Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House Children's UK, GB, 2009
ISBN 10: 1409301206 ISBN 13: 9781409301202
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: New. Key Words with Peter and Jane uses the most frequently met words in the English language as a starting point for learning to read successfully and confidently. The Key Words reading scheme is scientifically researched and world renowned.In book 4b, Peter and Jane meet the animals at a farm in 41 new words including, 'work', 'thanks', 'stop' and 'horses'. Once this book has been completed, the child moves on to book 4c.The Key Words with Peter and Jane books work because each of the key words is introduced gradually and repeated frequently. This builds confidence in children when they recognise these key words on sight (also known as the 'look and say' method of learning). Examples of key words are: the, one, two, he.There are 12 levels, each with 3 books: a, b, and c.Series a:Gradually introduces new words.Series b:Provides further practise of words featured in the 'a' series. Series c:Links reading with writing and phonics. All the words that have been introduced in each 'a' and 'b' book are also reinforced in the 'c' books.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House Children's UK, GB, 2009
ISBN 10: 1409301206 ISBN 13: 9781409301202
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. Key Words with Peter and Jane uses the most frequently met words in the English language as a starting point for learning to read successfully and confidently. The Key Words reading scheme is scientifically researched and world renowned.In book 4b, Peter and Jane meet the animals at a farm in 41 new words including, 'work', 'thanks', 'stop' and 'horses'. Once this book has been completed, the child moves on to book 4c.The Key Words with Peter and Jane books work because each of the key words is introduced gradually and repeated frequently. This builds confidence in children when they recognise these key words on sight (also known as the 'look and say' method of learning). Examples of key words are: the, one, two, he.There are 12 levels, each with 3 books: a, b, and c.Series a:Gradually introduces new words.Series b:Provides further practise of words featured in the 'a' series. Series c:Links reading with writing and phonics. All the words that have been introduced in each 'a' and 'b' book are also reinforced in the 'c' books.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 1981
ISBN 10: 0721404782 ISBN 13: 9780721404783
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Wingfield, J. H. (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books, Limited, 2004
ISBN 10: 1844223779 ISBN 13: 9781844223770
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. New Ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 1981
ISBN 10: 0721404782 ISBN 13: 9780721404783
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Wills & Hepworth, Loughborough, 1965
ISBN 10: 0721404782 ISBN 13: 9780721404783
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Wingfield, J. H. (illustrator). Reprint Ladybird hardback 52 pp colour illustrated. Good condition. No dust jacket.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 56 pages. 6.69x4.41x0.32 inches. In Stock.
later reprint hardback no dustwrapper very good gloss picture covers, no inscriptions, old price 99p, clean, tight, bright copy.
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Seller: ladybird & more books, Scunthorpe, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. photo actual book.looks like new.more in shop.accept paypal.
Seller: ladybird & more books, Scunthorpe, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Date estimate as price on back cover 15p .good clean condition.more listed in shop.accept pay pal.
Seller: ladybird & more books, Scunthorpe, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. clean no marks, no dedications. clean covers and spine. small scuffs on spine.accept pay pal.post in padded envelope.
Seller: Librairie Thé à la page, Montélimar, France
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Ladybird Books, 1965. 1 volume relié(s) format In-12 bon.
Language: English
Published by Ladybird Books Ltd., Loughborough, 1965
ISBN 10: 0721404782 ISBN 13: 9780721404783
Seller: Darkwood Online T/A BooksinBulgaria, Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Illustrated by Wingfield, J H (illustrator). Later Printing. Corners lightly bumped. ; Gloss pictorial boards, original cover price 1.50. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Ladybird Key Words Reading Scheme; Vol. 4B; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; More adventures with Peter and Jane using the forty one new words introduced to the key words vocabulary in book 4a plus those from earlier in the series.
Language: English
Published by Ladybird Books Ltd., Loughborough, 1965
ISBN 10: 0721400167 ISBN 13: 9780721400167
Seller: Darkwood Online T/A BooksinBulgaria, Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Wingfield, J H (illustrator). Later Printing. Ex school copy with usual ink stamps to inside covers, corners lightly bumped and rubbed. ; Matt pictorial boards, original cover price 24p so probable issue date mid 1970s. Nice tight flat copy. ; The Ladybird Key Words Reading Scheme; Vol. 4B; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; More adventures with Peter and Jane using the forty one new words introduced to the key words vocabulary in book 4a plus those from earlier in the series.
Condition: Muy bueno. : Fun at the Farm es un libro infantil de la serie 'Key Words Reading Scheme' diseñado para ayudar a los niños a aprender a leer utilizando palabras básicas. El libro presenta a Peter y Jane conociendo a los animales en una granja, utilizando 41 palabras nuevas. Este libro es el número 4b de la serie. EAN: 9780721404783 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Infantil y Juvenil|Educación Título: Fun at the Farm Autor: W. Murray Editorial: Ladybird Idioma: en Páginas: 56 Formato: tapa dura.
Published by Ladybird
Seller: Country House Library, Gloucester, United Kingdom
£ 5.99
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Used; Good. Old ladybird books are filled with joy from start to finish! None more so than a book from series 641, the keywords reading scheme! Thoroughly researched, the Ladybird Key Words Reading Scheme is based on the most commonly used words in the English language. There are 12 sections in this series with each book containing three titles and by the end of the series, children will be able to confidently read over 2000 words. The full colour illustrations have been designed to create a positive attitude towards learning and will make any child eager to read one of them. Also included in this series are the 'Do You Know' titles which include all sorts of fascinating facts and figures, as well as the 'Picture Sounds' books. Remember the excitement when you were first learning to read and all the possibilities that this opened up for you, whether you want this book for yourself or if you want to introduce it to a younger reader, any title from this series is the best kind of literary gift. Title: 4b Fun at the Farm Author: W. Murray, illustrations by J. H. Wingfield Publisher: Ladybird Date Published: 1965 Format: Hardcover Condition: This book is in good condition for its age. May have some markings to the covers and pages. May have a small inscription.
Published by Ladybird
Seller: Country House Library, Gloucester, United Kingdom
£ 5.99
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Used; Good. Old ladybird books are filled with joy from start to finish! None more so than a book from series 641, the keywords reading scheme! Thoroughly researched, the Ladybird Key Words Reading Scheme is based on the most commonly used words in the English language. There are 12 sections in this series with each book containing three titles and by the end of the series, children will be able to confidently read over 2000 words. The full colour illustrations have been designed to create a positive attitude towards learning and will make any child eager to read one of them. Also included in this series are the 'Do You Know' titles which include all sorts of fascinating facts and figures, as well as the 'Picture Sounds' books. Remember the excitement when you were first learning to read and all the possibilities that this opened up for you, whether you want this book for yourself or if you want to introduce it to a younger reader, any title from this series is the best kind of literary gift. Title: 4b Fun at the Farm Author: W. H. Murray, illustrations by J. H. Wingfield Publisher: Ladybird Format: Hardcover Condition: This book is in good condition for its age. May have some markings to the covers and pages. May have a small inscription.
Hardcover. Condition: Bon. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Hardcover. Condition: Bon. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.