Friedl Lawrence (33 results)

Language: English
Published by United States Government Printing Office 2012
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.86
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Us National Aeronautics and Space Admin 2012
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.43
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Language: English
Published by Us National Aeronautics and Space Admin 2012
- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.65
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.01
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.49
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Movies
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.04
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by National Aeronautis & Space Administration 2019
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 18.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by National Aeronautics and Space Administration 2012
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.03
£ 23.25 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 158 pages. [Images from Earth-observing environmental satellites in orbit around the pla net. This book shows patterns, shapes, colors, and textures of the land, oceans, ice, and atmosphere]--Provided by publisher.

Language: English
Published by Us National Aeronautics and Space Admin 2012
- Hardcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 76.89
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

Language: English
Published by American Geophysical Union 2022
Series: Geophysical Monograph, Book 248 of 266. Book 248 of 266 - Geophysical Monograph
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 120.44
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by John Wiley and Sons 2022
Series: Geophysical Monograph, Book 248 of 266. Book 248 of 266 - Geophysical Monograph
- Hardcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 122.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New.

Language: English
Published by American Geophysical Union 2022
Series: Geophysical Monograph, Book 248 of 266. Book 248 of 266 - Geophysical Monograph
- Hardcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
£ 132.23
£ 6.91 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 17 available
Condition: new.

Language: English
Published by American Geophysical Union 2022
Series: Geophysical Monograph, Book 248 of 266. Book 248 of 266 - Geophysical Monograph
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 139.14
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by John Wiley and Sons 2022
Series: Geophysical Monograph, Book 248 of 266. Book 248 of 266 - Geophysical Monograph
- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 138.47
£ 5.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by John Wiley & Sons Inc, Wasington 2022
Series: Geophysical Monograph, Book 248 of 266. Book 248 of 266 - Geophysical Monograph
- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 152.15
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Applying Earth science knowledge to sustainable development, disaster risk reduction, and climate action Data and insights from Earth observations are critical for assessing the health of our planet, monitoring change, and addressing societal challenges from the local to the global scale. Ea…rth Observation Applications and Global Policy Frameworks presents case studies of Earth science information integrated with statistics and socioeconomic data for managing development targets, improving disaster resilience, and mitigating and adapting to climate change. It also showcases open collaboration among researchers, United Nations and government officials, entrepreneurs, and the public. Volume highlights include: Case studies of projects working with local and national governments, and through public-private partnerships, to make the most of the large volume of complex and diverse Earth science information sourcesApplications from diverse disciplines including wetland preservation, food security, water quality, marine conservation, disasters, urbanization, drought and land degradation, and greenhouse gas monitoringExamples of internationally coordinated initiatives that are driving progress on three landmark United Nations agreementsResources for decision-makers and practitioners in local and national governments The American Geophysical Union promotes discovery in Earth and space science for the benefit of humanity. Its publications disseminate scientific knowledge and provide resources for researchers, students, and professionals.Find out more in this Q&A with the lead editor. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Language: English
Published by National Aeronautis & Space Administration 2019
- Softcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 122.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

Language: English
Published by American Geophysical Union 2022
Series: Geophysical Monograph, Book 248 of 266. Book 248 of 266 - Geophysical Monograph
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 134.54
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 19 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by American Geophysical Union 2022
Series: Geophysical Monograph, Book 248 of 266. Book 248 of 266 - Geophysical Monograph
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 136.04
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 19 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by John Wiley and Sons Inc, US 2022
Series: Geophysical Monograph, Book 248 of 266. Book 248 of 266 - Geophysical Monograph
- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 164.44
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 9 available
Hardback. Condition: New. Applying Earth science knowledge to sustainable development, disaster risk reduction, and climate action Data and insights from Earth observations are critical for assessing the health of our planet, monitoring change, and addressing societal challenges from the local to the global scale. Earth Observat…ion Applications and Global Policy Frameworks presents case studies of Earth science information integrated with statistics and socioeconomic data for managing development targets, improving disaster resilience, and mitigating and adapting to climate change. It also showcases open collaboration among researchers, United Nations and government officials, entrepreneurs, and the public. Volume highlights include: Case studies of projects working with local and national governments, and through public-private partnerships, to make the most of the large volume of complex and diverse Earth science information sourcesApplications from diverse disciplines including wetland preservation, food security, water quality, marine conservation, disasters, urbanization, drought and land degradation, and greenhouse gas monitoringExamples of internationally coordinated initiatives that are driving progress on three landmark United Nations agreementsResources for decision-makers and practitioners in local and national governments The American Geophysical Union promotes discovery in Earth and space science for the benefit of humanity. Its publications disseminate scientific knowledge and provide resources for researchers, students, and professionals.Find out more in this QandA with the lead editor.

Language: English
Published by John Wiley & Sons 2022
Series: Geophysical Monograph, Book 248 of 266. Book 248 of 266 - Geophysical Monograph
- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 170.96
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by American Geophysical Union 2022
Series: Geophysical Monograph, Book 248 of 266. Book 248 of 266 - Geophysical Monograph
- Hardcover
Seller: Ubiquity Trade, Miami, U.S.A.Ubiquity Trade
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 177.07
£ 2.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand new! Please provide a physical shipping address.

Language: English
Published by John Wiley & Sons Inc 2022
Series: Geophysical Monograph, Book 248 of 266. Book 248 of 266 - Geophysical Monograph
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 170.13
£ 9.07 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: New. 2022. 1st Edition. Hardcover. . . . . .

