Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Published by UPD Publishing, NY, 1971
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Reading Copy. Vol. 31, No. 2. Cover by Gaughan for "Exiled from Earth" (pt. 1 of 2) by Ben Bova. Includes "Too Many People" (novelette) by H. H. Hollis; "Snow Princess" (novelette) by Michael G. Coney; "What You Know" (novelette) by A. Bertram Chandler; "Intersect Green" by Ernest Taves; "The Teacher" by Larry Eisenberg; "Schnoppsday" by E. J. Wood; "Lot 22A" by David J. Rogoff; "When You Hear the Tone" by Thomas N. Scortia. Article: "Who's Who on the Moon" by Donald H. Menzel. Illustrated by Gaughan. Tape mended tears to upper frotn cover hinge; marks on cover; creasing; rubbing; mild tanning; marks on top end. Reading copy. Book.
Language: English
Published by Dover Pubns, Mineola, NY, 1977
ISBN 10: 0486235238 ISBN 13: 9780486235233
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by KENNEDY, PAUL E. COVER ART DESIGN (illustrator). UNABRIDGED REPUBLICATION EDITION. VERY GOOD Condition PAPERBACK, clean, solid, bright; WHITE TITLES ON GLOSSY DARK BLUE/BLACK PAPER COVERS. SHOWING MAN near old train, snow storm.; 295 pages.
Condition: Fine. 763 pp., Hardcover, small bookplate to rear pastedown, else fine. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Language: English
Published by C. Arthur Pearson, Pearson's Magazine, London, 1896
Seller: Cat's Curiosities, Pahrump, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Warwick Goble, Stanley L. Wood, R. Sauber, J.F. Sullivan, A. Forestier, H. Piffard, F.T. Jane, R. Caton Woodville, etc. (illustrator). 1st Edition. Large 8vo in pebbled cloth and half-leather. The first six months, bound volume of the British periodical, absent individual wraps and advertising matter, as usual. Includes Anthony Hope's (Hopkins') "The Vigil of Count Amadeo" (here two years after his success with his classic "Prisoner of Zenda"), illustrated by R. Sauber, R.B.A.; Bret Harte's "A Convert of the Mission," illustrated by A. Forestier; Rudyard Kipling's poem "Soldier an' Sailor Too," dramatically illustrated by G. Montbard; the six-gun Western adventure "Shadow of the Greenback," by Robert Barr, illustrated by the renowned Stanley L. Wood; "London's Danger," by Cutliffe Hyne (a k a Weatherby Chesney), illustrated by Warwick Goble; "War on the Water," by George Griffith, illustrated by F.T. Jane; "The Great Water Joke," written and illustrated by J.F. Sullivan, E. Kay Robinson's non-fiction "Rudyard Kipling in India," etc. The great magazine just as it was hitting its stride. Reduced from $90.
Language: English
Published by Dover Publications, Inc., N.Y., 1977
ISBN 10: 0486235238 ISBN 13: 9780486235233
Seller: MURDER BY THE BOOK, Warwick, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Pictorial Wrappers. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Prtg. This 1st Dover Edition, first published in 1977, is an unabridged an altered republication of the second edition of the work as published by Chatto and Windus , Piccadilly, London in 1888, E.F. Bleiler has written a new introduction for the Dover edition. Two illustrations have been added to the Dover Edition. Very light wear else a near fine copy of the trade paperback. Dover reprint of this Victorian Detective Novel with an introduction by E. F. Bleiler written for this edition. Five men sat in a railroad compartment on the mail train from London to Dover, sharing the discomforts and amenities of a train ride in the 1880's. The same five men boarded the Channel steamer and crossed to Calais, where they entrained for Paris. When the train reached Paris, however, it was revealed that one man was a detective from Scotland Yard, on the trail of a fortune in stolen gems; one man (identity unknown) was a murderer; and another was a corpse! This strong initial situ-ation impels the reader into a book that has been aptly characterized as the best detective novel between The Moonstone and The Hound at the Baskervilles. In it the reader can have the pleasure of following the ingenious, geometric Detective Byde of Scotland Yard as he matches wits with a remarkable trio of rogues and eventually solves the mysteries. Trade Paperback.
