Charles Lehmann (160 results)

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.37
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, U.S.A.Blue Vase Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.40
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental material…s.

- Softcover
Seller: Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, U.S.A.Goodwill
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.34
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May include "From the library of" labels. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may be missing bundled media.

- Softcover
Seller: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, U.S.A.clickgoodwillbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 2.34
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 9.66
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. (String Solo). For unaccompanied violin. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 9.91
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.35
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.40
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Baptism is not a mere symbol of rebirth. It is not a choice or a prize for attaining a certain amount of faith.Lutheranism 101: Holy Baptism gives an overview of what Baptism is, what it does, how it does it, and what it means for our lives now and into the future. Throughout, it emphasizes…that the One doing the baptizing makes all the difference. Like the original book, Lutheranism 101: Baptism will never get too far away from the reality that it is all about Jesus.Each chapter concludes with several questions that can be used to further the study and the discussion about the material. For those who may be leading a group discussion based upon the chapter, and for those individuals who want to check their answers against the author's comments, a free downloadable guide is available online on the Lutheranism 101 Resources Page. This resource will use teaching and practices derived from Scripture and the Lutheran Confessions to dig deep into the subject of the Holy Baptism. This book is modeled after the presentation of the best-selling book Lutheranism 101. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
The London Magazine. July 1960 Volume 7 No. 7
Lehmann, John (editor); John Holloway, Jean Rhys, James Michie, William Butler, Owen Leeming, Malcolm Cowley, Bernard Spencer and Charles Osborne.
Language: English
Published by The Shenval Press, London 1960
- Softcover
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.00
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Octavo paperback. 96 pp. Contains contributions by John Holloway, Jean Rhys, James Michie, William Butler, Owen Leeming, Malcolm Cowley, Bernard Spencer and Charles Osborne. Very Good condition. No inscriptions.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 5.94
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 20 pages. 12.10x8.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, U.S.A.St Vincent de Paul of Lane County
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 13.61
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects. Kemly, Kathleen (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Raging Smolder Books, North Beach, U.S.A.Raging Smolder Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.27
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Analytic Geometry by Charles H. Lehmann. Twelfth printing (January 1961), originally published 1942. John Wiley & Sons, New York and London. A classic mid-20th-century college textbook covering plane and solid analytic geometry, including coordinate systems, conic sections, loci, trans…formations of coordinates, surfaces, and spherical coordinates. Hardcover edition in blue cloth boards. No dust jacket. Condition: Very Good minus. Light shelf wear to boards. Spine lettering clear. Binding tight. Interior clean with mild age toning. A solid vintage mathematics text suitable for collectors of mid-century academic works, engineering libraries, or classroom reference.

- Hardcover
Seller: MERS Goodwill, Saint Louis, U.S.A.MERS Goodwill
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 16.67
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting, but the text cannot be obscured or unreadab…le. Any access codes or passwords originally included with the book may be expired, used or no longer valid. Image is stock photo and cover art edition may be different than pictured. Kemly, Kathleen (illustrator).

The London Magazine December 1955 / Roy Fuller "Two Poems) / Thomas Wright "A False Prophet" / Charles-Albert Cingria "Limbo" / Colin Spencer "Nightworkers" / V S Pritchett "Coming to London - III" / Ronald Hayman "The Hero as Revolutionary"
John Lehmann (Editor) / Roy Fuller "Two Poems) / Thomas Wright "A False Prophet" / Charles-Albert Cingria "Limbo" / Colin Spencer "Nightworkers" / V S Pritchett "Coming to London - III" / Ronald Hayman "The Hero as Revolutionary"
Published by The Shenval Press 1955
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.00
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 94 pages. Roy Fuller "Two Poems) / Thomas Wright "A False Prophet" / Charles-Albert Cingria "Limbo" / Colin Spencer "Nightworkers" / V S Pritchett "Coming to London - III" / Ronald Hayman "The Hero as Revolutionary".

Interpretation: A Journal of Bible and Theology
Articles by Paul Lehmann, Stanley Hauerwas, James Childress, and Gene Outka; Expository Articles by John Yoder, David Little, and Charles Swezey.
Published by Union Theological Seminary in Virginia, Richmond, Virginia 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 3.85
£ 9.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. 339 - 447 pp. 1980. Volume XXXIV, Number 4 (October 1980): Holy Scripture and Ethics. Softcover. Very good condition; traces of wear on covers.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.15
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.78
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 157 pages. 9.25x7.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.

