Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Taplinger Publishing Company, Incorporated, New York, 1982
ISBN 10: 0800862015 ISBN 13: 9780800862015
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. CL1 - Has wrinkling, chipping, crease, peeling, discoloration, and shelf wear. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Language: English
Published by F&W Media, Incorporated, 1984
ISBN 10: 0891340920 ISBN 13: 9780891340928
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. F. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Leopard Books 01/09/1994, 1994
ISBN 10: 1858912334 ISBN 13: 9781858912332
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Bracken Books, London, 1994
ISBN 10: 1858912334 ISBN 13: 9781858912332
Seller: Always Superior Books, Marietta, GA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. bookplate of previous owner on inside cover and some light foxing to the first page. Book.
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
paperback. Condition: Good. Wear to cover. Pages clean.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Bracken Books; 1994. Paperback. Uncreased spine, unused condition. No previous owner marks. 128 pp.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Taylor and Francis Ltd, GB, 2024
ISBN 10: 1915713188 ISBN 13: 9781915713186
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. This text explores the concept of major and serious crime investigations as it takes the reader through the fundamental elements of investigative theory and practice that are relevant to this area of criminality.Unlike other texts that concentrate on either bespoke areas of criminality such as homicide, terrorism or tends in concepts such as county lines, this book recognises that the reader will be new to investigative study with little practitioner experience to anchor their learning. By using the latest evidence-based policing knowledge and critical thinking, it explores the concepts of major and serious crime, detailing key areas of legislation and how investigative strategies and decision making can influence successful outcomes. Other topics examined in this text is the key areas of risk for major and serious crime investigations, the impact on investigators, the concept of disclosure, investigative interviewing and how civil orders, designed to tackle this type of criminality can provide a successful alternative to prosecution.Both students and practitioners can find this book useful with this book's contemporary approach of using case studies and contemporary investigative examples relevant to the topic. This book brings together academic theory and operational understanding of major and serious crime that provides learners with an easy to follow guide that they can keep returning to throughout their career.
Condition: NEW.
Language: English
Published by Taylor and Francis Ltd, GB, 2024
ISBN 10: 1915713188 ISBN 13: 9781915713186
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. This text explores the concept of major and serious crime investigations as it takes the reader through the fundamental elements of investigative theory and practice that are relevant to this area of criminality.Unlike other texts that concentrate on either bespoke areas of criminality such as homicide, terrorism or tends in concepts such as county lines, this book recognises that the reader will be new to investigative study with little practitioner experience to anchor their learning. By using the latest evidence-based policing knowledge and critical thinking, it explores the concepts of major and serious crime, detailing key areas of legislation and how investigative strategies and decision making can influence successful outcomes. Other topics examined in this text is the key areas of risk for major and serious crime investigations, the impact on investigators, the concept of disclosure, investigative interviewing and how civil orders, designed to tackle this type of criminality can provide a successful alternative to prosecution.Both students and practitioners can find this book useful with this book's contemporary approach of using case studies and contemporary investigative examples relevant to the topic. This book brings together academic theory and operational understanding of major and serious crime that provides learners with an easy to follow guide that they can keep returning to throughout their career.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Ltd, Northwich, 2024
ISBN 10: 1915713188 ISBN 13: 9781915713186
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This text explores the concept of major and serious crime investigations as it takes the reader through the fundamental elements of investigative theory and practice that are relevant to this area of criminality.Unlike other texts that concentrate on either bespoke areas of criminality such as homicide, terrorism or tends in concepts such as county lines, this book recognises that the reader will be new to investigative study with little practitioner experience to anchor their learning. By using the latest evidence-based policing knowledge and critical thinking, it explores the concepts of major and serious crime, detailing key areas of legislation and how investigative strategies and decision making can influence successful outcomes. Other topics examined in this text is the key areas of risk for major and serious crime investigations, the impact on investigators, the concept of disclosure, investigative interviewing and how civil orders, designed to tackle this type of criminality can provide a successful alternative to prosecution.Both students and practitioners can find this book useful with this book's contemporary approach of using case studies and contemporary investigative examples relevant to the topic. This book brings together academic theory and operational understanding of major and serious crime that provides learners with an easy to follow guide that they can keep returning to throughout their career. Provides essential reading in the field of major and serious crime investigation, providing those new to investigation a strong foundation from which to build and those with experience the opportunity to develop their knowledge in the field. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condition: New. pp. 176.
Condition: New. pp. 176.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Critical Publishing Ltd 2024-01-08, 2024
ISBN 10: 1915713188 ISBN 13: 9781915713186
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 32.37
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. 2024. First Edition. paperback. . . . . .