Published by ART IN AMERICA Pub 2016,APRIL, New York, 2016
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Wood, JONAS COVER ART (illustrator). VERY GOOD CONDITION; COVER ART SHOWS 2 BASKET BALLS ON BLACK BACKGRUND. ; Full Page Art; 128pg pages; ILUST thruout, ESSAYS art culture.ART DOCUMENTING AMERICAN EXPERIENCE.
Published by U. S. Government Printing Office, Washington, DC, 1969
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Book has some foxing on the tops and bottoms of the pages.
Seller: Stock & Trade LLC, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Like New. 10th. A nice hardcover with the black and blue dust jacket, a tight binding and an unmarked text. 1984From a private smoke free collection. Shipping within 24 hours, tracking number and delivery Confirmation.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0803298617 ISBN 13: 9780803298613
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Freshet Press, Rockville Centre, New York, 1970
Seller: The Bookworm, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.
Hardbound. Condition: Very Good. Limited Edition. Description: Color frontis and eight additional black and white plates, plus text illustrations. From the preface by Jock Scott: ''For a number of years prior to his death, the late Mr A H E Wood had been collecting material with a view to publishing a book on the method of salmon angling which he invented. In September, 1933, he discussed this proposed book with me; giving me a rough outline of the form it would take. Thanks to the kind offices of his son, I have been able to compile the present volume. I felt that Mr Wood's remarkable abilities should be commemorated in a book; that he should have a volume entirely devoted to himself and his method. Hitherto his revolutionary practices have been described merely in chapters of books devoted to salmon fishing a whole.'' This was limited to 1000 copies. BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth with gilt spine text; a Very Good book, with a Good slipcase index. 8vo (8.75 inches tall). 221 pages.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0803298617 ISBN 13: 9780803298613
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by American Historical Association; American Political Science Association; Congressional Quarterly Inc., Washington DC, 1986
ISBN 10: 0871873966 ISBN 13: 9780871873965
Seller: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Fresh illustrated covers, spine-ends are lightly bumped, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0871873966. ISBN/EAN: 9780871873965. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 60412110073. All our books are sent by tracked mail.
Language: English
Published by Andre Deutsch. London. 1984, 1984
ISBN 10: 0233977341 ISBN 13: 9780233977348
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1984). (1935) 1984 paperback reprint. Small 8vo paperback (129 x 197mm). Pp221. Colour frontispiece of flies, b/w photograph plates, illustrations. Reading crease to faded spine, slight use but internally clean. Solidly intact second-hand paperback. With a chapter by G.M.L. LaBranche and an appreciation of Wood by J.W. Hills. A.H.E. Wood had intended publishing a book himself, based around the chapter he wrote in the Lonsdale Library volume on Salmon Fishing. After his death, "Jock Scott" had access to his papers and produced Greased Line Fishing For Salmon, largely in Wood's own words. "Jock Scott" was the pen-name of Donald G. Ferris Rudd. .
Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. 10th. ***Please Read*** No marks on text - My shelf location - 65-f-17*.
Language: English
Published by Regular Baptist Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0872270998 ISBN 13: 9780872270992
Seller: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Author signed (Wood) on the title page: "Andrew H. Wood Jer. 23:4." Trade paperback. General wear to cover edges/corners. There is a small nick in the middle of the vertical edge, front cover. Covers are lightly rubbed and have some very light spotting. Content pages are clean and unmarked. A mid-1980s work before the term "mentally retarded" achieved disfavor. 143 pages. Signed by Author.
P, Wraps,1977 reprint 2nd 1888 edition Chatto & Windus, VG+.
Published by Horace Marshall & Son, 1912
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 48 pages.Illustrated. Herbert A Giles "China And The Chinese" / A Maude "The Clever Little Songstress" / The Rev. Theodore Wood "How Ants Fight" / Maud E Sargent "The Man At The Wind-House" / Edith L Elias "A Kangaroo Hunt" / Gertrude Ince "Eric And Jerry, Gardeners" / Edith Robarts "A Brace Family" / H Hervey "Ramsirup And The Parrot (An Indian Legend)" (SL#47).
