Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Books for Life, LAUREL, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition. Clean with little to no signs of wear or markings highlights.
Seller: Used Book Company, Egg Harbor Township, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Shows moderate signs of wear and previous use. Can include notes highlighting. A portion of your purchase benefits nonprofits! - Note: Edition & format may differ from what is shown in stock photo & item details. May not include supplementary material such as toys, access code, dvds, etc.
Seller: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Book is considered to be in acceptable condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Book may have one or more of the following defects: noticeable wear on the cover dust jacket or spine; curved, dog eared or creased page s ; writing or highlighting inside or on the edges; sticker s or other adhesive on cover; CD DVD may not be included; and book may be a former library copy.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. audioCD. Case Good. Slipcase Good. 3 CDs. Quality guaranteed! In original artwork/packaging unless otherwise noted.
Seller: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
audioCD. Condition: Good.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used.
Seller: Pomfret Street Books, Carlisle, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Binding Tight Pages Clean Light Edge Wear 3 Cds. Book.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: New. The "yellow peril" is one of the oldest and most pervasive racist ideas in Western culture-dating back to the birth of European colonialism during the Enlightenment. Yet while Fu Manchu looks almost quaint today, the prejudices that gave him life persist in modern culture. Yellow Peril! is the first comprehensive repository of anti-Asian images and writing, and it surveys the extent of this iniquitous form of paranoia.Written by two dedicated scholars and replete with paintings, photographs, and images drawn from pulp novels, posters, comics, theatrical productions, movies, propagandistic and pseudo-scholarly literature, and a varied world of pop culture ephemera, this is both a unique and fascinating archive and a modern analysis of this crucial historical formation.
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: New. xii, 384 pages : illustrations (some colour), maps (some colour) ; 24 cm.
Paperback. Condition: New. The "yellow peril" is one of the oldest and most pervasive racist ideas in Western culture-dating back to the birth of European colonialism during the Enlightenment. Yet while Fu Manchu looks almost quaint today, the prejudices that gave him life persist in modern culture. Yellow Peril! is the first comprehensive repository of anti-Asian images and writing, and it surveys the extent of this iniquitous form of paranoia.Written by two dedicated scholars and replete with paintings, photographs, and images drawn from pulp novels, posters, comics, theatrical productions, movies, propagandistic and pseudo-scholarly literature, and a varied world of pop culture ephemera, this is both a unique and fascinating archive and a modern analysis of this crucial historical formation.
Published by Erich Schmidt Verlag, (Berlin), 1967
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. Text in German. Slight foxing on topedge, near fine in an about fine dust jacket with a tiny crease on the front panel. Prints essays about W. B. Yeats, T. S. Eliot, D. H. Lawrence, Thom Gunn, Ted Hughes, Dylan Thomas, and more.
Condition: New. pp. 336.
Paperback. Condition: New. The "yellow peril" is one of the oldest and most pervasive racist ideas in Western culture-dating back to the birth of European colonialism during the Enlightenment. Yet while Fu Manchu looks almost quaint today, the prejudices that gave him life persist in modern culture. Yellow Peril! is the first comprehensive repository of anti-Asian images and writing, and it surveys the extent of this iniquitous form of paranoia.Written by two dedicated scholars and replete with paintings, photographs, and images drawn from pulp novels, posters, comics, theatrical productions, movies, propagandistic and pseudo-scholarly literature, and a varied world of pop culture ephemera, this is both a unique and fascinating archive and a modern analysis of this crucial historical formation.
Language: English
Published by London: Phoenix Edition, 1996
ISBN 10: 1857995570 ISBN 13: 9781857995572
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Reprint. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 52 volumes ; 15 cm. Subjects; Love poetry, English. Sonnets, Englis h. English poetry. English literature. Poetry, Modern 19th century. Plague in literature. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by London: Phoenix Edition, 1996
ISBN 10: 1857995570 ISBN 13: 9781857995572
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
Reprint. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 52 volumes ; 15 cm. Subjects; Love poetry, English. Sonnets, Englis h. English poetry. English literature. Poetry, Modern 19th century. Plague in literature. 1 Kg.
Paperback. Condition: New. The "yellow peril" is one of the oldest and most pervasive racist ideas in Western culture-dating back to the birth of European colonialism during the Enlightenment. Yet while Fu Manchu looks almost quaint today, the prejudices that gave him life persist in modern culture. Yellow Peril! is the first comprehensive repository of anti-Asian images and writing, and it surveys the extent of this iniquitous form of paranoia.Written by two dedicated scholars and replete with paintings, photographs, and images drawn from pulp novels, posters, comics, theatrical productions, movies, propagandistic and pseudo-scholarly literature, and a varied world of pop culture ephemera, this is both a unique and fascinating archive and a modern analysis of this crucial historical formation.
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Publication Date: 1996
Seller: Librairie Sedon, Rochefort, France
First Edition
1996. Bordeaux Éditions William Blake & Co 1996. Broché bien complet de la jaquette 22 cm x 30 cm 383 pages planches et illustrations couleur hors-texte. Conception de Jean-Paul Michel textes de Jean-Paul Michel Spinoza Mallarmé Hölderlin Jean-Pierre Lefèvre Leopardi Jean-Marie Pontévia Flaubert Derrida Lacoue-Labarthe Flaubert Gauguin Odilon Redon Yeats Dylan Thomas Louis-René des Forêts Jude Stéfan ? ; bibliographie illustrée des ouvrages publiés co-éditions bibliographie critique tabula gratulatoria index des noms ?Tampon de l'ancien propriétaire état neuf. Bon état.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 336.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 336.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Beautifully illustrated archive of yellow peril images, writing and ephemera.Über den AutorJohn Kuo-Wei Tchen is a professor at New York University, the author of New York Before Chinatown, and co-founder of the Museum of.