C E Collett (40 results)
Published by Nicholas Vane
- Hardcover
Seller: Biblio Pursuit, Lenhartsville, U.S.A.Biblio Pursuit
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Nicholas Vane. Hardcover. Good.
Language: English
Published by Nicholas Vane, London 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: J. and S. Daft, Lichfield, United KingdomJ. and S. Daft
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.00
£ 16.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. 1st Thus. 104 pages. Revised and enlarged edition originally issued 1953.The DW is torn with sl loss. - now protected. Edges spotted.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Front Range Books, LLC, Windsor, U.S.A.Front Range Books, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 19.35
£ 4.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. NO markings/writings/tears on text. All pages are intact. **WILL SHIP WITHIN 24-48 HOURS WITH TRACKING**.
Published by Marian Fairbrother 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, United KingdomStephen Dadd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.99
£ 12.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Thus. 104pp. HARDCOVER. Cloth has been laminated in some point in the past. Internally generally clean. No inscriptions. D/w is present but very worn with loss (mostly to back). D/w will be repaired where possible & supplied in protective sleeve. Will appear smart w…hen work completed. Size: 12mo - over 63/4" - 73/4" tall. Book.

Turner Letters : Letters from Home; From Milton Ernest, Bedfordshire to St Andrews, New Brunswick 1830-1845
Newman, David (EDT); Ricketts, Bob (EDT); Collett-white, James (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 28.22
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.38
£ 3.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Turner Letters : Letters from Home; From Milton Ernest, Bedfordshire to St Andrews, New Brunswick 1830-1845
Newman, David (EDT); Ricketts, Bob (EDT); Collett-white, James (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.47
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 27.90
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Published by Nicholas Vane 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 18.00
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1959. Revised & Enlarged Edition. 93 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white illustrations and photographic plates throughout. Pages and plates are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscription and sticker to front pastedown. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf-wear wit…h corner bumping. Light tanning to spine and edges. Clipped jacket has heavy edgewear with areas of loss, heavy tears, chips, and creasing. Light tanning to spine and edges.

- Hardcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.11
£ 9.50 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: new.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 38.11
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. The Turner Letters cover the years 1830-45 and give a lively view of life in a rural village in times of upheaval.The Turner Letters originated in Milton Ernest in Bedfordshire. They travelled to St Andrews in New Brunswick, Canada, to Thomas Turner, brother of John, the principal writer. They survived…the journey by sailing boat and later steam ship. In the 1980s they returned to England and were bought by the Bedfordshire Record Office, so they are now housed a few miles from where they were written.The Turner Letters cover the years 1830-45 and give a lively view of life in a rural village in times of upheaval. The main writer of the letters, John Turner, was a Methodist baker, whose father ran a farm. John's religion and his hatred of the Church of England colours his writing.John Turner's sharp insights cover a number of the major issues of the day such as the Reform Bill, the New Poor Law and rural unrest as well as local issues such as the establishment of fox hound kennels in the village. His description of the villagers in 1834 is particularly valuable, bringing them to life and giving a real sense of what life in Milton Ernest was actually like.John's brother, Thomas, was a merchant in a small Canadian port close to the United States border. Part of the correspondence relates to Thomas's suppliers and gives an idea of the precariousness and danger of the passage from England to Canada and the difficulties of setting up a new business overseas. Above all the Turner letters tell human stories. The tragedy of the drowning of Susannah, Thomas's wife, in 1834 is revealed in graphic newspaper descriptions. John and Thomas Turner's sister was abused by her alcoholic husband. John's own life was frustrating, initially coping with his housekeepers and later, when he gave up his bakery and returned to his father's farm, coping with an aged and obstinate man, who did not appreciate him.

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.98
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 39.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 42.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. The Turner Letters cover the years 1830-45 and give a lively view of life in a rural village in times of upheaval.The Turner Letters originated in Milton Ernest in Bedfordshire. They travelled to St Andrews in New Brunswick, Canada, to Thomas Turner, brother of John, the principal writer. Th…ey survived the journey by sailing boat and later steam ship. In the 1980s they returned to England and were bought by the Bedfordshire Record Office, so they are now housed a few miles from where they were written.The Turner Letters cover the years 1830-45 and give a lively view of life in a rural village in times of upheaval. The main writer of the letters, John Turner, was a Methodist baker, whose father ran a farm. John's religion and his hatred of the Church of England colours his writing.John Turner's sharp insights cover a number of the major issues of the day such as the Reform Bill, the New Poor Law and rural unrest as well as local issues such as the establishment of fox hound kennels in the village. His description of the villagers in 1834 is particularly valuable, bringing them to life and giving a real sense of what life in Milton Ernest was actually like.John's brother, Thomas, was a merchant in a small Canadian port close to the United States border. Part of the correspondence relates to Thomas's suppliers and gives an idea of the precariousness and danger of the passage from England to Canada and the difficulties of setting up a new business overseas.Above all the Turner letters tell human stories. The tragedy of the drowning of Susannah, Thomas's wife, in 1834 is revealed in graphic newspaper descriptions. John and Thomas Turner's sister was abused by her alcoholic husband. John's own life was frustrating, initially coping with his housekeepers and later, when he gave up his bakery and returned to his father's farm, coping with an aged and obstinate man, who did not appreciate him. The Turner Letters cover the years 1830-45 and give a lively view of life in a rural village in times of upheaval. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.82
£ 9.07 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. 2022. Hardcover. . . . . .

