Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Mass Market Paperback edition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Seller: 20th Century Lost & Found, La Grande, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. New in new dust jacket in mylar cover.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Language: English
Published by The Folio Society, 2003
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 4th Printing. 4th printing (Ford-Smith, Folio 76 #1140). Includes publisher's slipcase. Fine book in near fine slipcase. Slipcase faintly scuffed. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 2003 Hard Cover. 288 pp. A collection of humorous vignettes by various authors, with contributions by William Shakespeare, Samuel Johnson, Charles Dickens, Winston S. Churchill, the Queen of England, G.K. Chesterton, P.G. Wodehouse, Mark Twain, Dorothy Parker, Groucho Marx, etc., etc. Ever since Chaucer's day, when the host of the Tabard Inn in Southwark rose to welcome the Canterbury Pilgrims with a joke, the After Dinner Speech, designed, if possible, to reduce the assembled company to helpless merriment, has presented the ultimate challenge. The best speakers are natural story-tellers - Gerard Hoffnung, reading a selection of letters from continental hoteliers: 'There is a French widow in every bedroom affording delightful prospects'; John Mortimer telling the woeful tale of a man's numerous unsuccessful attempts to murder his wife: 'At no time did Mrs Scott feel that the magic had gone out of their marriage' - and in this collection of post-prandial treasures you will find the very best of them, from Groucho Marx on how to resist a femme fatale, to Ralph Steadman surreally addressing the Lewis Carroll Centenary Dinner. 'Goodness', said a friend on greeting Mae West, 'where did you get those beautiful pearls?' 'Goodness', replied Mae, 'had nothing to do with it.' Shaggy dog stories, practical jokes, sporting anecdotes, rousing toasts, travellers' tales and risque reminiscences rub shoulders in this essential collection with real-life revelations and moments of history. Among the guests are Peter Ustinov, Jilly Cooper, Brian Johnstone, Charles Dickens, Dorothy Parker, Robertson Davies, Henry Grady and A.P. Herbert. There is food and drink in abundance. There is gentle reflection and endearing charm as well as defiant frivolity. Above all there are stories for every occasion - witty, absurd, momentous, philosophical, fascinating, poignant, and forever entertaining.
Language: English
Published by Books Express Publishing, GB, 2012
ISBN 10: 178039845X ISBN 13: 9781780398457
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by Chinese People s University Pres, 1991
ISBN 10: 7300124062 ISBN 13: 9787300124063
Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good. Appears to be unread with NO markings. Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore since 1992.
Language: English
Published by Palala Press 5/20/2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 1357609183 ISBN 13: 9781357609184
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Philadelphia Maneto Philadelphia, the City of Brotherly Love, the Birthplace of Liberty, Rich in Historic Interest, Foremost as a Manufacturing Center. Book.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 2021-09, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013316207 ISBN 13: 9781013316203
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
PF. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Massachusetts Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 1558492216 ISBN 13: 9781558492219
Seller: NightsendBooks, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Like New. First Paperback Edition. This copy is LIKE NEW; the text is clear, bright, and unmarked; binding is tight, but slightest shelf wear on edges. First PB edition, unstated but earliest appearance of book. The covers are like new: absolutely intact, including perfect color and design but slight shelf wear on edges and remnant of price sticker bottom rear. We have a five star rating because of our fulfilment success and because our descriptions are accurate.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 2021-09-10, 2021
ISBN 10: 1015141781 ISBN 13: 9781015141780
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
£ 11.35
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 164 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.37 inches. In Stock.
