Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Basic Books (edition ), 2024
ISBN 10: 1541602056 ISBN 13: 9781541602052
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Used - Good: A book that has been read but is in good condition. Very minimal damage to the cover including scuff marks, but no holes or tears. The dust jacket for hard covers may not be included. Binding has minimal wear. The majority of pages are undamaged with minimal creasing or tearing, minimal pencil underlining of text, no highlighting of text, no writing in margins. No missing pages.
Condition: Very Good. Great shape! Has a publisher remainder mark. hardcover Used - Very Good 2024.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: BookOutlet, Jefferson City, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Hardcover. Publisher overstock, may contain remainder mark on edge.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Hardback. Condition: New. Perhaps you've looked at factory farming or climate change and thought, I should become a vegan. And like most people who think that, very probably you haven't. Why? Well, in our world, roast turkey emanates gratitude, steak confers virility, and chicken soup represents a mother's love. Against that, simply swapping meat for plants won't work. In Hungry Beautiful Animals, philosopher Matthew C. Halteman shows us how-despite all the forces arrayed against going vegan-we can create an abundant life for everyone without using animals for food. It might seem that moral rectitude or environmental judgement should do the trick, but they can't. Going vegan must be about flourishing, for all life. Shame and blame don't lead to flourishing. We must do it with joy instead. Hungry Beautiful Animals is more than philosophy: it's a book of action, of forgiveness, of love. Funny and wise, this book frees us joyfully to want what we already know we need.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Perhaps you've looked at factory farming or climate change and thought, I should become a vegan. And like most people who think that, very probably you haven't. Why? Well, in our world, roast turkey emanates gratitude, steak confers virility, and chicken soup represents a mother's love. Against that, simply swapping meat for plants won't work. In Hungry Beautiful Animals, philosopher Matthew C. Halteman shows us how-despite all the forces arrayed against going vegan-we can create an abundant life for everyone without using animals for food. It might seem that moral rectitude or environmental judgement should do the trick, but they can't. Going vegan must be about flourishing, for all life. Shame and blame don't lead to flourishing. We must do it with joy instead. Hungry Beautiful Animals is more than philosophy: it's a book of action, of forgiveness, of love. Funny and wise, this book frees us joyfully to want what we already know we need. A heartfelt, humane, and even hilarious account of why rule-obsessed veganism fails and how a focus on flourishing can bring about an abundant future for all Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Hardback. Condition: New. Perhaps you've looked at factory farming or climate change and thought, I should become a vegan. And like most people who think that, very probably you haven't. Why? Well, in our world, roast turkey emanates gratitude, steak confers virility, and chicken soup represents a mother's love. Against that, simply swapping meat for plants won't work. In Hungry Beautiful Animals, philosopher Matthew C. Halteman shows us how-despite all the forces arrayed against going vegan-we can create an abundant life for everyone without using animals for food. It might seem that moral rectitude or environmental judgement should do the trick, but they can't. Going vegan must be about flourishing, for all life. Shame and blame don't lead to flourishing. We must do it with joy instead. Hungry Beautiful Animals is more than philosophy: it's a book of action, of forgiveness, of love. Funny and wise, this book frees us joyfully to want what we already know we need.
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Condition: New. Brand New.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Basic Books 11/12/2024, 2024
ISBN 10: 1541602056 ISBN 13: 9781541602052
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Hungry Beautiful Animals: The Joyful Case for Going Vegan. Book.
Condition: new.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
hardcover. Condition: New. Special order direct from the distributor.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 320 pages. 8.25x5.50x8.50 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: New.