Language: English
Published by ECPR Press, United Kingdom, 2009
ISBN 10: 0955820316 ISBN 13: 9780955820311
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. A nice, solid copy. ; ECPR Classics; 6 X 1.25 X 9.25 inches; 481 pages.
Language: English
Published by European Consortium for Political Research Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0955820316 ISBN 13: 9780955820311
Seller: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Text clean and tight; ECPR Classics; 1.18 x 9.13 x 6.14 Inches; 480 pages.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 052137460X ISBN 13: 9780521374606
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:9780521374606.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Southern Denmark, Odense, 2002
ISBN 10: 8778386926 ISBN 13: 9788778386922
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The nomination process has been called "the secret garden of politics"-- and for good reasons. The process by which candidates for election are being screened and selected is among the least understood and researched political phenomena, even though this process is so closely linked to the power structure within political parties. Nominations are mechanisms for selecting candidates, but also for holding the incumbent delegates responsible. In this book, nomination processes in four Nordic countries - Denmark, Finland, Iceland, and Norway -- are analysed and evaluated as instruments of democracy. The authors compare institutions, procedures and unwritten norms. The book in particular addresses questions about the citizens' ability to influence the nomination processes. The process is not only modelled in traditional terms of representation, but also as a principal-agent relationship. Despite great institutional similarities, the nomination processes and their outcomes vary considerably across the four countries. In particular, significant differences are found with regard to the extent of citizen control. The book provides a first mapping of this central feature of Nordic politics and thus also serves the comparative purpose of differentiating between otherwise similar political systems. Analyses and evaluates nomination processes in four Nordic countries - Denmark, Finland, Iceland, and Norway - as instruments of democracy. This book compares institutions, procedures and unwritten norms. It addresses questions about the citizens' ability to influence the nomination processes. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Published by Universitetsforlaget; Tavistock Publications
Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. (Norway, political parties) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 052137460X ISBN 13: 9780521374606
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:9780521374606.
Published by Universitetsforlaget, 1964
Seller: R.W. Forder, Gosport, United Kingdom
First Edition
Original Cloth. Condition: Very Good (at least). First Edition.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 052137460X ISBN 13: 9780521374606
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. May contain underlining and/or highlighting. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 55.93
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Oslo Universitetsforlaget - Oslo, 1964
Seller: Barberry Lane Booksellers, Bar Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Brown paper on boards with bright gilt lettering to spine. Book is tight, square, particularly sharp-cornered and free of markings and flaws inside and out. Near Fine. Unclipped Dust Jacket shows no scuffing or shelfwear.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Southern Denmark, Odense, 2002
ISBN 10: 8778386926 ISBN 13: 9788778386922
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The nomination process has been called "the secret garden of politics"-- and for good reasons. The process by which candidates for election are being screened and selected is among the least understood and researched political phenomena, even though this process is so closely linked to the power structure within political parties. Nominations are mechanisms for selecting candidates, but also for holding the incumbent delegates responsible. In this book, nomination processes in four Nordic countries - Denmark, Finland, Iceland, and Norway -- are analysed and evaluated as instruments of democracy. The authors compare institutions, procedures and unwritten norms. The book in particular addresses questions about the citizens' ability to influence the nomination processes. The process is not only modelled in traditional terms of representation, but also as a principal-agent relationship. Despite great institutional similarities, the nomination processes and their outcomes vary considerably across the four countries. In particular, significant differences are found with regard to the extent of citizen control. The book provides a first mapping of this central feature of Nordic politics and thus also serves the comparative purpose of differentiating between otherwise similar political systems. Analyses and evaluates nomination processes in four Nordic countries - Denmark, Finland, Iceland, and Norway - as instruments of democracy. This book compares institutions, procedures and unwritten norms. It addresses questions about the citizens' ability to influence the nomination processes. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 470 pages. 6.00x9.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
£ 56.62
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. In this edition the original text is augmented by a new Preface that describes the ways in which the book s findings retain their relevance for contemporary scholarship, and by an Epilogue in which the main analyses reported in the book are brought up to da.