Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Ex-Library hardcover in very nice condition with all the usual markings and attachments. Text block clean and unmarked. Tight binding.
Language: English
Published by The Pemberton Press, 1969
Seller: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A beautiful, crisp, clean hardcover in very good condition; light shelf wear. Dust jacket in very good condition with mild edge wear and rubbing, now in protective mylar cover. We are a brick-and-mortar store and sell our own inventory.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Hardback. Condition: New. From the bestselling author of Lies My Teacher Told Me comes a profound and practical road map for cultivating a rewarding, empowering classroom experience for both teachers and students-brimming with lessons for lifelong learners"Not a few professors teach solely because they have to, to hold a position that lets them do what they really want to do, which is 'their work'-their research, their writing. . . . Those professors miss the joys of teaching." -from the introduction to How to Teach CollegeWidely known as a bestselling author and an award-winning college professor for over fifty years, James W. Loewen passed away in 2021, but his words and wisdom live on in How to Teach College. Full of strategies and secrets to inspire and invigorate students, this is a must-read for educational leaders at every level looking to deepen the impact of their teaching and inspire students to stay curious, vigilant, and engaged.How to Teach College is an invaluable resource for professors teaching in increasingly fraught American classrooms. With a special emphasis on teaching students from diverse backgrounds and potentially controversial subjects, this posthumously published book comes to us in Loewen's vibrant, original, and inimitable voice. In it, he offers advice on:How to make content come alive with vibrancy, leading to knowledge retention, comprehension, and student engagementHow to convey a love of one's topic and motivate students to become lifelong learners-both in the classroom and outside of itHow to efficiently design a syllabus, manage the classroom, and optimize testing and gradingThe importance of ethics and open-mindedness when it comes to shaping young minds, and how to incorporate freedom of thought into each and every lessonAs a leading sociologist of race relations and a prizewinning college educator with a teaching career spanning over half a century at Tougaloo College, Harvard University, University of Vermont, and Catholic University, Loewen taught the way he wrote: with creativity, humor, and a high expectation that students can handle the truth. Edited by Loewen's son, himself a fellow educator and longtime high school teacher, as well as sociology professor Michael Dawson, How to Teach College comes as a pivotal moment in history and is sure to inspire and motivate generations of teachers to come.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Hardback. Condition: New. From the bestselling author of Lies My Teacher Told Me comes a profound and practical road map for cultivating a rewarding, empowering classroom experience for both teachers and students-brimming with lessons for lifelong learners"Not a few professors teach solely because they have to, to hold a position that lets them do what they really want to do, which is 'their work'-their research, their writing. . . . Those professors miss the joys of teaching." -from the introduction to How to Teach CollegeWidely known as a bestselling author and an award-winning college professor for over fifty years, James W. Loewen passed away in 2021, but his words and wisdom live on in How to Teach College. Full of strategies and secrets to inspire and invigorate students, this is a must-read for educational leaders at every level looking to deepen the impact of their teaching and inspire students to stay curious, vigilant, and engaged.How to Teach College is an invaluable resource for professors teaching in increasingly fraught American classrooms. With a special emphasis on teaching students from diverse backgrounds and potentially controversial subjects, this posthumously published book comes to us in Loewen's vibrant, original, and inimitable voice. In it, he offers advice on:How to make content come alive with vibrancy, leading to knowledge retention, comprehension, and student engagementHow to convey a love of one's topic and motivate students to become lifelong learners-both in the classroom and outside of itHow to efficiently design a syllabus, manage the classroom, and optimize testing and gradingThe importance of ethics and open-mindedness when it comes to shaping young minds, and how to incorporate freedom of thought into each and every lessonAs a leading sociologist of race relations and a prizewinning college educator with a teaching career spanning over half a century at Tougaloo College, Harvard University, University of Vermont, and Catholic University, Loewen taught the way he wrote: with creativity, humor, and a high expectation that students can handle the truth. Edited by Loewen's son, himself a fellow educator and longtime high school teacher, as well as sociology professor Michael Dawson, How to Teach College comes as a pivotal moment in history and is sure to inspire and motivate generations of teachers to come.
Language: English
Published by Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, 1961
Seller: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Very good, clean, tight condition. First few pages have pencil marks, otherwise the text free of marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. From the bestselling author ofLies My Teacher Told Me comes a profound and practical road map for cultivating a rewarding, empowering classroom experience for both teachers and students-brimming with lessons for lifelong learners"Not a few professors teach solely because they have to, to hold a position that lets them do what they really want to do, which is 'their work'-their research, their writing. . . . Those professors miss the joys of teaching." -from the introduction to How to Teach CollegeWidely known as a bestselling author and an award-winning college professor for over fifty years, James W.Loewenpassed away in 2021, but his words and wisdom live on inHow to Teach College.Full of strategies and secrets to inspire and invigorate students, this is a must-read for educational leaders at every level looking to deepen the impact of their teaching and inspire students to stay curious, vigilant, and engaged.How to Teach College is an invaluable resource for professors teaching in increasingly fraught American classrooms. With a special emphasis on teaching students from diverse backgrounds and potentially controversial subjects, this posthumously published book comes to us inLoewen's vibrant, original, and inimitable voice. In it, he offers advice on:How to make content come alive with vibrancy, leading to knowledge retention, comprehension, and student engagementHow to convey a love of one's topic and motivate students to become lifelong learners-both in the classroom and outside of itHow to efficiently design a syllabus, manage the classroom, and optimize testing and gradingThe importance of ethics and open-mindedness when it comes to shaping young minds, and how to incorporate freedom of thought into each and every lessonAs a leading sociologist of race relations and a prizewinning college educator with a teaching career spanning over half a century at Tougaloo College, Harvard University, University of Vermont, and Catholic University,Loewentaught the way he wrote: with creativity, humor, and a high expectation that students can handle the truth. Edited byLoewen's son, himself a fellow educator and longtime high school teacher, as well as sociology professor Michael Dawson,How to Teach College comes as a pivotal moment in history and is sure to inspire and motivate generations of teachers to come. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Wiley-Liss, New York, 1994
ISBN 10: 0471588342 ISBN 13: 9780471588344
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover (no dust jacket). Very good condition. Stamp and pen marks on FEP. Pages are sound and clear. TA. Used.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: NEW.
Softcover. Condition: Comme neuf. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, As new. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. How to Teach College: Inspiring Diverse Students in Challenging Times. Book.
Language: English
Published by Grabhorn Press, San Francisco, 1933
Seller: Solvang Book Company, Lompoc, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Ex-library with all markings including spine number. Strong musty odor. Binding firm. Series prospectus laid in. Reprint, Howes D159, one of 500 copies.
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 352 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.88 inches. In Stock.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 20.08
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: New. Special order item direct from the distributor.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: New.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. 2025. hardcover. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by Reason with Robdon 2021-06-19, 2021
ISBN 10: 1990266088 ISBN 13: 9781990266089
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Brown, Oneil (illustrator).
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Hollywood Canteen Inc., Toronto, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: used like new. 2021-march.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 352 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.88 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 352 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.88 inches. In Stock.