Language: English
Published by William Morrow Paperbacks, 2009
ISBN 10: 0061685984 ISBN 13: 9780061685989
Seller: One Planet Books, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Updated, Revised ed. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing and/or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Language: English
Published by William Morrow Paperbacks, 2009
ISBN 10: 0061685984 ISBN 13: 9780061685989
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by William Morrow Paperbacks, 2009
ISBN 10: 0061685984 ISBN 13: 9780061685989
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Language: English
Published by William Morrow Paperbacks, 2009
ISBN 10: 0061685984 ISBN 13: 9780061685989
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Gefen Publishing House, 1996
ISBN 10: 9652290238 ISBN 13: 9789652290236
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Gefen Publishing House, Ltd, 1991
ISBN 10: 9652290238 ISBN 13: 9789652290236
Seller: West With The Night, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard cover. First edition. Unabridged. 192 p. Introduction by Martin Gilbert. Hebrew edition published by Israel Ministry of Defense. Dramatic story of the rescue of Jews from Europe after World War II by North American Jewish volunteers. These men and ships smashed through the British blockade and brought thousands of refugees to safe haven in Palestine. Beautiful coffee table size book. Fine in very good dust jacket. whisper of shelfwear to the jacket, first printing, no ownership marks.
Language: English
Published by Gefen Books, Lynbrook, New York, U.S.A., 1996
ISBN 10: 9652290238 ISBN 13: 9789652290236
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Inscribed by Grrefield. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Gefen Publishing House, 1996
ISBN 10: 9652290238 ISBN 13: 9789652290236
Signed
Condition: Good. Signed Copy . Very Good dust jacket. 3rd Edition. Inscribed by co-author Murray S. Greenfield on title page. (Jewish Refugees, Holocaust Survivors, Israel, History).
Language: English
Published by Gefen Publishing House, 1996
ISBN 10: 9652290238 ISBN 13: 9789652290236
Seller: Friends of Pima County Public Library, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: good. Signed. Previous owners name inside. Proceeds benefit the Pima County Public Library system, which serves Tucson and southern Arizona.
Language: English
Published by William Morrow Paperbacks, 2009
ISBN 10: 0061685984 ISBN 13: 9780061685989
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Gefen Publishing House, 1987
ISBN 10: 9652290238 ISBN 13: 9789652290236
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 3rd Edition. Oversized hardcover with DJ. Blue cloth over boards with gilt stamping on front cover and spine. Pictorial DJ with yellow and white lettering. Title page not dated. Copyright page dated 1987. 190 pages. In very good condition. Covers are clean. Light bumping to head and foot of spine. DJ is glossy, if a bit rubbed, with light shelf-wear along edges. Binding is stiff. SIGNED and inscribed on half-title page by author Murray Greenfield. A very good, clean copy overall. Please e-mail us with questions or to request photos. This is an oversized book. Extra shipping charges may be required for international or priority delivery.
Language: English
Published by Gefen Publishing House, 1996
ISBN 10: 9652290238 ISBN 13: 9789652290236
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Dust Jacket. First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket in very good+ condition. 1st edition. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square. Interior appears free of markings. Exterior looks great. NOT ex-library. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book extra charges may apply for international shipping.
Language: English
Published by Gefen Publishing House, 1996
ISBN 10: 9652290238 ISBN 13: 9789652290236
Seller: Randall's Books, Cathedral City, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 3rd Edition. Gefen, Jerusalem & New York, 1987. Hardcover, 190 pp. With black & white photo illustrations. The hitherto untold story of the North American volunteers who helped transport holocaust survivors to Palestine. Fine condition in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket is in a new mylar sleeve. Signed and inscribed by co-author Murray S. Greenfield. See photos. Inscribed by Author.
Language: English
Published by Gefen Publishing House, 1996
ISBN 10: 9652290238 ISBN 13: 9789652290236
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Book contains markings and notes from previous owner. - Good overall condition. General wear. No major blemishes. ; - We're committed to your satisfaction. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully wrapped in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Language: English
Published by Gefen Publishing House, 1996
ISBN 10: 9652290238 ISBN 13: 9789652290236
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Language: English
Published by Gefen Publishing House, 2010
ISBN 10: 9652295175 ISBN 13: 9789652295170
Seller: Kisharon Langdon New Chapters, HARROW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This book is in good condition. Sold by the U.K Charity Kisharon Langdon. Offering Opportunities and Support for People within the Autism and Learning Disability Community.
