Language: English
Published by Performance Publishing Group (edition ), 2023
ISBN 10: 1961781999 ISBN 13: 9781961781993
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Performance Publishing Group, 2023
ISBN 10: 1961781999 ISBN 13: 9781961781993
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Performance Publishing Group, 2023
ISBN 10: 1961781999 ISBN 13: 9781961781993
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Performance Publishing Group, 2023
ISBN 10: 1961781999 ISBN 13: 9781961781993
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Fine.
Language: English
Published by Performance Publishing Group, 2023
ISBN 10: 1961781999 ISBN 13: 9781961781993
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Performance Publishing Group, 2023
ISBN 10: 1961781999 ISBN 13: 9781961781993
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Performance Publishing Group, 2023
ISBN 10: 1961781999 ISBN 13: 9781961781993
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Very Good. I'm Not Famous: Don't Ever Expect To Be This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by Performance Publishing Group -, 2023
ISBN 10: 1961781999 ISBN 13: 9781961781993
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Performance Publishing Group, 2023
ISBN 10: 1961781999 ISBN 13: 9781961781993
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Performance Publishing Group 10/20/2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1961781999 ISBN 13: 9781961781993
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. I'm Not Famous: Don't Ever Expect To Be. Book.
Published by Performance Publishing Group
Seller: Academic Book Solutions, Medford, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: LikeNew. Used Like New, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark.
Published by Performance Publishing Group
Seller: Academic Book Solutions, Medford, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: VeryGood. A copy that may have been read, very minimal wear and tear. May have a remainder mark.
Language: English
Published by Georgetown University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 1589012151 ISBN 13: 9781589012158
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Georgetown University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 1589012151 ISBN 13: 9781589012158
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Saunders (edition 1), 1999
ISBN 10: 0721671721 ISBN 13: 9780721671727
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Performance Publishing Group, 2023
ISBN 10: 1961781999 ISBN 13: 9781961781993
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 17.01
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Performance Publishing Group, 2023
ISBN 10: 1961781999 ISBN 13: 9781961781993
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Georgetown University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 1589012151 ISBN 13: 9781589012158
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Georgetown University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 1589012151 ISBN 13: 9781589012158
Seller: Book Outpost, Blawnox, PA, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand new! New.
Language: English
Published by Performance Publishing Group, 2023
ISBN 10: 1961781999 ISBN 13: 9781961781993
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Georgetown University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 1589012151 ISBN 13: 9781589012158
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Georgetown University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 1589012151 ISBN 13: 9781589012158
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Georgetown University Press 10/29/2008, 2008
ISBN 10: 1589012151 ISBN 13: 9781589012158
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Catholics and Politics: The Dynamic Tension Between Faith and Power. Book.
Language: English
Published by Georgetown University Press, US, 2008
ISBN 10: 1589012151 ISBN 13: 9781589012158
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Catholic political identity and engagement defy categorization. The complexities of political realities and the human nature of such institutions as church and government often produce a more fractured reality than the pure unity depicted in doctrine. Yet, in 2003 under the leadership of then-prefect Joseph Cardinal Ratzinger (now Pope Benedict XVI), the Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith issued a "Doctrinal Note on Some Questions Regarding the Participation of Catholics in Political Life". The note explicitly asserts, "The Christian faith is an integral unity, and thus it is incoherent to isolate some particular element to the detriment of the whole of Catholic doctrine. A political commitment to a single isolated aspect of the Church's social doctrine does not exhaust one's responsibility toward the common good". "Catholics and Politics" takes up the political and theological significance of this "integral unity", the universal scope of Catholic concern that can make for strange political bedfellows, confound predictable voting patterns, and leave the church poised to critique narrowly partisan agendas across the spectrum."Catholics and Politics" depicts the ambivalent character of Catholics' mainstream "arrival" in the U.S. over the past forty years, integrating social scientific, historical and moral accounts of persistent tensions between faith and power. Divided into four parts - Catholic Leaders in U.S. Politics; The Catholic Public; Catholics and the Federal Government; and, International Policy and the Vatican - it describes the implications of Catholic universalism for voting patterns, international policymaking, and partisan alliances. The book reveals complex intersections of Catholicism and politics and the new opportunities for influence and risks of cooptation of political power produced by these shifts. Contributors include political scientists, ethicists, and theologians. The book will be of interest to scholars in political science, religious studies, and Christian ethics and all lay Catholics interested in gaining a deeper understanding of the tensions that can exist between church doctrine and partisan politics.
Language: English
Published by Georgetown University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 1589012151 ISBN 13: 9781589012158
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Georgetown University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 1589012151 ISBN 13: 9781589012158
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Georgetown University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 1589012151 ISBN 13: 9781589012158
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Georgetown University Press, Washington, DC, 2008
ISBN 10: 1589012151 ISBN 13: 9781589012158
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Catholic political identity and engagement defy categorization. The complexities of political realities and the human nature of such institutions as church and government often produce a more fractured reality than the pure unity depicted in doctrine. Yet, in 2003 under the leadership of then-prefect Joseph Cardinal Ratzinger (now Pope Benedict XVI), the Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith issued a "Doctrinal Note on Some Questions Regarding the Participation of Catholics in Political Life". The note explicitly asserts, "The Christian faith is an integral unity, and thus it is incoherent to isolate some particular element to the detriment of the whole of Catholic doctrine. A political commitment to a single isolated aspect of the Church's social doctrine does not exhaust one's responsibility toward the common good". "Catholics and Politics" takes up the political and theological significance of this "integral unity", the universal scope of Catholic concern that can make for strange political bedfellows, confound predictable voting patterns, and leave the church poised to critique narrowly partisan agendas across the spectrum."Catholics and Politics" depicts the ambivalent character of Catholics' mainstream "arrival" in the U.S. over the past forty years, integrating social scientific, historical and moral accounts of persistent tensions between faith and power. Divided into four parts - Catholic Leaders in U.S. Politics; The Catholic Public; Catholics and the Federal Government; and, International Policy and the Vatican - it describes the implications of Catholic universalism for voting patterns, international policymaking, and partisan alliances. The book reveals complex intersections of Catholicism and politics and the new opportunities for influence and risks of cooptation of political power produced by these shifts. Contributors include political scientists, ethicists, and theologians. The book will be of interest to scholars in political science, religious studies, and Christian ethics and all lay Catholics interested in gaining a deeper understanding of the tensions that can exist between church doctrine and partisan politics. Depicts the ambivalent character of Catholics' mainstream "arrival" in the US over the years, integrating social scientific, historical and moral accounts of persistent tensions between faith and power. This book describes the implications of Catholic universalism for voting patterns, international policymaking, and partisan alliances. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Primary Care Rheumatology This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .