Language: English
Published by Raupo Publishing (NZ) Ltd, 2001
ISBN 10: 0790007770 ISBN 13: 9780790007779
Seller: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. . Former Library book. All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Before placing your order for please contact us for confirmation on the book's binding. Check out our other listings to add to your order for discounted shipping.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Group (NZ), Auckland, 2012
ISBN 10: 0143567926 ISBN 13: 9780143567929
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The Raupo Concise Maori Dictionary is an invaluable reference work, providing an essential list of words and their equivalents in Maori and English.First published in 1948, the dictionary has been revised and updated numerous times since, giving testimony to its ongoing reliability as a reference guide to everyday Maori words. It also includes a guide to the pronunciation of Maori and lists of useful vocabulary. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Published by A. H. & A. W. Reed
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Star Canyon Books, Woodland, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Like New. 4th Edition. A.H. and A.W. Reed LTD. 1981. Sydney and Auckland. Softcover. 12mo (small trade paper). 151 pages.
Language: English
Published by Reed Books New Zealand, 1984
ISBN 10: 0790000571 ISBN 13: 9780790000572
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 5th or later Edition.
Language: English
Published by Reed Books New Zealand, 1984
ISBN 10: 0790000571 ISBN 13: 9780790000572
Seller: Calliopebooks, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Like New. 5th. New Revised Edition. 1990. Like New and unread.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. spine slightly faded.
Language: English
Published by Reed Publishing (NZ) Ltd, 2001
ISBN 10: 0790007770 ISBN 13: 9780790007779
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint . Name of the previous owner. Publication of 176 pages. The wraps are a touch edge worn. Internally the pages are clean and complete. The text is legible. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
ISBN 10: 0474001288 ISBN 13: 9780474001284
Seller: Star Canyon Books, Woodland, CA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Reed Methuen Publishers Ltd. 1985. Auckland, New Zealand. Softcover. Small trade paperback. Like new. New revised edition - by T.S. Karetu. 124 pages. Securely packed in a lidded box for shipment.
Language: English
Published by Raupo Publishing (NZ) Ltd, Auckland, 2009
ISBN 10: 014320260X ISBN 13: 9780143202608
Seller: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, New Zealand
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. A good clean copy with a twinked out name.
Language: English
Published by Reed Books Limited, New Zealand, 1992
ISBN 10: 0790000571 ISBN 13: 9780790000572
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 124 pages.
Seller: Book Haven, Wellington, WLG, New Zealand
Paperback. Condition: Good. Owner's Name inside. Some spotting and tanning otherwise good.
Seller: Book Haven, Wellington, WLG, New Zealand
Paperback. Condition: Good. Some spotting on page edges otherwise good for age.
Published by A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1958
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1958. Reprinted. 158 pages. No dust jacket. Blue and yellow cloth with decorations. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to spine and edges. Staining to rear board.
Seller: masted books, Gilberton, SA, Australia
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Covers & Spine: front and back showing some minor scuffing otherwise undamaged, minor wear at edges and corners, spine showing a hard crease-line but remains intact and solid. Binding: firm throughout. Pages & Markings: unstained, no markings, very clean. All items are protectively packaged, and a postal tracking number will be sent to all customers whose current email address is registered with AbeBooks.
Published by A. H. & A. W. Reed 1971, 1971
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Language: English
Published by Raupo Publishing (Nz) Ltd, 1984
ISBN 10: 0790000571 ISBN 13: 9780790000572
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISBN:9780790000572.
Published by Ah & Aw Reed, 1974
Seller: LOTSABOOKS, HAMILTON, New Zealand
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +Card Cover. No writing or tears.
Language: English
Published by A. H. & A. W. Reed, Wellington, 1978
ISBN 10: 0589011111 ISBN 13: 9780589011116
Seller: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Illustrated covers, sharp and bright; minimal shelf wear to edges. First edition. Book is firm in binding, b&w illustrations, crisp interior. A beautiful book, with numerous black and white illustrations. Free of any markings, not ex-library. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 587 pages.
Published by A. H. & A. W. Reed 1990, 1990
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Published by Reed; Allen & Unwin, 1958
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. The boards are rubbed and very marked. Small edge tears. Spine has sunned. Minor insect gnawing on the front end page. A bit cocked. Internally clean.Excellent binding.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by A H & A W Reed 1964, 1964
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Sm octavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Language: English
Published by Reed Methuen (1992), Auckland, 1992
ISBN 10: 0790000571 ISBN 13: 9780790000572
Seller: Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, New Zealand
Softcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 1992 reprint of 1984 fifth revised edition. 124, [2] pages. Page dimensions: 184 x 119mm.
Published by Reed Methuen, Auckland, 1985
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. New Revised Edition Reprint. x, 124 pages. Light card cover. This extensively revised edition includes words from modern conversational Maori as well as from traditional sources. Size: 8vo.
Published by Penguin, 2012
Seller: Vintage Books of Dunedin, Dunedin, New Zealand
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 176p Revised edition, Maori-English, English-Maori.
Published by AH & AW Reed and George Allen & Unwin, Wellington and London, 1956
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Second print. 158 pages. Spine split.
Published by George Allen & Unwin, London, 1951
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. First UK Edition. 158pp. Blue and orange decorative cloth. Some toning to endpapers. Concise English/Maori- Maori/English dictionary. Size: 8vo.
Language: English
Published by Raupo Publishing (NZ) Ltd, Aukland, 2001
ISBN 10: 0790007770 ISBN 13: 9780790007779
Seller: jdp books., Plymouth, DEVON, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 5th or later Edition. A good copy in paperback. All pages in good clean condition with no marks or notations. Spine is unbroken and copy shows minimal wear.
Published by A.H. & A.W. Reed, Wellington, 1964
Seller: Schooner Books Ltd.(ABAC/ALAC), Halifax, NS, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Vg. Reprint. 159 Pp.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Group (NZ), Auckland, 2012
ISBN 10: 0143567926 ISBN 13: 9780143567929
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The Raupo Concise Maori Dictionary is an invaluable reference work, providing an essential list of words and their equivalents in Maori and English.First published in 1948, the dictionary has been revised and updated numerous times since, giving testimony to its ongoing reliability as a reference guide to everyday Maori words. It also includes a guide to the pronunciation of Maori and lists of useful vocabulary. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.