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 43.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback. Condition: New. The Turner Letters cover the years 1830-45 and give a lively view of life in a rural village in times of upheaval.The Turner Letters originated in Milton Ernest in Bedfordshire. They travelled to St Andrews in New Brunswick, Canada, to Thomas Turner, brother of John, the principal writer. They survived…the journey by sailing boat and later steam ship. In the 1980s they returned to England and were bought by the Bedfordshire Record Office, so they are now housed a few miles from where they were written.The Turner Letters cover the years 1830-45 and give a lively view of life in a rural village in times of upheaval. The main writer of the letters, John Turner, was a Methodist baker, whose father ran a farm. John's religion and his hatred of the Church of England colours his writing.John Turner's sharp insights cover a number of the major issues of the day such as the Reform Bill, the New Poor Law and rural unrest as well as local issues such as the establishment of fox hound kennels in the village. His description of the villagers in 1834 is particularly valuable, bringing them to life and giving a real sense of what life in Milton Ernest was actually like.John's brother, Thomas, was a merchant in a small Canadian port close to the United States border. Part of the correspondence relates to Thomas's suppliers and gives an idea of the precariousness and danger of the passage from England to Canada and the difficulties of setting up a new business overseas. Above all the Turner letters tell human stories. The tragedy of the drowning of Susannah, Thomas's wife, in 1834 is revealed in graphic newspaper descriptions. John and Thomas Turner's sister was abused by her alcoholic husband. John's own life was frustrating, initially coping with his housekeepers and later, when he gave up his bakery and returned to his father's farm, coping with an aged and obstinate man, who did not appreciate him.
Published by Nicholas Vane, London 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Books & Bygones, Reading, United KingdomBooks & Bygones
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 18.00
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Revised and Enlarged Edition. 103 pages. The Chinese were probably the first people to attempt selective breeding and establish the Chow Chow with its distinctive characteristics some 4,000 years ago. Top corner of free front end-paper has been clipped. Dustjacket is torn,…with some tape repairs, but complete. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 40.76
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

Turner Letters : Letters from Home; From Milton Ernest, Bedfordshire to St Andrews, New Brunswick 1830-1845
Newman, David (EDT); Ricketts, Bob (EDT); Collett-white, James (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 27.50
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Linford Lyrics
F.R.Acton; Vivan Collett; C.R.C. Hibbert; Hilda M.Jeens; L.K. Learoyd; Stella L. Mackie; Mrs Nicholson; M. I. O'Connor; Margaret Peart; G.A. Phillips; Lilian Poste; Nurse Salter; W.T. Scott; E.W.D. Tennant; A.C. Nation
Language: English
Published by H Williams and Son, Grays Inn Road, London 1916
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Angel Lane Books, Langton Herring, United KingdomAngel Lane Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.99
£ 32.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very Scarce! UK 1st edition 1st impression. Good no dustwrapper. Red boards have some water damage but rest of the book is very good. A collection of 30 poems by tuberculosis patients at Linford Sanatorium near Ringwood in the New Forest. Reprinted from their publication T.B.'s… weekly.Contributors - F.R.Acton, Vivan Collett, C.R.C. Hibbert, Hilda M.Jeens, L.K. Learoyd, Stella L. Mackie, Mrs Nicholson, M. I. O'Connor, Margaret Peart, G.A. Phillips, Lilian Poste, Nurse Salter, W.T. Scott, E.W.D. Tennant, A.C. Nation.
Language: English
Published by Kenion Press Ltd., Slough. 1953
- Hardcover
Seller: Robert F Butterworth, Lytham St.Annes, United KingdomRobert F Butterworth
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 25.00
£ 18.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st ed. Green pictorial boards. 80pp. Illus photos & drawings. Ep's very lightly yellowed. Boards sl. rubbed o/w VG copy of the scarce 1st ed. of this work.

Turner Letters : Letters from Home; From Milton Ernest, Bedfordshire to St Andrews, New Brunswick 1830-1845
Newman, David (EDT); Ricketts, Bob (EDT); Collett-white, James (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.37
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

