David Peetz (71 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 5.28
£ 7.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New. This book explains the decline in trade union participation, looking at both macro and micro levels. Series: Reshaping Australian Institutions. Num Pages: 256 pages, 11 b/w illus. 23 tables. BIC Classification: 1MBF; KNXB2. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 228 x 152 x 15. Weight in Grams: 38. .… 1999. paperback. Not a first edition copy. . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 5.50
£ 9.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New. This book explains the decline in trade union participation, looking at both macro and micro levels. Series: Reshaping Australian Institutions. Num Pages: 256 pages, 11 b/w illus. 23 tables. BIC Classification: 1MBF; KNXB2. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 228 x 152 x 15. Weight in Grams: 38. .… 1999. paperback. Not a first edition copy. . . .

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.33
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Realities and Futures of Work. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 28.64
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, Katoomba, AustraliaMr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 24.34
£ 9.35 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover (Stiff Card). Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Ava…ilable: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Women & Feminism; Australia; Australian History; Engineering, Industrial, Trade. ISBN: . ISBN/EAN: 9781742232218. All our pictures shown here are of the actual item, not stock photos. Inventory No: 24885. For further info on this title, click on the "Contact Seller" button within this listing. We will try to reply within 24 hours. Otherwise you can order right now (inclusive of shipping options) from the "Add to Basket" button to the right.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 35.10
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Boodle Books, Millmerran, AustraliaBoodle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 8.66
£ 27.67 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. THE INCREASINGLY IMPORTANT ROLE OF WOMEN ON THE COAL FIELDS BRINGS TO MIND THE ROLES, VERY DIFFICULT AT TIMES,WHICH THEY HAVE HISTORICALLY PLAYED.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 38.12
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.16
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 272 pages. 8.19x5.50x0.68 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 38.42
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Allen & Unwin Pty, Crows Nest, N.S.W., Australia 2006
- Softcover
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 21.64
£ 18.70 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The cover has a little wear. The page edges are lightly tanned. 262 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown.

Language: English
Published by Allen & Unwin Pty, Crows Nest, N.S.W., Australia 2006
- Softcover
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 21.64
£ 18.70 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The cover has a little wear. The page edges are lightly tanned. 262 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Oakleigh, Vic, Australia 1998
- Hardcover
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 21.64
£ 18.70 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. 243 pages. The book has numerous library stickers on the cover, spine and title page, along with stamps on the first page. The book is in otherwise excellent condition. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown. Size: Siz…e F: 9"-10" Tall (228-254mm). Ex-Library.

- Softcover
Seller: High Street Books, New Mills, United KingdomHigh Street Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 20.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Owner's inscription and some pen marks in the margins. Shipped from the UK in recyclable card packaging.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 39.97
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 42.01
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Australia once had extremely high levels of trade union participation, yet since the 1970s the number of union members has been falling dramatically. This book gives the clearest picture yet of why people do or do not belong to unions and, in a sophisticated way, examines the reasons for uni…on decline. Uniquely, it considers both the macro and micro levels, looking at the structure of the economy and the labour market, the relations between unions and employees, the ideological dispositions people have towards unionism, the role of the state and the political and industrial strategies of unions. The author highlights the importance of structural and strategic changes in determining the direction of union membership. This book makes a major contribution to our understanding of union decline, and its implications, and presents a range of strategies for reversing this downturn. This book explains the dramatic fall in trade union participation in Australia over the past thirty years. It considers both macro and micro levels, looking at the economy and the labour market, people's ideological dispositions towards unionism, the role of the state, and unions' political and industrial strategies. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.43
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by Sydney, Allen and Unwin 1983. 1983
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 14.88
£ 14.21 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketxix+226pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. With tables and graphs. A near fine copy. First edition.Written in association with the Australian Labor Party.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.42
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 35.01
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 32.81
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 33.14
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 35.00
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 39.62
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 56.05
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 256.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 49.03
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 243 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Elizabeth's Bookshops, Fremantle, AustraliaElizabeth's Bookshops
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 21.64
£ 38.89 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: As new. A touching and inspiring narrative, this history chronicles the vital role played by women in the coal mining industry in central and southeastern Queensland, Australia. From the early days when wives supported their coal mining husbands through the women's auxiliaries to the fight for better workin…g conditions and the recent move out of the home and into the mines, this well-researched record includes personal accounts of more than 100 women affected by mining as well as previously unpublished photographs. Mining. pp. 343 Illustrated #0117History / Australia & New ZealandSocial Science / Feminism & Feminist TheorySocial Science / Women's Studies Elizabeth's Bookshops have been one of Australia's premier independent book dealers since 1973. Elizabeth's family-owned business operates four branches in Perth CBD, Fremantle (WA), and Newtown (NSW). All orders are dispatched within 24 hours from our Fremantle Warehouse. All items can be viewed at Elizabeth's Bookshop Warehouse, 23 Queen Victoria Street\, Fremantle WA.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA United
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 35.54
£ 37.39 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.