Andrew Be (69 results)

Published by Independently published 2021
- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 1.92
£ 2.60 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Published by Independently published 2020
- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 1.92
£ 2.60 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.32
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Published by Compliments of the Third Thursday Writers' Group [Timshed Literature], Newport Rhode Island 2002
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 7.68
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Newport, Rhode Island: Compliments of the Third Thursday Writers' Group [Timshed Literature]. Softcover. 0970831714. First edition. Literary magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], 135+ pages, illustrated. Fine copy. bx291.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 12.02
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Brand New. 208 pages. 5.12x0.59x7.83 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.74
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.62
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.85
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.86
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.86
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This book chronicles the military career of Andy Flower B.E.M in the Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (REME) during the conflicts in Northern Ireland, the Gulf War I, and Bosnia. As an artificer Staff Sergeant, Flower led a fitter section of tradesmen responsible for maintaining and… repairing armoured infantry fighting vehicles. Rather than a tale of extraordinary bravery or tactical brilliance, this is an authentic account of twelve skilled tradesmen striving to maintain their professionalism and sanity while managing a fleet of armoured vehicles under the most challenging circumstances. The narrative captures the delicate balance between duty and the human spirit in times of conflict. Throughout the book, moments of levity punctuate the daily routines, showcasing how camaraderie and humour helped the team cope with the stresses of military life. These anecdotes, drawn from contemporaneous notes, offer insight into the author's thoughts and reactions to a wide range of experiences during some of the most intense periods of his life. Interwoven with these stories are lyrics from songs penned by the author during his global travels, adding a personal and reflective dimension to the narrative. This book chronicles the military career of Andy Flower B.E.M in the Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (REME) during the conflicts in Northern Ireland, the Gulf War I, and Bosnia. As an artificer Staff Sergeant, Flower led a fitter section of tradesmen responsible for maintaining and repairing armoured infantry fighting vehicles. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

The Tablet The International Catholic Weekly 1 March 1997 / Ian Linden "Painful truths can heal the past" / Paul Boateng "'Only a black boy (Stephen Lawrence)'" / Andrew Greeley "Oh, to be a victim - Sins of the Nineties:3" / Bruce Harbert "A meeting with Christ" / Harman Grisewood "On human sexuality" / James Martin "Ploughing the soul"
John Wilkins (Editor) / Ian Linden "Painful truths can heal the past" / Paul Boateng "'Only a black boy (Stephen Lawrence)'" / Andrew Greeley "Oh, to be a victim - Sins of the Nineties:3" / Bruce Harbert "A meeting with Christ" / Harman Grisewood "On human sexuality" / James Martin "Ploughing the soul"
Published by The Tablet Publishing Company Limited 1997
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.00
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 32 pages. Ian Linden "Painful truths can heal the past" / Paul Boateng "'Only a black boy (Stephen Lawrence)'" / Andrew Greeley "Oh, to be a victim - Sins of the Nineties:3" / Bruce Harbert "A meeting with Christ" / Harman Grisewood "On human sexuality" / James Martin "Ploughing the soul" (BT#40…).

London Review Of Books 1 November 2001
Mary-Kay Wilmers (Editor) / Janes Davidson "Alexander the Great in Fact and Fiction! / Anthony Grafton "The Lost World of Latin Users" / Philip Kitcher "Cab biology be more like Physics?" / Patrick Collinson "The Pilgrimage of Grace and the Politics of the 1530s" / Lorraine Daston "Your map isn't my map" / Andrew saint "The Cambridge Urban History of Britain: Vol.III, 1840-1950
Published by LRB 2001
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.00
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 44 pages. Janes Davidson "Alexander the Great in Fact and Fiction! / Anthony Grafton "The Lost World of Latin Users" / Philip Kitcher "Can biology be more like Physics?" / Patrick Collinson "The Pilgrimage of Grace and the Politics of the 1530s" / Lorraine Daston "Your map isn't my map" / Andrew… saint "The Cambridge Urban History of Britain: Vol.III, 1840-1950.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.91
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.Basi6 International
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.66
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.52
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.51
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New. In.

