Condition: Good. Hannah, Jonny (illustrator). Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hannah, Jonny (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hannah, Jonny (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Walker Books, Limited, 2005
ISBN 10: 0744592038 ISBN 13: 9780744592030
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Walker Books, Limited, 2005
ISBN 10: 0744592038 ISBN 13: 9780744592030
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Oversized.
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: Inga's Original Choices, Piggott, AR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Hannah, Jonny et al (illustrator). Stated First US Edition, First Printing. A stock image photo] is an accurate representation of the listed book's dust jacket design . NON price-clipped dust jacket [$ 19.95], clean, crisp, colors bright, minor edge wear. 229 pages. Illustrated throughout with B&W art reproductions. Red boards, off-white spine, black lettering, minimal display wear at spine ends. Media Mail, Priority & most international shipping include free tracking information. Every book listed is located in my smoke free and climate controlled shop. All are inspected by me and will have qualities and/or flaws described.
Condition: as new. Wie neu/Like new.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Hannah, Jonny (illustrator). Binding is solid. Pages unmarked and bright. Decorated cover has little or no wear. Dustjacket has minimal wear, and has sticker proclaiming that it folds out to become a poster. ; 10.12 X 0.4 X 12.1 inches; 40 pages.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Hannah, Jonny (illustrator). First Edition; First Printing. Unpaginated [40pp.] Profusely illustrated in color. Tight, clean and crisp. An excellent copy. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. Collectible.; 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall.
Language: English
Published by University of Washington Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 029575415X ISBN 13: 9780295754154
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Hannah, Jonny (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by University of Washington Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 029575415X ISBN 13: 9780295754154
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Hannah, Jonny (illustrator). Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Condition: As New. Hannah, Jonny (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Review - Headling Books, London, 2006
ISBN 10: 0755332350 ISBN 13: 9780755332359
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Jonny Hannah; (illustrator). First Printing - First Thus. 366 pp. Trade paperback format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no inteiror markings. Cover art by Jonny Hannah. A body is discovered in a cave in the remote region of Cappadocia, Turkey. The woman died of gunshot wounds, and her corpse has lain undisturbed for twenty years. Size: 8vo. Book.
Condition: Very Good. Hannah, Jonny (illustrator). Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. Hannah, Jonny (illustrator). Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Washington Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0295747285 ISBN 13: 9780295747286
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Hannah, Jonny (illustrator). HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by British Library Publishing
ISBN 10: 0712353704 ISBN 13: 9780712353700
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Hannah, Jonny (illustrator). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by University of Washington Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 029575415X ISBN 13: 9780295754154
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Hannah, Jonny (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by One Third Stories, 2017
ISBN 13: 9798890400000
Seller: Pastor Bob's General Store, Iowa Park, TX, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Washington Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0295747285 ISBN 13: 9780295747286
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Hannah, Jonny (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of Washington Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 029575415X ISBN 13: 9780295754154
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Hannah, Jonny (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Little Toller Books, Wimborne Minster, 2013
ISBN 10: 1908213132 ISBN 13: 9781908213136
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hannah, Jonny (illustrator). Hardcover. At the beginning of the 1980s Neil Ansell chose a life of voluntary poverty working for the Simon Community, a charity with radical approaches to helping homeless people. He lived in squats and 'derries' across London, becoming part of a floating community of volunteers and rough sleepers whose purpose was to offer companionship and support for each other. But around them Britain was changing. It was becoming the decade of the individual. Soon there would be 'no such thing' as society. More and more young people started arriving in the Community, set adrift by unemployment, and the city streets and squats were becoming awash with heroin. Immersed in this fragile world, Neil's sense of self began to disintegrate against the hard truths of homelessness. Worst of all were the people he lost, the friends who died or disappeared. To escape he started taking occasional trips to the Isle of Jura, off the west coast of Scotland, to seek solace and isolation in the landscape. Along the way he hoped to find his way back to himself.In spare and beautiful prose Neil Ansell overlaps two contrasting journeys through the streets of London and the wilds of Jura, building a powerful and moving meditation on what it means to belong. What makes us feel attached to a place or a community? What do we mean when we call a place home? Are memories the only things we can ever truly own? A strange and beautiful journey through the streets of London and the wilds of Jura. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condition: New. Hannah, Jonny (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by University of Washington Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0295747285 ISBN 13: 9780295747286
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Hannah, Jonny (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by University of Washington Press, Seattle, 2020
ISBN 10: 0295747285 ISBN 13: 9780295747286
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hannah, Jonny (illustrator). Hardcover. Reintroduces the traditional sea shanty for a new generationPassed down in the oral tradition and sung as working songs, sea shanties tell the compelling human stories of life on the water: hard labor, battling the elements, pining for distant loves and far-away homes. The musics rhythms are designed to galvanize the group effort of heaving, pushing, and pulling to weigh anchor, wind rope around a capstan, or set sail.Acclaimed shanty devotee Gerry Smyth presents the background to each shanty alongside musical notation. The lyrics are elaborated upon with explanations of terminology, context including historical facts and accounts of life at sea, and the characters, both fictional and nonfictional, that appear in the songs from the great age of sail to the last days of square-rig. Reintroduces the traditional sea shanty for a new generationPassed down in the oral tradition and sung as working songs, sea shanties tell the compelling human stories of life on the water: hard labor, battling the elements, pining for distant loves and far-away homes. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by University of Washington Press, Seattle, 2025
ISBN 10: 029575415X ISBN 13: 9780295754154
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Hannah, Jonny (illustrator). Paperback. Reintroduces the traditional sea shanty for a new generationPassed down in the oral tradition and sung as working songs, sea shanties tell the compelling human stories of life on the water: hard labor, battling the elements, pining for distant loves and far-away homes. The musics rhythms are designed to galvanize the group effort of heaving, pushing, and pulling to weigh anchor, wind rope around a capstan, or set sail.Acclaimed shanty devotee Gerry Smyth presents the background to each shanty alongside musical notation. The lyrics are elaborated upon with explanations of terminology, context including historical facts and accounts of life at sea, and the characters, both fictional and nonfictional, that appear in the songs from the great age of sail to the last days of square-rig. Reintroduces the traditional sea shanty for a new generationPassed down in the oral tradition and sung as working songs, sea shanties tell the compelling human stories of life on the water: hard labor, battling the elements, pining for distant loves and far-away homes. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.