Charles Dickens As Editor: Being Letters Written by Him to William Henry Wills, His Sub-Editor
Dickens, Charles; Lehmann, Rudolf Chambers; Wills, William Henry
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.62
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Charles Dickens as Editor: Being Letters Written by Him to William Henry Wills, His Sub-Editor
Dickens, Charles; Lehmann, Rudolf Chambers; Wills, William Henry
- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.67
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

The Listener Vol. XLVII No 1240. December 4 1952 Christmas Book Number / Charles Collingwood "General Eisenhower's Team" / Edwatd Atiyah "The Political Future of the Southern Sudan" / The Reith Lecture - Arnold Toynbee "The World and the West: India" / Eric Bellingham "Britain's Forgotten Homes" / A G Lehmann "The Empress' Fool" - correspondence between Prosper Merimee and Ivan Turgenev / Alistair Cooke "The Inevitability of Television"
J.R. Ackerley (Editor) / Charles Collingwood "General Eisenhower's Team" / Edwatd Atiyah "The Political Future of the Southern Sudan" / The Reith Lecture - Arnold Toynbee "The World and the West: India" / Eric Bellingham "Britain's Forgotten Homes" / A G Lehmann "The Empress' Fool" - correspondence between Prosper Merimee and Ivan Turgenev / Alistair Cooke "The Inevitability of Television"
Published by The British Broadcasting Corporation 1952
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.70
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 48 pages. Illustrated. Charles Collingwood "General Eisenhower's Team" / Edwatd Atiyah "The Political Future of the Southern Sudan" / The Reith Lecture - Arnold Toynbee "The World and the West: India" / Eric Bellingham "Britain's Forgotten Homes" / A G Lehmann "The Empress' Fool" - correspondenc…e between Prosper Merimee and Ivan Turgenev / Alistair Cooke "The Inevitability of Television" (Papers).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.49
£ 9.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 20 available
Condition: New. 2015. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . .

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.81
£ 7.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 20 available
Condition: New. 2015. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, CanadaRussell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.56
£ 14.96 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
paperback. Condition: New. 1st Edition. Special order direct from the distributor.
Openings for Marxist-Christian dialogue.
Ogletree, Thomas W., dean of Yale Divinity School, editor; with Jurgen Moltmann, Charles C. West, Paul Lehmann, Sidney Lens.
Published by Nashville: Abingdon Press [1969]. 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerVG orig. brick cloth in edgeworn dj. 174 p.; 19.5 cm. (Chicago Theological Seminary. Alden-Tuthill lectures ; 1968) Contents: Introduction / Thomas W. Ogletree -- I. The revolution of freedom: the Christian and Marxist struggle / Jurgen Moltmann -- II. Act and being in Christian and Marxist perspective / Charles C. West -- III.…Christian theology in a world in revolution / Paul Lehmann -- IV. The changing character of Communism / Sidney Lens. Binding is Hardcover.

Published by Coopérative de presse Raiffeisen
- Hardcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 3.12
£ 14.24 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Livre reconditionné de bibliothèque. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Refurbished library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of th…is item's net price to charity organizations.

The London Magazine. April 1960 / Siegfried Lenz "Luke, Gentle Servant" / Robert Graves "Song: A Month of Sundays (poem)" / Brian Glanville "Hanger-on" / Charles Osborne "Mood of the Month - XIV" / Hilary Corke "Is Metre a Dirty Word?" / Anthony Qjuinton "Masculine, Feminine and Neuter or three kinds of the contemporary novel"
John Lehmann (Editor) / Siegfried Lenz "Luke, Gentle Servant" / Robert Graves "Song: A Month of Sundays (poem)" / Brian Glanville "Hanger-on" / Charles Osborne "Mood of the Month - XIV" / Hilary Corke "Is Metre a Dirty Word?" / Anthony Qjuinton "Masculine, Feminine and Neuter or three kinds of the contemporary novel"
Published by London Magazine 1960
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.50
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 86 pages. Siegfried Lenz "Luke, Gentle Servant" / Robert Graves "Song: A Month of Sundays (poem)" / Brian Glanville "Hanger-on" / Charles Osborne "Mood of the Month - XIV" / Hilary Corke "Is Metre a Dirty Word?" / Anthony Qjuinton "Masculine, Feminine and Neuter or three kinds of the contemporar…y novel".
Published by Sturgis & Walton Company 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: SmarterRat Books, Chagrin Falls, U.S.A.SmarterRat Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.88
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good ; No jacket. 1912 Sturgis & Walton Company. First Edition. No additional printings listed. Date on title page matches date of preface. NOT ex-library. Hardcover has gray cloth-covered boards with black spine lettering. Tail of spine states: "The Macmillan Company". Black and white front…ispiece. Black and white plates. Binding tight. Hinges NOT cracked. Corners and spine ends bumped, with minor fraying at tips. Front cover has a small smudge. Pages lightly and uniformly tanned but still supple. Pages clean and unmarked. 404 pages. Selected and edited by R. H. Lehmann. No dust jacket. Carefully packed, shipped in a box.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.87
£ 13.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.