Words for a Small Planet Ecocritical Views
Norris, Nanette & Annie M. Ingram & Eduardo Barros-Grela & Sylvie Housiel & Yomna Al-Abdulkareem & Chinyere Okafor & Colette Balmain & Hessa Al-Kahlan & Iman Adawy Hanafy & Christopher Justice & Anna E. Hiller & Federico A. Chalupa & Andrew Be
- Hardcover
Seller: Daedalus Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Daedalus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 27.61
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Dust Jacket. A bright, clean copy. ; 9.10 X 6.10 X 0.40 inches; 238 pages.

Language: Spanish
Published by BEASCOA, EDICIONES BEASCOA, S.A. 2021
Series: Pandilla Paloma, Book 1 of 4. Book 1 of 4 - Pandilla Paloma
- Softcover
Seller: Antártica, Madrid, M, SpainAntártica
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.30
£ 15.53 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Rustica (tapa blanda). Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. 01. LIBRO.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 31.92
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Schot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 12.26
£ 21.57 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original publisher's sewn white paperback, lettering spine and frontcover, reprint 2nd edition [1997], large 8vo: viij, 160pp. Very fine copy - as new..

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MAPLE RIDGE BOOKS, UXBRIDGE, ON, CanadaMAPLE RIDGE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 27.48
£ 7.08 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. pp: 160. Pictorial dust jacket and pictorial boards. The book consists of the stories and photographs of the people and places of the Muskoka region ".that have made Ontario's most famous lake district an extraordinary place for generation after generation of…residents and cottagers." (jacket blurb). All photographs are in colour and are arranged by theme, for example; boating, farming, fishing, and seasons. A fine copy in dust jacket. BEV McMULLEN (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.43
£ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 3 working days.

Encounter January 1983 / Ahdaf Soueif "The Apprentice" (story) / Alun Chalfont "Stormy Atlantic Weather - Americans, Europeans & The Alliance" / Arthur Schlesinger, Jr "Can The System Be Saved?" / Norman Podhoretz "Why 'The God that Failed' Failed." / Roger Scruton "Pinter's Progress" / Jacques Barzun "The Philosopher as Literary Critic" / Andrew Mango "The Turks, between Law & Disorder" / Conor Cruise O'Brien "Timerman's War" / Malcolm Bradbury "Struggling Westward America & the Coming of Modernism (1)"
Melvin J Lasky & Anthony Thwaite (Editors) / Ahdaf Soueif "The Apprentice" (story) / Alun Chalfont "Stormy Atlantic Weather - Americans, Europeans & The Alliance" / Arthur Schlesinger, Jr "Can The System Be Saved?" / Norman Podhoretz "Why 'The God that Failed' Failed." / Roger Scruton "Pinter's Progress" / Jacques Barzun "The Philosopher as Literary Critic" / Andrew Mango "The Turks, between Law & Disorder" / Conor Cruise O'Brien "Timerman's War" / Malcolm Bradbury "Struggling Westward America & the Coming of Modernism (1)"
Published by Encounter 1983
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.00
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 96 pages. c.