The Turner Letters Letters from Home: from Milton Ernest, Bedfordshire to St Andrews, New Brunswick, 18301845
Newman, David (Editor)/ Ricketts, Bob (Editor)/ Collett-white, James (Editor)
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.43
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 400 pages. 9.75x6.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 39.39
£ 7.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. 2022. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.96
£ 14.09 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Published by Kaye & Ward, London 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, United KingdomStephen Dadd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.00
£ 12.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st thus. 136pp. HARDCOVER Clean copy internally. No inscriptions. (Light spots to prelims.) In protected VG d/w. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by Nicholas Vane, London 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: R.E & G.B Way, NEWMARKET, United KingdomR.E & G.B Way
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.50
£ 28.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. With 18 illustrations, covers faded, pp. 104.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA United
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 43.16
£ 37.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback. Condition: New. The Turner Letters cover the years 1830-45 and give a lively view of life in a rural village in times of upheaval.The Turner Letters originated in Milton Ernest in Bedfordshire. They travelled to St Andrews in New Brunswick, Canada, to Thomas Turner, brother of John, the principal writer. They survived…the journey by sailing boat and later steam ship. In the 1980s they returned to England and were bought by the Bedfordshire Record Office, so they are now housed a few miles from where they were written.The Turner Letters cover the years 1830-45 and give a lively view of life in a rural village in times of upheaval. The main writer of the letters, John Turner, was a Methodist baker, whose father ran a farm. John's religion and his hatred of the Church of England colours his writing.John Turner's sharp insights cover a number of the major issues of the day such as the Reform Bill, the New Poor Law and rural unrest as well as local issues such as the establishment of fox hound kennels in the village. His description of the villagers in 1834 is particularly valuable, bringing them to life and giving a real sense of what life in Milton Ernest was actually like.John's brother, Thomas, was a merchant in a small Canadian port close to the United States border. Part of the correspondence relates to Thomas's suppliers and gives an idea of the precariousness and danger of the passage from England to Canada and the difficulties of setting up a new business overseas. Above all the Turner letters tell human stories. The tragedy of the drowning of Susannah, Thomas's wife, in 1834 is revealed in graphic newspaper descriptions. John and Thomas Turner's sister was abused by her alcoholic husband. John's own life was frustrating, initially coping with his housekeepers and later, when he gave up his bakery and returned to his father's farm, coping with an aged and obstinate man, who did not appreciate him.

- Hardcover
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 67.95
£ 27.75 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. The Turner Letters cover the years 1830-45 and give a lively view of life in a rural village in times of upheaval.The Turner Letters originated in Milton Ernest in Bedfordshire. They travelled to St Andrews in New Brunswick, Canada, to Thomas Turner, brother of John, the principal writer. Th…ey survived the journey by sailing boat and later steam ship. In the 1980s they returned to England and were bought by the Bedfordshire Record Office, so they are now housed a few miles from where they were written.The Turner Letters cover the years 1830-45 and give a lively view of life in a rural village in times of upheaval. The main writer of the letters, John Turner, was a Methodist baker, whose father ran a farm. John's religion and his hatred of the Church of England colours his writing.John Turner's sharp insights cover a number of the major issues of the day such as the Reform Bill, the New Poor Law and rural unrest as well as local issues such as the establishment of fox hound kennels in the village. His description of the villagers in 1834 is particularly valuable, bringing them to life and giving a real sense of what life in Milton Ernest was actually like.John's brother, Thomas, was a merchant in a small Canadian port close to the United States border. Part of the correspondence relates to Thomas's suppliers and gives an idea of the precariousness and danger of the passage from England to Canada and the difficulties of setting up a new business overseas.Above all the Turner letters tell human stories. The tragedy of the drowning of Susannah, Thomas's wife, in 1834 is revealed in graphic newspaper descriptions. John and Thomas Turner's sister was abused by her alcoholic husband. John's own life was frustrating, initially coping with his housekeepers and later, when he gave up his bakery and returned to his father's farm, coping with an aged and obstinate man, who did not appreciate him. The Turner Letters cover the years 1830-45 and give a lively view of life in a rural village in times of upheaval. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 33.88
£ 65.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. The Turner Letters cover the years 1830-45 and give a lively view of life in a rural village in times of upheaval.The Turner Letters originated in Milton Ernest in Bedfordshire. They travelled to St Andrews in New Brunswick, Canada, to Thomas Turner, brother of John, the principal writer. They survived…the journey by sailing boat and later steam ship. In the 1980s they returned to England and were bought by the Bedfordshire Record Office, so they are now housed a few miles from where they were written.The Turner Letters cover the years 1830-45 and give a lively view of life in a rural village in times of upheaval. The main writer of the letters, John Turner, was a Methodist baker, whose father ran a farm. John's religion and his hatred of the Church of England colours his writing.John Turner's sharp insights cover a number of the major issues of the day such as the Reform Bill, the New Poor Law and rural unrest as well as local issues such as the establishment of fox hound kennels in the village. His description of the villagers in 1834 is particularly valuable, bringing them to life and giving a real sense of what life in Milton Ernest was actually like.John's brother, Thomas, was a merchant in a small Canadian port close to the United States border. Part of the correspondence relates to Thomas's suppliers and gives an idea of the precariousness and danger of the passage from England to Canada and the difficulties of setting up a new business overseas. Above all the Turner letters tell human stories. The tragedy of the drowning of Susannah, Thomas's wife, in 1834 is revealed in graphic newspaper descriptions. John and Thomas Turner's sister was abused by her alcoholic husband. John's own life was frustrating, initially coping with his housekeepers and later, when he gave up his bakery and returned to his father's farm, coping with an aged and obstinate man, who did not appreciate him.