Hardcover. Condition: FR/NO DUSTJACKET. Black & White/Color Illus. (illustrator). Paris, France: Editions Flammarion. FR/NO DUSTJACKET. (1938). . Hardcover. test in french . 4to., 395 pp., spine torn & taped, cover rubbed, frayed, pages lightly toned, hinges cracked .
Condition: Sehr gut. 8°. 1 Porträt, 222 Seiten, 8 nn. Tafeln. OLeinen. Das Vorsatzblatt mit einem montierten Exlibris. Ein sauberes Exemplar! Das Buch aus dem Besitz des Historikers Max Lucas von Cranach (geb. 1885). Das lithographierte Exlibris zeigt einen einsamen Ofizier mit hochgeschlagenem Mantelkragen vor einer rauchenden Trümmerlandschaft sowie im linken unteren Eck ein Cranachwappen neben dem Namen Eigentümers.
Language: French
Published by Flammarion, Paris, 1947
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 370 pages, illustrations :22 cm.
Published by Flammarion
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, France
Condition: Bon. Couverture différente. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Different cover. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Published by E.Flammarion, 1958, 1958
Seller: Antiquariat Walter Nowak, Göttingen, Germany
Gewicht in Gramm: 550 leichte äußere Gebrauchsspuren, innen sauber.
Published by William Heinemann 1952, 1952
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (G+) jacket scuffy; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Published by Flammarion Paris
Seller: Military History Books, Weymouth, DORSE, United Kingdom
(Subject: History & Development of Warfare - General) The 1953 edition of Weygand's history first published in 1938, revised to take account of WWII, the Liberation, and post-war developments. Covers the period from the earliest times to the 1950s and the French Army's involvement in Indo-China. Green boards, gilt titles, small nick at top of spine, otherwise a very good copy in a worn dustwrapper. French text. (Published: 1953) (Publisher: Flammarion Paris) (Pagination: 475pp, numerous illustrations, 12 colour plates, maps, large format) (Condition: small beginings of crack at top of spine ow vg, dw) UL-XXXXXX.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. Stamp, DJ yellowed, tiny tears; 8.50 X 5.60 X 1.40 inches; 454 pages.
Published by London William Heineman (), 1952
Seller: Allgovia-Antiquariat Gerhard Zech, Oberostendorf, Germany
First Edition
454 SS. 8°. OLn. mit OU. Exlibris. Umschlag mit Randläsionen, etwas gebräunt und gealtert. Schnitt ein wenig verstaubt. Erste englischsprachige Ausgabe der Memoiren. Aufgrund der von der Europäischen Union erlassenen EPR-Handels-Erschwernisse kann in folgende Länder KEIN VERSAND mehr erfolgen: Bulgarien, Griechenland, Luxemburg, Polen, Österreich, Rumänien, Dänemark, Schweden, Slowakei, Spanien. Sollte eine deutsche Lieferadresse möglich sein, kann an diese aber problemlos geliefert werden! * * * due to EPR-Restrictions NO SHIPPING to Austria, Bulgaria, Danmark, Greece, Luxembourg, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Slovakia and Spain * * * Sprache: Deutsch 999 gr.
Published by Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1948
Seller: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. W2 written in ink on inside front cover. Royal Air Force stamp on rfep. Unclipped DJ in archival cover, large chips, spine sunned, rubs.
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Couverture rigide Etat : Très bon in 4° - 23 x 29 cm. - 475 pages Page de couverture en rouge et noir Dos à quatre nerfs Tout au long de ce magnifique ouvrage, le général Weygand s'est attaché à dégager à travers les âges les traits invariables du soldat français, qu'il s'agisse de celui de Bouvines, de Fontenoy, de Wagram ou du combattant de 1914-1918 et de la Libération. Ouvrage en parfait état Frais de port en supplément. Poids 2,5kg.
Published by Doubleday, Garden City, 1952
Seller: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. First U.S. Edition, First printing. Stated First Edition. FINE BOOK - CLEAN, TIGHT, BRIGHT, WITHOUT WRITING OR NAMES IN NEAR-FINE DUST JACKET WITH ORIGINAL $6.75 PRICE AND MINOR RUBBING AND ONE SHORT CLOSED TEAR. An uncommonly nice copy. Translated by E.W. Dickes.
