ed. Pub. International Bee Research Association. 1979, 1979
Seller: C. Arden (Bookseller) ABA, Hay-on-Wye, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. pp.270 with b/w. illus. 8vo. Nr. fine hardback in thor. vg. dw. An excellent reference work. Very useful when collating or checking the history of British Bee Books published between 1500 & 1976. Short biographical information and illustrations for some of the works adds interest.
Published by 1st. Ed. Pub. International Bee Research Association. 1979, 1979
Seller: C. Arden (Bookseller) ABA, Hay-on-Wye, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. pp.270 with b/w. illus. 8vo. Nr. fine hardback in nr. fine dw. An excellent reference work. Very useful when collating or checking the history of British Bee Books published between 1500 & 1976. Short biographical information and illustrations for some of the works adds interest.
Published by University College Cardiff, 1986, 1986
Seller: Peter Bell Books, PBFA, est. 1974, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
20pp, plates, card covers (Post free).