Early Music May 2008 / "'How to Be an Emperor': Acting Alexander the Great in "opera seria" 'How to Be an Emperor': Acting Alexander the Great in "opera seria"" Richard G. King / "Ockeghem, Brumel, Josquin: New Documents in Troyes" Rob C. Wegman / "A Musical Fragment from Anglo-Saxon England" John Haines / "Pleyel's 'London' Symphonies" Arthur Searle / "A Newly Discovered Source of Vocal Chamber Music by Elisabeth-Claude Jacquet de la Guerre and René Drouard de Bousset" Adrian Rose / "A Mangled Chime: The Accidental Death of the opera libretto in Civil War England" Andrew Pinnock and Bruce Wood / "The Uses of lute Song: Texts, Contexts and Pretexts for 'Historically Informed' Performance" Elizabeth Kenny
Tess Knighton (Editor) / "'How to Be an Emperor': Acting Alexander the Great in "opera seria" 'How to Be an Emperor': Acting Alexander the Great in "opera seria"" Richard G. King / "Ockeghem, Brumel, Josquin: New Documents in Troyes" Rob C. Wegman / "A Musical Fragment from Anglo-Saxon England" John Haines / "Pleyel's 'London' Symphonies" Arthur Searle / "A Newly Discovered Source of Vocal Chamber Music by Elisabeth-Claude Jacquet de la Guerre and René Drouard de Bousset" Adrian Rose / "A Mangled Chime: The Accidental Death of the opera libretto in Civil War England" Andrew Pinnock and Bruce Wood / "The Uses of lute Song: Texts, Contexts and Pretexts for 'Historically Informed' Performance" Elizabeth Kenny
Published by Oxford University Press 2008
- Softcover
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.00
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 178 pages. Illustrated. "'How to Be an Emperor': Acting Alexander the Great in "opera seria" 'How to Be an Emperor': Acting Alexander the Great in "opera seria"" Richard G. King / "Ockeghem, Brumel, Josquin: New Documents in Troyes" Rob C. Wegman / "A Musical Fragment from Anglo-Saxon England" J…ohn Haines / "Pleyel's 'London' Symphonies" Arthur Searle / "A Newly Discovered Source of Vocal Chamber Music by Elisabeth-Claude Jacquet de la Guerre and René Drouard de Bousset" Adrian Rose / "A Mangled Chime: The Accidental Death of the opera libretto in Civil War England" Andrew Pinnock and Bruce Wood / "The Uses of lute Song: Texts, Contexts and Pretexts for 'Historically Informed' Performance" Elizabeth Kenny.
Published by The H.P. Lovecraft Historical Society, U.S.A. 2001
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Conover Books, Martinsville, VA, U.S.A.Conover Books
Contact seller5-star sellerStapled Soft Cover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. A very crisp and clean used copy; almost new and unread condition; gift quality! Yellow and white illustrated wrapper with red and black lettering. 66 very clean unmarked and uncreased magical and historical pages! "The volume in your hands has had a strange and murky history.…Its writing and previous attempts at production have been accompanied by tragedy and madness, and it is not without some trepidation that the current editors have undertaken to publish it today. The reader should be forewarned and continue with caution. 'A Shoggoth on the Roof' is a musical unlike any other. Like a mad liberal arts experiment gone horribly wrong, it is a perverse hybrid of the Cthulhu Mythos of 1920s gothic horror writer H. P. Lovecraft and the plot and music of 'Fiddler on the Roof,' an enduringly popular mainstay of high school theatre groups since 1964." --------- from the Introduction. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.40
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 282 pages. 6.14x0.77x9.21 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.06
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Rhythm November 1937
P Mathison Brooks (Editor) / "Mike's Review Of Hot Records" / Andrew gary "Family Trouble" / Louis Gallo "Plectra - If You Like To Be Snobbish!" / Harry Gold "More Technique" / Spike hughes "Hughes' Half-Way House" / Mickey Reinhardt "Hot Licks" / Accordion Section (24 pages) / Romani "Accordionists - How Much Do You Know?" / Jerry Dawson "No Busking, Please" / Gilbert Coombs "X-1-2-3-4 Or 1-2-3-4-5?" / Carole Calores "S.A.-P.A. - and S.A." / M A Vicars "When Tchaikowsky Wrote For The Accordion"
Published by Odhams Press Ltd 1937
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.00
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 64 pages. Illustrated. Cover art by Bernard Greenbaum. "Mike's Review Of Hot Records" / Andrew gary "Family Trouble" / Louis Gallo "Plectra - If You Like To Be Snobbish!" / Harry Gold "More Technique" / Spike hughes "Hughes' Half-Way House" / Mickey Reinhardt "Hot Licks" / Accordion Section (24…pages) / Romani "Accordionists - How Much Do You Know?" / Jerry Dawson "No Busking, Please" / Gilbert Coombs "X-1-2-3-4 Or 1-2-3-4-5?" / Carole Calores "S.A.-P.A. - and S.A." / M A Vicars "When Tchaikowsky Wrote For The Accordion" (M17).

Language: English
Published by Penguin Workshop 2026
Series: What Do We Know About?, Book 17 of 20. Book 17 of 20 - What Do We Know About?
- Softcover
Seller: Speedyhen, Hertfordshire, United KingdomSpeedyhen
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 7.13
£ 41.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: NEW. Thomson, Andrew (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.21
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. German language. 10.08x6.57x0.43 inches. In Stock.