Bernadine Barnes (103 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.48
£ 2.62 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 6.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.80
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.80
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by The Feminist Press at The City University of New York 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: From Away Books & Antiques, Greenville, U.S.A.From Away Books & Antiques
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 6.18
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. FINE/VERY GOOD: Fine Copy in Very Good Dust Jacket which has a small tear at top front cover. Location: V21.

Language: English
Published by The Feminist Press at The City University of New York 1991
- Softcover
Seller: Regent College Bookstore, Vancouver, CanadaRegent College Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.43
£ 8.06 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Book in very good condition. Some minor shelf wear along the edges. Binding is tight. Text block is clear. "Saint, temptress, witch, virgin: "woman" in Renaissance and baroque prints represented quintessential good and evil, Mary and Eve. Reproduced here are over 150 prints by male artists from…1460 to the later seventeenth century, representing the development of printmaking throughout western Europe and reflects the changing perceptions of gender that accompanied the Protestant Reformation and the rise of capitalism.".

Language: English
Published by Reaktion Books 2025
Series: Renaissance Lives, Book 4 of 28. Book 4 of 28 - Renaissance Lives
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 14.08
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Reaktion Books 2025
Series: Renaissance Lives, Book 4 of 28. Book 4 of 28 - Renaissance Lives
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.69
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Reaktion Books 10/21/2025 2025
Series: Renaissance Lives, Book 4 of 28. Book 4 of 28 - Renaissance Lives
- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Michelangelo and the Viewer in His Time. Book.

Language: English
Published by Reaktion Books 2025
Series: Renaissance Lives, Book 4 of 28. Book 4 of 28 - Renaissance Lives
- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.22
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Reaktion Books, GB 2025
Series: Renaissance Lives, Book 4 of 28. Book 4 of 28 - Renaissance Lives
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.22
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: New. In this engaging account, now in paperback, Bernadine Barnes uses new research to show how Michelangelo's art was seen in its own time. The original setting is reconstructed for works that have been moved, modified or left incomplete. Michelangelo's consideration of his audience changed throughout his…career: sometimes he produced work for conventional religious settings and at other times he was given unprecedented freedom by open-minded patrons. This book brings the viewer back into the development of Michelangelo's work and gives emphasis to the differences between viewers in specific settings.Michelangelo lived in a time when the development of prints and published art criticism changed the nature of the viewing public in ways that foreshadow our own media culture. This book encourages today's viewers to take a fresh look at Michelangelo's work.

Language: English
Published by Reaktion Books, GB 2025
Series: Renaissance Lives, Book 4 of 28. Book 4 of 28 - Renaissance Lives
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: New. In this engaging account, now in paperback, Bernadine Barnes uses new research to show how Michelangelo's art was seen in its own time. The original setting is reconstructed for works that have been moved, modified or left incomplete. Michelangelo's consideration of his audience changed throughout his…career: sometimes he produced work for conventional religious settings and at other times he was given unprecedented freedom by open-minded patrons. This book brings the viewer back into the development of Michelangelo's work and gives emphasis to the differences between viewers in specific settings.Michelangelo lived in a time when the development of prints and published art criticism changed the nature of the viewing public in ways that foreshadow our own media culture. This book encourages today's viewers to take a fresh look at Michelangelo's work.

Language: English
Published by University of Chicago press 2017
Series: Renaissance Lives, Book 4 of 28. Book 4 of 28 - Renaissance Lives
- Hardcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.89
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New.

Language: English
Published by Reaktion Books 2025
Series: Renaissance Lives, Book 4 of 28. Book 4 of 28 - Renaissance Lives
- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.52
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by Reaktion Books, London 2025
Series: Renaissance Lives, Book 4 of 28. Book 4 of 28 - Renaissance Lives
- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. In this engaging account, now in paperback, Bernadine Barnes uses new research to show how Michelangelo's art was seen in its own time. The original setting is reconstructed for works that have been moved, modified or left incomplete. Michelangelo's consideration of his audience changed thro…ughout his career: sometimes he produced work for conventional religious settings and at other times he was given unprecedented freedom by open-minded patrons. This book brings the viewer back into the development of Michelangelo's work and gives emphasis to the differences between viewers in specific settings.Michelangelo lived in a time when the development of prints and published art criticism changed the nature of the viewing public in ways that foreshadow our own media culture. This book encourages today's viewers to take a fresh look at Michelangelo's work. In this engaging account Bernadine Barnes uses new research to show how Michelangelo's art was seen in its own time. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Language: English
Published by Reaktion Books 2025
Series: Renaissance Lives, Book 4 of 28. Book 4 of 28 - Renaissance Lives
- Softcover
Seller: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, U.S.A.Speedyhen LLC
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: NEW.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Old Print Shop, Inc., New York, U.S.A.The Old Print Shop, Inc.
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 15.45
£ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. H. Diane Russell with Bernadine Barnes. 238 pages, 201 illustrations (6 color), bibliography, quarto (4to), soft cover. Very good condition, unsold inventory of an old bookstore. Inventory #16721-2.