Language: English
Published by John Wiley & Sons 2022
Series: Geophysical Monograph, Book 248 of 266. Book 248 of 266 - Geophysical Monograph
- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 185.29
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by John Wiley & Sons Inc, Wasington 2022
Series: Geophysical Monograph, Book 248 of 266. Book 248 of 266 - Geophysical Monograph
- Hardcover
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United KingdomCitiRetail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 150.99
£ 37.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Applying Earth science knowledge to sustainable development, disaster risk reduction, and climate action Data and insights from Earth observations are critical for assessing the health of our planet, monitoring change, and addressing societal challenges from the local to the global scale. Ea…rth Observation Applications and Global Policy Frameworks presents case studies of Earth science information integrated with statistics and socioeconomic data for managing development targets, improving disaster resilience, and mitigating and adapting to climate change. It also showcases open collaboration among researchers, United Nations and government officials, entrepreneurs, and the public. Volume highlights include: Case studies of projects working with local and national governments, and through public-private partnerships, to make the most of the large volume of complex and diverse Earth science information sourcesApplications from diverse disciplines including wetland preservation, food security, water quality, marine conservation, disasters, urbanization, drought and land degradation, and greenhouse gas monitoringExamples of internationally coordinated initiatives that are driving progress on three landmark United Nations agreementsResources for decision-makers and practitioners in local and national governments The American Geophysical Union promotes discovery in Earth and space science for the benefit of humanity. Its publications disseminate scientific knowledge and provide resources for researchers, students, and professionals.Find out more in this Q&A with the lead editor. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.

Language: English
Published by John Wiley & Sons 2022
Series: Geophysical Monograph, Book 248 of 266. Book 248 of 266 - Geophysical Monograph
- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 153.65
£ 42.33 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Argyro Kavvada, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, USADouglas Cripe, Group on Earth Observations, SwitzerlandLawrence Friedl, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, USGEOPHYSICAL MONOGRAPH SERIESEarth Observation Applications and Glo.

Language: English
Published by John Wiley & Sons Inc 2022
Series: Geophysical Monograph, Book 248 of 266. Book 248 of 266 - Geophysical Monograph
- Hardcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 176.02
£ 18.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 18 available
Hardback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

Language: English
Published by Amer Geophysical Union 2022
Series: Geophysical Monograph, Book 248 of 266. Book 248 of 266 - Geophysical Monograph
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 194.12
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 218 pages. 11.00x8.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by John Wiley & Sons Inc 2022
Series: Geophysical Monograph, Book 248 of 266. Book 248 of 266 - Geophysical Monograph
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 208.75
£ 7.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: New. 2022. 1st Edition. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Language: English
Published by John Wiley and Sons Inc, US 2022
Series: Geophysical Monograph, Book 248 of 266. Book 248 of 266 - Geophysical Monograph
- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 150.20
£ 65.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 9 available
Hardback. Condition: New. Applying Earth science knowledge to sustainable development, disaster risk reduction, and climate action Data and insights from Earth observations are critical for assessing the health of our planet, monitoring change, and addressing societal challenges from the local to the global scale. Earth Observat…ion Applications and Global Policy Frameworks presents case studies of Earth science information integrated with statistics and socioeconomic data for managing development targets, improving disaster resilience, and mitigating and adapting to climate change. It also showcases open collaboration among researchers, United Nations and government officials, entrepreneurs, and the public. Volume highlights include: Case studies of projects working with local and national governments, and through public-private partnerships, to make the most of the large volume of complex and diverse Earth science information sourcesApplications from diverse disciplines including wetland preservation, food security, water quality, marine conservation, disasters, urbanization, drought and land degradation, and greenhouse gas monitoringExamples of internationally coordinated initiatives that are driving progress on three landmark United Nations agreementsResources for decision-makers and practitioners in local and national governments The American Geophysical Union promotes discovery in Earth and space science for the benefit of humanity. Its publications disseminate scientific knowledge and provide resources for researchers, students, and professionals.Find out more in this QandA with the lead editor.

Language: English
Published by John Wiley & Sons Inc, Wasington 2022
Series: Geophysical Monograph, Book 248 of 266. Book 248 of 266 - Geophysical Monograph
- Hardcover
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 240.37
£ 27.75 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Applying Earth science knowledge to sustainable development, disaster risk reduction, and climate action Data and insights from Earth observations are critical for assessing the health of our planet, monitoring change, and addressing societal challenges from the local to the global scale. Ea…rth Observation Applications and Global Policy Frameworks presents case studies of Earth science information integrated with statistics and socioeconomic data for managing development targets, improving disaster resilience, and mitigating and adapting to climate change. It also showcases open collaboration among researchers, United Nations and government officials, entrepreneurs, and the public. Volume highlights include: Case studies of projects working with local and national governments, and through public-private partnerships, to make the most of the large volume of complex and diverse Earth science information sourcesApplications from diverse disciplines including wetland preservation, food security, water quality, marine conservation, disasters, urbanization, drought and land degradation, and greenhouse gas monitoringExamples of internationally coordinated initiatives that are driving progress on three landmark United Nations agreementsResources for decision-makers and practitioners in local and national governments The American Geophysical Union promotes discovery in Earth and space science for the benefit of humanity. Its publications disseminate scientific knowledge and provide resources for researchers, students, and professionals.Find out more in this Q&A with the lead editor. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.