Language: English
Published by Phoenix Press, London, 2002
ISBN 10: 1842125885 ISBN 13: 9781842125885
Seller: Terra Firma Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Like New!
Language: English
Published by Usborne Publishing Ltd. 01/04/1975, 1975
ISBN 10: 0860200140 ISBN 13: 9780860200147
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Jonathan Cape, London, 1950
Seller: Andrew's Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover third printing of the Bedford Historical Series edition in brown boards has slightly sunned spine and thin strip at cover edges, tight, bright, and unmarked. Unclipped jacket in new mylar cover has sunned spine, slight wear to edges. A solid copy, not ex-library.
Published by Jonathan Cape, 1965
ISBN 10: 9110216227 ISBN 13: 9789110216228
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: Acceptable.
Published by Jonathan Cape, 1972
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 312 pages. Light discoloring and shelf wear; very good book overall. The jacket has a few small tears to the edges; fading; trimmed flaps. Contents are Monastic Duties and Activities; Lay Interference in Monastic Affairs; Ecclesiastical Interference in Monastic Affairs; Precedents for Suppression 1308-1534; The Royal Visitation of the Monasteries 1535; Suppression of the Smaller Monasteries and the Pilgrimage of Grace 1536-1537; From the Pilgrimage of Grace to the Final Suppression 1537-1540; Nuns; The Friars; The Fate of the Dispossessed Religious. Illustrator: . Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Inventory No: 167421.
Language: English
Published by Phoenix Press, London, 2002
ISBN 10: 1842125885 ISBN 13: 9781842125885
Seller: Westwood Books, Cramlington, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Phoenix Press, London, 2002. Pictorial soft cover. Book Condition : Very good, to near fine. Appears unread. Book will be sent by UK postal service. Inventory#AF018625.
Published by Yale University Press, 1937
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 312 pages. Ex-university library book, light wear, yellowing; a good sound binding. No jacket. Contents are Monastic Duties and Activities; Lay Interference in Monastic Affairs; Ecclesiastical Interference in Monastic Affairs; Precedents for Suppression 1308-1534; The Royal Visitation of the Monasteries 1535; Suppression of the Smaller Monasteries and the Pilgrimage of Grace 1536-1537; From the Pilgrimage of Grace to the Final Suppression 1537-1540; Nuns; The Friars; The Fate of the Dispossessed Religious. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Theology & Religion; Inventory No: 211659.
Published by Yale University Press
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Yale, 1937
Seller: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Bound Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition.
Published by Jonathan Cape, 1965
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1965. First Edition Thus. 312 pages. Illustrated paper cover with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning. Lettering is clear.
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
Condition: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. New edition. A tidy copy in tight binding Used - Very Good. VG paperback.
Published by Jonathan Cape, London, 1965
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Paperback. Owner's name stamp & slight wear, else very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight.
Published by Yale Univ. Press, New Haven, CT, 1937
Seller: Terra Firma Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 312pp, indexed.
Language: English
Published by Surrey Archaeological Collections, UK, 1937
Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. pp 97-115 from Surrey Archaeological Collections vol. XLV.
Language: English
Published by Jonathan Cape, London, 1937
Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 312pp hardback, corners bumped brown cloth gilt, cloth sl grubby, blank bookplate to front paste-down.
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Published by Butler & Tanner, 1965
Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. *** Please Read This *** ex- Library markings - library seal on page 101 - No marks on text - 10-D-2*.
Published by Jonathan Cape (1949), London, UK, 1949
Hardcover w/DJ. Condition: Used-Very Good/Used-Good. Not Illustrated (illustrator). Reprint. London, UK: Jonathan Cape. Used-Very Good/Used-Good. (1949). Reprint. Hardcover w/DJ. 8vo., 312 pp., DJ frayed .
Language: English
Published by Jonathan Cape Ltd, London, 1972
ISBN 10: 022400736X ISBN 13: 9780224007368
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. later printing, original cloth hardcover, 312 pages, page edges spotted otherwise very good in very good price clipped dustwrapper. We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom. Shelf 45.
Published by Jonathan Cape, 1937
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1937. First Edition. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Language: English
Published by Jonathan Cape, London, 1937
Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 312pp hardback brown publisher's cloth gilt, signature to ffep, very good.
Published by Jonathan Cape, 1937
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:
Published by Jonathan Cape, 1937
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:
Seller: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. No jacket. Phoenix Press, 2002. Paperback, 8vo, 312pp. Slightly yellowed and shelfworn. A good copy. 1842125885/0.4uk.
Seller: The Oregon Room - Well described books!, Phoenix, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1972 Jonathon Cape, London, Near Fine/Very Good DJ in Mylar, orange dustjacket has 2 short tears at top edge, very small piece missing at rear edge of spine, in new Mylar with price intact, clean text with no markings found.
Published by Jonathan Cape, London, 1949
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 312pp. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, fading to covers and spine, else very good clean & sound condition without dust jacket.