Language: English
Published by Reaktion Books 2025
Series: Renaissance Lives, Book 4 of 28. Book 4 of 28 - Renaissance Lives
- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.66
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Reaktion Books 2025
Series: Renaissance Lives, Book 4 of 28. Book 4 of 28 - Renaissance Lives
- Softcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.89
£ 5.88 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: new.

Language: English
Published by Reaktion Books Ltd 2025
Series: Renaissance Lives, Book 4 of 28. Book 4 of 28 - Renaissance Lives
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.66
£ 9.07 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: New. 2025. First Edition. paperback. . . . . .

Language: English
Published by National Gallery of Art Washington / The Feminist Press at the City University of New York, 1991. 238 pp. Text in English. Illustrated in colour and black and white. 1991
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Hortus Conclusus
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 13.35
£ 12.53 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original cloth, with dust jacket (spine sunned), large format, minor traces of use, in (very) good condition. Please see description or ask for photos.

Language: English
Published by Reaktion Books Ltd 2025
Series: Renaissance Lives, Book 4 of 28. Book 4 of 28 - Renaissance Lives
- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.35
£ 7.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: New. 2025. First Edition. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Language: English
Published by Reaktion Books 2025
Series: Renaissance Lives, Book 4 of 28. Book 4 of 28 - Renaissance Lives
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.57
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 272 pages. 8.50x5.42x1.40 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Reaktion Books 2025
Series: Renaissance Lives, Book 4 of 28. Book 4 of 28 - Renaissance Lives
- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.63
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
paperback. Condition: New.

The Art Bulletin: A Quarterly Published by the College Art Association, Volume 77, Number 1 (March 1995)
Troy, Nancy J. (ed.); Iskin, Ruth E.; Meyer, Arline; Barnes, Bernadine; Harris, Julie A.; Verkerk, Dorothy Hoogland; McNair, Amy; Kesner, Ladislav; others
Published by College Art Association, New York 1995
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Sound binding. Pages clean and bright. Wrappers have light handling wear. Contents: Iskin, Selling, seduction, and soliciting the eye: Manet's Bar at the Folies-Bergère. Meyer, Re-dressing classical statuary: the eighteenth-century "hand-in-waistcoast" portrait. Barnes, Metaphorical painting: Michelangelo, Dante, and…the Last Judgment. Harris, Redating the Arca Santa of Oviedo. Verkerk, Exodus and Easter vigil in the Ashburnham Pentateuch. McNair, Engraved calligraphy in China: recension and reception. Kesner, Likeness of no one: (re)presenting the first emperor's army. Reviews. ; 11.5" tall; 153 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

Language: English
Published by Reaktion Books 2025
Series: Renaissance Lives, Book 4 of 28. Book 4 of 28 - Renaissance Lives
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.25
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by Reaktion Books 2025
Series: Renaissance Lives, Book 4 of 28. Book 4 of 28 - Renaissance Lives
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 12.58
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Reaktion Books, London 2017
Series: Renaissance Lives, Book 4 of 28. Book 4 of 28 - Renaissance Lives
- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.67
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. In this engaging account, now in paperback, Bernadine Barnes uses new research to show how Michelangelo's art was seen in its own time. The original setting is reconstructed for works that have been moved, modified or left incomplete. Michelangelo's consideration of his audience changed thro…ughout his career: sometimes he produced work for conventional religious settings and at other times he was given unprecedented freedom by open-minded patrons. This book brings the viewer back into the development of Michelangelo's work and gives emphasis to the differences between viewers in specific settings.Michelangelo lived in a time when the development of prints and published art criticism changed the nature of the viewing public in ways that foreshadow our own media culture. This book encourages today's viewers to take a fresh look at Michelangelo's work. In this engaging account Bernadine Barnes uses new research to show how Michelangelo's art was seen in its own time. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Language: English
Published by Reaktion Books 2025
Series: Renaissance Lives, Book 4 of 28. Book 4 of 28 - Renaissance Lives
- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.65
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.