Messenger by Wright Charles (41 results)

Author
Title

Refine your search

  • Books (41)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Harper Perennial 2019

    0062839608 / 9780062839602

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 8.67

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by HarperCollins Publishers 2019

    0062839608 / 9780062839602

    • Softcover

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 10.34

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harper Perennial 2019

    0062839608 / 9780062839602

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 11.83

    £ 1.97 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harper Perennial 2019

    0062839608 / 9780062839602

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 11.84

    £ 1.97 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harper Perennial 2019

    0062839608 / 9780062839602

    • Softcover

    Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.Lakeside Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 11.24

    £ 2.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books.

  • Published by Fawcett Gold Medal 1969

    • Softcover

    Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 5.77

    £ 4.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Fair. R2082. Some creasing and wear, yellowing, else a good reading copy of a vintage paperback. Sticker and black mark on the cover. Missing a piece of the spine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 227433.

  • Published by Fawcett 1963

    Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 7.68

    £ 2.80 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    mass_market. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Published by Crest Book, New York 1964

    • Softcover

    Seller: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, U.S.A.Artis Books & Antiques

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.33

    £ 3.69 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Printing Thus. First Crest printing. 126pp. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.

  • Published by Farrar, Straus & Company, New York 1963

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Du Bois Book Center, Englewood, NJ, U.S.A.Du Bois Book Center

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 15.37

    £ 3.73 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. "In memory of Billie Holiday and Richard Wright." 217pp. Black cloth boards with aging linen spine with black title and red top . Pictorial Dust Jack poor with title and picture of author. A comment on front of dust jacket by James Baldwin, "And, no matter what the city fa

  • Language: English

    Published by Perennial 2019

    0062839608 / 9780062839602

    • Softcover

    Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 18.77

    £ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reissue edition. 387 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.

  • Published by Farrar, Straus & Company, New York 1963

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.37

    £ 4.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First edition. Very good ex-library copy with usual library markings, slightly cocked spine, and some toning in a good only dust jacket with a stain on the rear panel, tears, tape remnants, and rubbing. Author's first book. James Baldwin blurb.

  • Language: English

    Published by PERENNIAL 2019

    0062839608 / 9780062839602

    • Softcover

    Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, CanadaRussell Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 14.59

    £ 14.91 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Softcover. Condition: New. Special order direct from the distributor.

  • Published by Crest Books 1964

    • Softcover

    Seller: THIS OLD BOOK, Brookfield, IL, U.S.A.THIS OLD BOOK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.37

    £ 4.66 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. This old book is clean, solid and in great shape! This is a paperback book with 126 pages. The binding is strong with all pages firmly attached. The pages are clean with no soiling, writing, or tears. The copyright page shows 1964 as the published date. The covers show just a hint

  • Language: English

    Published by London: Souvenir, 1964 1964

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, AustraliaKlanhorn

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 18.45

    £ 13.43 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Condition: Very Good ++. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good ++. 1st UK Edition. VG++, Shelfwear, Edgefoxing/VG++, PC, Chips, Tears, Perfs. 1st UK Edition. Drama. Scan on request.

  • Published by Fawcett/Crest, 1964. First thus. 1964

    • Softcover

    Seller: The Book Den, Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.The Book Den

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 18.06

    £ 4.48 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Very good, some light wear to covers.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harper Perennial 2019

    0062839608 / 9780062839602

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 20.18

    £ 15.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harper Perennial 2019

    0062839608 / 9780062839602

    • Softcover

    Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 20.19

    £ 16.05 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

  • Published by Fawcett/Crest, 1964 1964

    • Softcover

    Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 27.09

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. Good paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show minor shelf wear and have been laminated by previous owner (fixed to inside covers). Previous owner's name on end paper.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

  • Published by Crest Books, New York 1964

    • Softcover

    Seller: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, WV, U.S.A.Burm Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 23.05

    £ 5.41 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Book condition is good. Very minor shelfwear. Front cover has a minor scuff to head edge and tail edge. 126 pages. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Farrar, Straus and Company, Inc., New York 1963

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, AZ, U.S.A.BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 38.41

    £ 4.48 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing (stated). A near fine copy with all corner tips sharp; in a very good plus photo-pictorial dust jacket with several creases and a short tear to the upper front panel at the corner, a tiny tear to the lower back panel, co

  • Published by crest 1964

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 27.66

    £ 5.22 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. first edition. 716 near fine, unread paperback.

  • Published by Souvenir Press Ltd. 1964 1964

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 13.44

    £ 19.90 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    FIRST EDITION. Octavo hardcover (VG-) in d/w (scruffy); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs0.

  • Language: English

    Published by Souvenir Press 1964

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: JuddSt.Pancras, London, , United KingdomJuddSt.Pancras

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 28.00

    £ 22.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Dustwrapper worn at edges and a litle soiled. Ink inscription on front endpaper.

  • Published by CREST BOOK, NY 1964

    • First Edition

    Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, albany, NY, U.S.A.Gian Luigi Fine Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 19.21

    £ 7.24 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: VG. 1ST. FIRST CREST PRINTING, USUAL TANNING TO PAGES.

  • Published by Farrar, Strauss and Company 1963

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Anagoge Books, Bellevue, KY, U.S.A.Anagoge Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 33.80

    £ 5.22 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    dj. First Edition. 8vo, quarter white cloth over black paper boards, silver and grey titles, red top stain, 217pp. First printing. Unclipped dust jacket (3.95) with light rippling, creasing to panels. Ownership signature to front endpaper, tape residue impressions to board and endpaper edges. Contents clean, binding sharp and sq

  • Language: English

    Published by PERENNIAL 2019

    0062839608 / 9780062839602

    • Softcover

    Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 21.92

    £ 42.29 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Condition: New. &Uumlber den AutorCharles Stevenson Wright was born at New Franklin, Missouri, on June 4, 1932. He published three highly praised autobiographical novels. He died at the age of 76. Klappentextrnrn?R.

  • Published by Farrar, Straus & Company 1963

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.Riverby Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 38.41

    £ 5.18 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Hardcover with DJ. Black paper over boards with white cloth and black and gray lettering on spine. Black and white DJ with white lettering. Title page not dated. Copyright page dated 1963, stated First Printing. 217 pages. In good condition. Head and foot of s

  • Published by New York, Farrar Straus, 1963. 1963

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 29.77

    £ 14.17 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    8vo. vi+216pp. Original boards in dustwrapper. A very good copy. . First edition. Author's first book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harper Perennial 2019

    0062839608 / 9780062839602

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 58.61

    £ 15.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harpercollins Aug 2019 2019

    0062839608 / 9780062839602

    • Softcover

    Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 21.70

    £ 53.76 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Reading Wright is a steep, stinging pleasure. Dwight Garner, New York Times.