Published by Heinemann London 1952, 1952
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
First Edition
1st edition card covers Very Good octavo xiii + 437pp., maps, appends., The War Memoirs of a great French soldier. Proof copy.
Published by Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1948
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: good, fair. 23 cm, 191, illus., maps (1 fold-out), DJ worn and soiled: small tears and chips, edges soiled, some page discoloration. Introduction by Cyril Falls. The events surrounding the signing of the Armistice in France in 1940, as told by the Commander-in-Chief of the French army at the time to his son.
Language: German
Published by Frankfurt, Mittler & Sohn, 1970
Seller: ACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität, Freiburg, Germany
Association Member: BOEV
Originalkartoniert. Condition: Befriedigend. 16 Seiten kart. flexibler Ausgabe im Groß-Oktavformat; kleiner Namenszug auf Deckel, kleine Randfehlstelle an Rückseite und etwas lichtrandig, sonst gutes sauberes Exemplar Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1 Sonderdruck der Wehrwissenschaft. Rundschau.
Published by Editions Ernest Flammarion à Paris,, 1938
Seller: ERIC NICOLET, Davayé, France
BOOK PAPERBACK. Editions Ernest Flammarion à Paris,1938, Grand in 4 (29 x 22,7 cm), 395 pages. Illustration de très nombreuses reproductions en noir dans le texte et de 12 planches en couleurs hors texte. Broché, couverture rempliée illustrée d'une vignette argentée sur fond marron contrecollée au centre du premier plat. +++++++ Première édition de cette importante histoire de l'armée française depuis les Gaulois jusqu'à la réorganisation militaire des années 1930 par le général Maxime Weygand (1867-1965). L'ouvrage fut réédité en 1953 et 1961 - Traces d'acidité sur les gardes et la page de faux-titre du à l'ancienne présence d'une couverture maintenue par du scotch, envoi d'un particulier sur les pages de garde, dos de la couverture insolé, sinon bon état.
Published by Éditions du Fuseau (Meaux, Impr. de Nanteuil) (Paris,), 1964
Seller: Librairie Douin, LA CELLE SAINT-CLOUD, France
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Weygand, Maxime (1867-1965). Préfacier (illustrator). 1 vol.; X-208 p.; 19 cm Broché couv. souple sous papier cristal amovible; pages non coupées; papier bien blanc: bel exemplaire: 7A7 480g.
Language: French
Published by FLAMMARION, Paris, 1953
Seller: Librairie RAIMOND, Dourges, France
Couverture rigide. Condition: Assez bon. Général MaximeWEYGAND de l'Académie française (1867-1965 HISTOIRE DE L'ARMEE FRANCAISE COMPLET EN 1 VOLUME 900 héliogravures - cartes - 12 planches couleurs 1953,Flammarion Collection In-4(22,5 x 29,2 cm), série historique reliure éditeur pleine percaline vert impérial,plat décoré,dos à titre doré 2° édition considérablement augmentée,482 pages Contenu de cette histoire militaire : I ¿ Les plus lointaines armées de la France II ¿ Les armées féodales III ¿ Déclin des armées féodales. La guerre de Cent ans IV ¿ Formation de l¿armée royale V ¿ Les armées du grand siècle VI ¿ L¿armée au XVIIIème siècle VII ¿ Les armées de la Révolution VIII ¿ Les armées du consulat et de l¿empire IX ¿ L¿armée française d 1815 à 1870 X ¿ De Sedan à la Marne XI ¿ L¿armée coloniale XII ¿ La guerre et l¿armée d¿aujourd¿hui XIII ¿ La deuxième guerre mondiale : - De l¿ouverture des hostilités à l¿armistice de juin 1940, - Les batailles de la délivrance XIV ¿ Aujourd¿hui Abréviations poids 2,550kg.
Published by [Paris] : Flammarion,, 1938
Seller: Antiquariat Hartmut R. Schreyer, Augsburg, Germany
395 S. mit vielen Abb. 4°. Orig.-Leinen. (Rücken etwas flecig u. geringf. geklebt).
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Maxime Weygand (1867-1965), général, grand-croix de la Légion d'Honneur, membre de l'Académie française. L.S., Paris, 8 novembre 1937, 1p in-4. Au philanthrope James Hazen Hyde (1876-1959). En tant que président des amis du Musée Carnavalet, il informe Hyde de la réunion de la société le 19 novembre. [504].
