Goodridge John (281 results)

Language: English
Published by Wordsworth Poetry Library, Great Britain 1995
- Softcover
Seller: Lucky Panther Books, Leonia, NJ, U.S.A.Lucky Panther Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 7.68
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. John Goodridge wrote the introduction and bibliography to this collection of 19th century English poet, Clare. Interior pages are mildly age-toned around edges, otherwise a fine, clean copy.

- Softcover
Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, , United KingdomMusicMagpie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.48
£ 5.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: 41909740. 1772009313. 2/25/2026 8:48:33 AM.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.00
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.48
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, U.S.A.Sutton Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Pbk 175pp prev ownerÕs name neatly on front endpaper faint shelfwear and light, even toning, otherwise appears unused and a very good clean tight unmarked copy.
Language: English
Published by L. C. Page & Company, Boston, MA 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: Books from the Past, Memphis, TN, U.S.A.Books from the Past
Contact seller5-star sellerPictorial Hard Cover. Condition: Good. The cover has brown cloth. 22 chapters; color frontispiece; 5 plates of b/w illustrations. The story's setting is a saw mill settlement. The spine strip's corners are frayed. The color is gone from the lettering on the spine strip. The illustration on the front board has places of color los…s from shelf wear rubbing. Two board corners each have a 1/8 in. threadbare spot. The text block ends have darkened. The reverse side of the frontispiece, and the page facing it, have foxing. Stains on the pages are sparse and small. Scans e-mailed upon request. John Goss (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by John Clare Society and the Margaret Grainger Memorial Trust 1994
- Softcover
Seller: Lost Time Books, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Lost Time Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.33
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Light shelf wear. Inscribed by the author on the ffep. Text is pristine. No writing or markings of any kind. Photo is of the actual book you will receive. Ships wrapped in bubble wrap and packed securely in a box.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.71
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.71
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 19.21
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 19.21
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.62
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by The John Clare Society 1994
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: September Books, CHURCH STRETTON, , United KingdomSeptember Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.00
£ 8.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. APPEARS UNREAD. Minimal wear to large soft cover book. Pages are very clean,bright and tight. No name or inscription.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 18.21
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. With very good dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.15
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Volume 27. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:0521433819.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.08
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, CanadaRussell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 14.91 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Robin's books, Abingdon, United KingdomRobin's books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 6.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 12.75
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Volume 27. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:978052143…3815.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 13.11
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9780521433815.

- Softcover
Seller: D2D Books, Berkshire, , United KingdomD2D Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 6.90
£ 19.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. The official Journal of the John Clare Society,1999 paperback 96 pages containing articles, Illustrations & reviews; limited edition of 700 produced. Absolute minor shelfwear but this is A BRAND NEW BOOK UNUSED. Full refund if not satisfied. 24 hour despatch. If not pictured in this listing, a scan of… the actual book is available on request.

Language: English
Published by Harry Chambers/Peterloo Poets, Liskeard 1979
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Calder Bookshop & Theatre, London, , United KingdomThe Calder Bookshop & Theatre
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 20.00
£ 7.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. A thoughtful anthology, printed on laid paper. No wear or markings to speak of. Charming.
The case of John Dyer's fate-tailed sheep and their tail-trolleys: 'a thing to some scarce credible'
Published by Academic Journal Offprint from: - The Agricultural History Review, Volume 54, Part 2, 2006. 2006
Seller: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, United KingdomNar Valley Books & Prints
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 7.13
£ 6.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
11pp, 2 figs, Printed Card Cover, VGC.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.24
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 18.79
£ 10.64 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

- Softcover
Seller: D2D Books, Berkshire, , United KingdomD2D Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 9.90
£ 19.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. JCS, 1998, UK, 2000. Softcover.containing articles, Illustrations & reviews; limited edition of 700 produced; John Clare Society Journals; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. A BRAND NEW BOOK UNUSED. Full refund if not satisfied. 24 hour despatch.

Published by The John Clare Society 1993
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.00
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 80 pages. Illustrated. (SL#126).
More imagesPublished by McCall Corporation, Dayton / New York 1947
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.37
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue magazine. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition. Dayton / New York: McCall Corporation. Dayton / New York: 1947. First Edition. Vintage Pulp magazine. Oversize [about 8.25" x 11.25"] pictorial wrappers, 144 pages, illustrated. This copy is "extra-illustrated with a hand… drawn duck in red ink on page 97. It is the most beautiful of ducks and deserves recognition. The artist was a genius. See photo Includes "Young Wings Unfurling" by Theodore Goodridge Roberts, "Under Penalty of Death" by Georges Simenon, "Journey Beyond Light" by Walter de Steiguer, "The Colonel and the Lady" by Wilbur S. Peacock, "Book L'arnin' and the Equalizer" by Wayne D. Overholser, "The Bride of the Sphinx" by H. Bedford-Jones, etc. A very good copy with some cover creasing, text paper lightly toned with some writing and check marks in pencil to the contents page. See Photos thisweek2E. Cover by Herbert Morton Stoops (illustrator).