Hardback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2020
ISBN 10: 1658610083 ISBN 13: 9781658610087
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. Saavedra, Elisa; Bruce, Xavier (illustrator). 68 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.17 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011-03-25, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241381917 ISBN 13: 9781241381912
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
£ 15.96
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241381917 ISBN 13: 9781241381912
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 19.95
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Noel Douglas, 1927
Seller: Nigel Smith Books, Gunnislake, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: no dustwrapper. Orange cover with some light shelfwear & discoloured spine; small (5mm) split to top edge; gilt title to spine & front & gilt decoration to front still bright; light browning to endpapers & tanning to pages; gift inscription on preliminary page. No wrapper.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 2022-10-27, 2022
ISBN 10: 1018481443 ISBN 13: 9781018481449
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
£ 23.70
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
£ 28.28
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Thames and Hudson Ltd 2018-10-04, 2018
ISBN 10: 0500480400 ISBN 13: 9780500480403
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548238499 ISBN 13: 9780548238493
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548238499 ISBN 13: 9780548238493
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by British Association for the Advancement of Science, London, 1848
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 2 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 22 x 15 cms. Category: British Association for the Advancement of Science; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by British Association for the Advancement of Science, 1886
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 4 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Category: British Association for the Advancement of Science; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by British Association for the Advancement of Science, 1936
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 14 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Category: British Association for the Advancement of Science; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Language: English
Published by hansebooks 2017-07-06, 2017
ISBN 10: 3337180329 ISBN 13: 9783337180324
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
£ 31.44
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Rizzoli International Publications, New York, 1997, 1997
ISBN 10: 0847819582 ISBN 13: 9780847819584
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. x, 358 p. : ill. ; 27 cm. ; LCCN 95050472 ; LC Z2014.P7 B39 1997 ; ISBN 9780847819584, 0847819582 ; OCLC 33818867 ; black and tan cloth in photographic dustjacket ; The Cushing Library/Women & Gender Studies copy was acquired as part of The Don Kelly Research Collection of Gay Literature and Culture ; Contents: Foreword / by Paul LeClerc -- Introduction / by Rodney Phillips -- The magical value of manuscripts / Dana Gioia -- Poems and papers. John Donne -- Alexander Pope -- William Blake -- Robert Burns -- William Wordsworth -- Samuel Taylor Coleridge -- Leigh Hunt -- George Gordon Byron, Lord Byron -- Percy Bysshe Shelley -- John Keats -- Emily Bronte? -- William Cullen Bryant -- Ralph Waldo Emerson -- Henry David Thoreau -- Henry Wadsworth Longfellow -- Oliver Wendell Holmes -- James Russell Lowell -- Walt Whitman -- Emily Dickinson -- Elizabeth Barrett Browning -- Alfred Lord Tennyson -- William Makepeace Thackeray -- Lewis Carroll -- Robert Louis Stevenson -- Rudyard Kipling -- Thomas Hardy -- Charlotte Mew -- Hilaire Belloc -- Oscar Wilde -- Ernest Dowson -- William Butler Yeats -- James Stephens -- Robert Frost -- Edward Thomas -- Siegfried Sassoon -- Rupert Brooke -- Issac Rosenberg -- Humbert Wolfe -- Anna Wickham -- D.H. Lawrence -- Robert Graves -- Elinor Wylie -- Edna St. Vincent Millay -- Robinson Jeffers -- William Faulkner -- Wallace Stevens -- William Carlos Williams -- Ezra Pound -- T.S. Eliot -- Marianne Moore -- E.E. Cummings -- Vladimir Nabokov -- W.H. Auden -- Louise Bogan -- Kay Boyle -- Lorine Niedecker -- Louis Zukofsky -- Charles Olson -- Stanley Kunitz -- Jean Garrigue -- May Sarton -- Muriel Rukeyser -- Delmore Schwartz -- Dylan Thomas -- Randall Jarrell -- John Berryman -- Robert Lowell -- Elizabeth Bishop -- Howard Moss -- Richard Wilbur -- Jack Kerouac -- Allen Ginsberg -- Gary Snyder -- Robert Duncan -- Denise Levertov -- Robert Creeley -- James Schuyler -- Frank O'Hara -- Kenneth Koch -- Ted Berrigan -- Ron Padgett -- Anne Waldman -- Donald Justice -- Samuel Menashe -- James Merrill -- Amy Clampitt -- James Wright -- W.S. Merwin -- Anne Sexton -- Sylvia Plath -- Philip Levine -- Jean Valentine -- Adrienne Rich -- Imamu Amiri Baraka -- Mark Strand -- Louise Glu?ck -- Charles Simic -- Ai -- Dana Gioia -- Julia Alvarez -- The Prado of poetry : a history of the Berg Collection / Dana Gioia -- Suggestions for further reading -- Checklist of illustrations/permissions -- Acknowledgments -- Index ; Based on an enormously successful exhibition at The New York Public Library, The Hand of the Poet draws the reader into the real world of the poet - ink spots, tobacco stains, and all - by presenting a wide range of working drafts, letters, diary entries, photographs, and memorabilia. One hundred writers from the seventeenth century to the present day are represented. Biographies and portraits of each poet - alongside manuscripts of such legendary works as Yeats's "The Wild Swans at Coole" and W.H. Auden's "Stop All the Clocks"--Make up a mosaic that offers powerful and often surprising revelations of the person behind the poem ; FINE/FINE. Book.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548238499 ISBN 13: 9780548238493
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548238499 ISBN 13: 9780548238493
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO60112217: 1987. In-8. Relié. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 448 pages. Tranche légèrement passée. Avec Jaquette. . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon.
Paperback. Condition: New.