Language: English
Published by Gefen Publishing House, Jerusalem, 1996
ISBN 10: 9652290238 ISBN 13: 9789652290236
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 3rd Edition. original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 190 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom. Shelf B 94.
Language: English
Published by Gefen Publishing, Jerusalem / New York, 1988
ISBN 10: 9652290238 ISBN 13: 9789652290236
Seller: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 2nd Edition. Second edition. 1988. Published by GEFEN PUBLISHING HOUSE, Jerusalem/New York. Hardcover in full cloth with DJ. Condition as new inside, square tight and clean book, no edgewear, covers with lower corners very slightly bumped, no markings of any kind, no bent page corners, not a reminder. DJ fine, bright, no tears no chips, two very small nicks at the head of the spine, price not clipped. 4to, 191 pages, illustrated with rare photographs, illustrated endpapers. Heavy book will require additional postage for international orders.
Language: English
Published by William Morrow Paperbacks, 2009
ISBN 10: 0061685984 ISBN 13: 9780061685989
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 17.01
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In English.
Language: English
Published by William Morrow Paperbacks, 2009
ISBN 10: 0061685984 ISBN 13: 9780061685989
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Gefen Publishing House, 2010
ISBN 10: 9652295175 ISBN 13: 9789652295170
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. This is the dramatic story of the rescue of Jews from Europe after World War II by North American Jewish volunteers who smashed through the British blockade and brought thousands of refugees to safe haven in Palestine through the illegal Aliyah Bet. Num Pages: 220 pages, black & white illustrations, maps. BIC Classification: 1FBH; HBJF1. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 278 x 219 x 17. Weight in Grams: 896. . 2010. Revised 2010. Hardcover. . . . .
Language: English
Published by William Morrow Paperbacks, 2009
ISBN 10: 0061685984 ISBN 13: 9780061685989
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by GEFEN PUBLISHING HOUSE: JERUSALEM - NEW YORK, 2010
Seller: BRIER ROSE BOOKS, TEANECK, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. PICTORIAL GLOSSY HARD COVER QUARTO. THIS IS THE 2010 REVISED EDITION. 192 PAGES, MAP ENDPAGES, ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT, EXCELLENT CONDITION. NO FLAWS, NO EXCUSES.
Language: English
Published by Gefen Publishing House, 2010
ISBN 10: 9652295175 ISBN 13: 9789652295170
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This is the dramatic story of the rescue of Jews from Europe after World War II by North American Jewish volunteers who smashed through the British blockade and brought thousands of refugees to safe haven in Palestine through the illegal Aliyah Bet. Num Pages: 220 pages, black & white illustrations, maps. BIC Classification: 1FBH; HBJF1. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 278 x 219 x 17. Weight in Grams: 896. . 2010. Revised 2010. Hardcover. . . . .
Language: English
Published by William Morrow Paperbacks, 2009
ISBN 10: 0061685984 ISBN 13: 9780061685989
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Language: English
Published by Gefen Publishing House, 2010
ISBN 10: 9652295175 ISBN 13: 9789652295170
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. revised 2010 edition. 220 pages. 10.70x8.50x0.80 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by William Morrow Paperbacks, 2009
ISBN 10: 0061685984 ISBN 13: 9780061685989
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Gefen Publishing House, 2010
ISBN 10: 9652295175 ISBN 13: 9789652295170
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnIn 1947, Israel&aposs war for independence began, a war for the very existence of the State. Many came to participate in the war, leaving their families, jobs and comfortable lives behind. This is the only authentic book that cov.
Language: English
Published by Gefen Publishing House, 2010
ISBN 10: 9652295175 ISBN 13: 9789652295170
Seller: Gazelle Books, Lancaster, LANCA, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. New Book, Direct from Publisher.