Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0804798540 ISBN 13: 9780804798549
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0804798540 ISBN 13: 9780804798549
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0804798540 ISBN 13: 9780804798549
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0804798540 ISBN 13: 9780804798549
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0804798540 ISBN 13: 9780804798549
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0804798540 ISBN 13: 9780804798549
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0804798540 ISBN 13: 9780804798549
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0804798540 ISBN 13: 9780804798549
Seller: One Planet Books, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Like New. 1st Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! Like Brand NEW. No tears, highlighting or writing because it's never been used! May have minor shelf wear. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0804798540 ISBN 13: 9780804798549
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0804798540 ISBN 13: 9780804798549
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0804798540 ISBN 13: 9780804798549
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: New. 1st Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0804798540 ISBN 13: 9780804798549
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, US, 2016
ISBN 10: 0804798540 ISBN 13: 9780804798549
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. In the host clubs of Tokyo's Kabuki-cho red-light district, ambitious young men seek their fortunes by selling love, romance, companionship, and sometimes sex to female consumers for exorbitant sums of money. Staged Seduction reveals a world where all intimacies and feigned feelings are fair game for the hosts who employ feathered bangs, polished nails, fine European suits, and the sensitivity of the finest salesmen to create a fantasy for wealthy women seeking an escape from the everyday. Akiko Takeyama's investigation of this beguiling underground "love business" provides an intimate window into Japanese host clubs and the lives of hosts, clients, club owners, and managers. The club is a place where fantasies are pursued and the art of seduction isn't merely about romance; a complex set of transactions emerges. Like a casino of love, the host club is a site of desperation, aspiration, and hope, in which both hosts and clients are eager to roll the dice. Takeyama reveals the aspirational mode not only of the host club, but also of a Japanese society built on the commercialization of aspiration, seducing its citizens out of the present and into a future where hopes and dreams are imaginable-and billions of dollars can be made.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0804798540 ISBN 13: 9780804798549
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, US, 2016
ISBN 10: 0804798540 ISBN 13: 9780804798549
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. In the host clubs of Tokyo's Kabuki-cho red-light district, ambitious young men seek their fortunes by selling love, romance, companionship, and sometimes sex to female consumers for exorbitant sums of money. Staged Seduction reveals a world where all intimacies and feigned feelings are fair game for the hosts who employ feathered bangs, polished nails, fine European suits, and the sensitivity of the finest salesmen to create a fantasy for wealthy women seeking an escape from the everyday. Akiko Takeyama's investigation of this beguiling underground "love business" provides an intimate window into Japanese host clubs and the lives of hosts, clients, club owners, and managers. The club is a place where fantasies are pursued and the art of seduction isn't merely about romance; a complex set of transactions emerges. Like a casino of love, the host club is a site of desperation, aspiration, and hope, in which both hosts and clients are eager to roll the dice. Takeyama reveals the aspirational mode not only of the host club, but also of a Japanese society built on the commercialization of aspiration, seducing its citizens out of the present and into a future where hopes and dreams are imaginable-and billions of dollars can be made.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0804798540 ISBN 13: 9780804798549
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0804798540 ISBN 13: 9780804798549
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0804798540 ISBN 13: 9780804798549
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 248.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0804798540 ISBN 13: 9780804798549
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. Num Pages: 248 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: JFSJ; JHM; JHMC. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 5817 x 3887 x 15. Weight in Grams: 340. . 2016. Paperback. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0804798540 ISBN 13: 9780804798549
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0804798540 ISBN 13: 9780804798549
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 225 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.55 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0804798540 ISBN 13: 9780804798549
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Num Pages: 248 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: JFSJ; JHM; JHMC. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 5817 x 3887 x 15. Weight in Grams: 340. . 2016. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0804798540 ISBN 13: 9780804798549
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 248.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, US, 2016
ISBN 10: 0804798540 ISBN 13: 9780804798549
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. In the host clubs of Tokyo's Kabuki-cho red-light district, ambitious young men seek their fortunes by selling love, romance, companionship, and sometimes sex to female consumers for exorbitant sums of money. Staged Seduction reveals a world where all intimacies and feigned feelings are fair game for the hosts who employ feathered bangs, polished nails, fine European suits, and the sensitivity of the finest salesmen to create a fantasy for wealthy women seeking an escape from the everyday. Akiko Takeyama's investigation of this beguiling underground "love business" provides an intimate window into Japanese host clubs and the lives of hosts, clients, club owners, and managers. The club is a place where fantasies are pursued and the art of seduction isn't merely about romance; a complex set of transactions emerges. Like a casino of love, the host club is a site of desperation, aspiration, and hope, in which both hosts and clients are eager to roll the dice. Takeyama reveals the aspirational mode not only of the host club, but also of a Japanese society built on the commercialization of aspiration, seducing its citizens out of the present and into a future where hopes and dreams are imaginable-and billions of dollars can be made.
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New. Über den AutorAkiko Takeyama is Associate Professor of Anthropology and Women, Gender, and Sexuality Studies at University of Kansas.KlappentextrnrnIn the host clubs of Tokyo s Kabuki-cho red-light dist.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press Mär 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 0804798540 ISBN 13: 9780804798549
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This manuscript provides a window into the Japanese nighttime bars where male hosts seduce their female clients and entice them to spend money. It attempts to answer questions such as: what happens when women are the financial providers and men are the paid seducers How do they communicate when women want to be seduced but cannot say so What is it like to be in a commodified form of romance Takeyama investigates various aspects of the host clubs including the host club as workplace, the hosts themselves, the women who frequent host clubs, the club managers, and the ethics of host club deception. Ultimately, the book provides readers with an extraordinary look into the dynamics of seduction, and the broader dynamics of the contemporary Japanese political economy.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, US, 2016
ISBN 10: 0804798540 ISBN 13: 9780804798549
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. In the host clubs of Tokyo's Kabuki-cho red-light district, ambitious young men seek their fortunes by selling love, romance, companionship, and sometimes sex to female consumers for exorbitant sums of money. Staged Seduction reveals a world where all intimacies and feigned feelings are fair game for the hosts who employ feathered bangs, polished nails, fine European suits, and the sensitivity of the finest salesmen to create a fantasy for wealthy women seeking an escape from the everyday. Akiko Takeyama's investigation of this beguiling underground "love business" provides an intimate window into Japanese host clubs and the lives of hosts, clients, club owners, and managers. The club is a place where fantasies are pursued and the art of seduction isn't merely about romance; a complex set of transactions emerges. Like a casino of love, the host club is a site of desperation, aspiration, and hope, in which both hosts and clients are eager to roll the dice. Takeyama reveals the aspirational mode not only of the host club, but also of a Japanese society built on the commercialization of aspiration, seducing its citizens out of the present and into a future where hopes and dreams are imaginable-and billions of dollars can be made.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 225 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.55 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0804798540 ISBN 13: 9780804798549
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 25.83
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.