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust Jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:
Published by University of Victoria, Victoria, B.C., 1967
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Victoria, B.C University of Victoria 1967 Preface by Malcolm G. Taylor. Paperback. First edition Yellowish decorated wrappers [about 6" x 9"], 48 pages, photo-illustrated. Tipped [with a small label with "Philip Hofer" printed on it] to the inside front cover is a one page, two paragraph, creased at one upper corner T.L.S. [Typed Letter Signed] on University of Victoria, Department of History stationary to Philip [Hofer] from [and signed] "Toby" that begins "I am enclosing with this note a copy of a little book that a colleague of mine and I did to honour our retiring chancellor. I think that it is a nice example of the arts of the typographer - the contents were responsibilities of the various authors - and I would hope that you might be inclined to add this opus to your collection". Near fine with very light toning to covers. clphE .
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0807854875 ISBN 13: 9780807854877
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Published by N.Y.: Galaxy, 1971, N.Y., 1971
Seller: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, Canada
Digest Magazine. Condition: Very Good. Gaughan (illustrator). January,Vol.31,No.2. Digest Magazine. Very Good. January,Vol.31,No.2. A solid spine with very light edge rubbing. No store stamp. Stories by : H.H.Hollis, Michael G Coney, A Betram Chandler, Ben Bova, Ernest Taves, J arry Eisenberg, E.J.Wood, David J. Rogoff & Thomas N. Scortia.
Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, Australia
Paperback. [Author], [Publisher]. NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand books is not always available. Please contact us if you have a question about this title.Author: John C. WoodFormat: Paperback Number of Pages: 320What's happened since John Wood left Microsoft to change the world? Just ask six million kids in the poorest regions of Asia and Africa. In 1999, at the age of thirty-five, Wood quit a lucrative career to found the nonprofit Room to Read. Described by the "San Francisco Chronicle" as "the Andrew Carnegie of the developing world," he strived to bring the lessons of the corporate world to the nonprofit sector - and succeeded spectacularly. In his acclaimed first book, "Leaving Microsoft to Change the World", Wood explained his vision and the story of his start-up. Now, he tackles the organization's next steps and its latest challenges - from managing expansion to raising money in a collapsing economy to publishing books for children who literally have no books in their native language. At its heart, "Creating Room to Read" shares moving stories of the people. Room to Read works to help: impoverished children whose schools and villages have been swept away by war or natural disaster and girls whose educations would otherwise be ignored. People at the highest levels of finance, government, and philanthropy will embrace the opportunity to learn Wood's inspiring business model and blueprint for doing good. And general readers will love "Creating Room to Read" for its spellbinding story of one man's mission to put books within every child's reach. Paperback.
Language: English
Published by Michael Russell, London, 1977
ISBN 10: 085955046X ISBN 13: 9780859550468
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Limited to 850 copies. 160 pages. Hardback cloth with protective covering, 8vo. Illustrations throughout text.
Published by Seeley Service & Co Limited, 1937
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. No date listed, probably 1937. Heavy corner wear to jacket -- covers attractive. Bumping and moderate-to-heavy wear to book corners; sparse foxing to textblock. Full cracks with exposed webbing inside of front and back endpapers; occasional foxing -- pages are unmarked. Jacket in protective sleeve.
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1921
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. Volume 9. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,2200grams, ISBN:
Published by William Blackwood & Co Ltd, 1955
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 96 pages. A.G.D. "Faster Than Sound" / J A Phillimore "Family Leaves From The Bush" / K E Graves "A Voyage To Tasmania" / H Mortimer Batten "The Passing Of Old King Kootenay" / Dalriadan "The Edward Bear Club" / David Wilson Fletcher "Cairo Through A Windscreen" (U.P.).
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 194 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.44 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0807854875 ISBN 13: 9780807854877
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.