9780521369749 - Montesquieu: the Spirit of the Laws (cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) (41 results)

- Softcover
Seller: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, U.S.A.3rd St. Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 13.13
£ 5.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Good, clean, tight condition with bumps. Text free of marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 20.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 18.48
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: JERO BOOKS AND TEMPLET CO., SANTA MONICA, U.S.A.JERO BOOKS AND TEMPLET CO.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.31
£ 4.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Reprint Edition (1990.) 8vo paperback with 757 pages. The book is in very good condition with some slight shelf wear. Interior is clean and tight. No underlining or highlighting. "Montesquieu is best known as a source fof the separation of powers doctrine in the American Constitution. Bu…t there is much more in this book.much of what I read is captivating. He wrote very clearly, explained his ideas thoroughly. Easy to understand why it is a classic." Blue spine/White-Red text. Size: 8vo. Political Reference Law.

- Softcover
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, CanadaRussell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 11.58
£ 14.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable.

- Softcover
Seller: Wm Burgett Bks and Collectibles, san diego, U.S.A.Wm Burgett Bks and Collectibles
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 26.70
£ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. CLEAN near fine 2010 15th printing near fine. Appears unread.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 26.37
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine.

Montesquieu: The Spirit of the Laws
Charles de Montesquieu , Edited by Anne M. Cohler , Basia Carolyn Miller , Harold Samuel Stone
- Softcover
Seller: eCampus, Lexington, U.S.A.eCampus
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 31.20
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 29.10
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 21.02
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1200grams, ISBN:9780521369749.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 21.02
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1000grams, ISBN:9780521369749.

- Softcover
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, U.S.A.Textbooks_Source
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 36.03
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

- Softcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 27.92
£ 10.64 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 40.42
£ 6.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAP. Condition: Used - Very Good. Used - Like New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 45.07
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 48.16
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.21
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Montesquieu: The Spirit of the Laws. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.00
£ 23.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. xlvii, 757 pages : illustrations ; 22 cm. Summary:The Spirit of the Laws is without question one of the central texts in the history of eighteenth-century thought, yet there has been no complete scholarly English language edition since 1750. This lucid translation renders Montesquieu's problematic tex…t newly accessible to a fresh generation of students, helping them to understand why Montesquieu was such an important figure in the early enlightenment and why The Spirit of the Laws was such an influence on those who framed the American Constitution. Fully annotated, this edition focuses on Montesquieu's use of sources and his text as a whole, rather than on those opening passages toward which critical energies have traditionally been devoted.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 51.45
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, U.S.A.Speedyhen LLC
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: New
£ 53.69
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: NEW.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 56.12
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. The Spirit of the Laws is, without question, one of the central texts in the history of eighteenth-century thought, yet there has been no complete, scholarly English-language edition since that of Thomas Nugent, published in 1750. This lucid translation renders Montesquieu's problematic text newly acce…ssible to a fresh generation of students, helping them to understand quite why Montesquieu was such an important figure in the early enlightenment and why The Spirit of the Laws was, for example, such an influence upon those who framed the American constitution. Fully annotated, this edition focuses attention upon Montesquieu's use of sources and his text as a whole, rather than upon those opening passages towards which critical energies have traditionally been devoted, and a select bibliography and chronology are provided for those coming to Montesquieu's work for the first time.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 39.63
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 43.64
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 42.11
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 61.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. The Spirit of the Laws is, without question, one of the central texts in the history of eighteenth-century thought, yet there has been no complete, scholarly English-language edition since that of Thomas Nugent, published in 1750. This lucid translation renders Montesquieu's problematic text newly acce…ssible to a fresh generation of students, helping them to understand quite why Montesquieu was such an important figure in the early enlightenment and why The Spirit of the Laws was, for example, such an influence upon those who framed the American constitution. Fully annotated, this edition focuses attention upon Montesquieu's use of sources and his text as a whole, rather than upon those opening passages towards which critical energies have traditionally been devoted, and a select bibliography and chronology are provided for those coming to Montesquieu's work for the first time.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 56.22
£ 9.07 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. 1989. Annotated. paperback. This is the first complete, scholarly English-language edition of "The Spirit of the Laws" since 1750. It is one of the central texts in the history of 18th-century thought and this annotated edition focuses attention on Montesquieu's use of sources and his text as a whole. Editor(s):…Cohler, Anne M.; Stone, Harold Samuel; Miller, Basia Carolyn. Series: Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought. Num Pages: 808 pages, bibliography, chronology. BIC Classification: JFCX. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 215 x 137 x 48. Weight in Grams: 1126. The Spirit of the Laws. Series: Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought. 808 pages, bibliography, chronology. Editor(s): Cohler, Anne M.; Stone, Harold Samuel; Miller, Basia Carolyn. This is the first complete, scholarly English-language edition of "The Spirit of the Laws" since 1750. It is one of the central texts in the history of 18th-century thought and this annotated edition focuses attention on Montesquieu's use of sources and his text as a whole. Cateogry: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). BIC Classification: JFCX. Dimension: 215 x 137 x 48. Weight: 1096. . . . . .

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 49.88
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 68.68
£ 7.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. 1989. Annotated. paperback. This is the first complete, scholarly English-language edition of "The Spirit of the Laws" since 1750. It is one of the central texts in the history of 18th-century thought and this annotated edition focuses attention on Montesquieu's use of sources and his text as a whole. Editor(s):…Cohler, Anne M.; Stone, Harold Samuel; Miller, Basia Carolyn. Series: Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought. Num Pages: 808 pages, bibliography, chronology. BIC Classification: JFCX. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 215 x 137 x 48. Weight in Grams: 1126. The Spirit of the Laws. Series: Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought. 808 pages, bibliography, chronology. Editor(s): Cohler, Anne M.; Stone, Harold Samuel; Miller, Basia Carolyn. This is the first complete, scholarly English-language edition of "The Spirit of the Laws" since 1750. It is one of the central texts in the history of 18th-century thought and this annotated edition focuses attention on Montesquieu's use of sources and his text as a whole. Cateogry: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). BIC Classification: JFCX. Dimension: 215 x 137 x 48. Weight: 1096. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 75.06
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 808 Index.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 71.82
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. annotated edition. 808 pages. 8.50x5.50x1.75 inches. In Stock.