Published by La Colombe / Editions du Vieux Colombier, 1953
Seller: Librairie de la Garenne, CLICHY, France
First Edition
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Edition originale. in-8 rel. cart. (13,5 x 21,5), 197 p., 1ère édition, illustrations de Annie Vallotton dont 5 planches en coul., couverture un peu passée, intérieur frais, bon état. Livre écrit pour la jeunesse, agréablement illustré. Voir le sommaire sur photos jointes.
Published by Paris : Flammarian, 1961
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Second Edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 493 p., 12 leaves of plates : ill. (some col.), facsims., maps, plans, ports. ; 30 cm. Notes; Previous edition published in 1953. Subjects; military unit histories. armed forces in general. France. General, 1900 to the present day. armies in general. 4 Kg.
Language: French
Publication Date: 1951
Seller: Librairie Guimard, Nantes, France
1951 cartonné (hard-back) grand in-octavo carré sous jaquette bleue muette à semé d'étoiles (with blue dustjacket without text), tranches lisses (edges smooth), illustrations : bien documenté (well-documented), sans pagination (unpagnited), 1951 à Paris André Bonne Editeur, bon état (very good condition).
Published by Edition : PARIS, FLAMMARION, 1955, 1955
Seller: Livres 113, BEAUTIRAN, France
Broché - Portrait et biographie collés en page de garde sinon parfait état 236 pages, 19 cm, broché. Très bon état.
Published by Dirección General de Marruecos y Colonias, Sin lugar
Tapa blanda. Boletín de Información núm. 202.22x31 191pp. fotografías en blanco y negro en el texto.Texto mecanografiado Boletín de Información núm. 202.22x31 191pp. fotografías en blanco y negro en el texto.Texto mecanografiado 191 pp. 22x31 algunas rozaduras. Buen estado general.
Published by Flammarion, 1938
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight suggestions of dust-dulling and rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 2 preliminary leaves, 395, [1] pages illustrations (including portraits, maps) plates (some color) 29 x 23 cm. Subjects; France. Armée History. Military. France Army. World War, 1914-1918. 3 Kg.
Published by Payot (Paris), 1936
Seller: Librairie Douin, LA CELLE SAINT-CLOUD, France
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Weygand, Maxime (1867-1965). Préfacier Cartier, François (1862-1953). Dédicataire (illustrator). Collection : Collection de mémoires, études et documents pour servir à l'histoire de la guerre mondiale 1 vol. (129 p.) ; in-8 (14,5x23 cm) Broché couv souple un peu défraîchie, dos plissé et déchiré mais sans manque; intérieur frais sans rousseur; 5B3 450g.
Language: English
Published by Bloud et Gay, Paris
Seller: The Wild Muse, Granville, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hard. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st. Signed, numbered first edition of Lachouque's definitive work on the Imperial Guard. Hard cover in original cloth. Number 480. Published Paris: Bloud et Gay, no date, (1957). Thick 8vo., 1114pp., 105 illustrations, annexes (annexes printed on blue paper), bibliography, indexes, table of illustrations. Text in French. Gray cloth with black titles and cover crest. Signed presentation by Lachouque, 28 March, 1957. Some fade spotting to the cloth. Binding strong, text clean. Very good. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Chez Flammarion à Paris,, 1953
Seller: ERIC NICOLET, Davayé, France
BOOK PAPERBACK. Chez Flammarion à Paris,1953, in 4 (29 X 22 cm), 475 pages. Illustration d'une abondante iconographie en noir et en couleurs in et hors-texte, reproduction en couleurs par Draeger. Reliure Editeur pleine percaline verte, plats avec fers à froid, premier plat avec flambeau doré, dos avec titre doré. +++++++ Au sommaire : Les plus lointaines armées de la France, Les armées féodales, Déclin des armées féodales, Formation de l'armée Royale, Les armées du Grand siècle, L'armée du XVIIIè siècle, Les armées de la Révolution, Les armées du Consulat et de l'Empire, L'armée française de 1815 à 1870, L'armée Coloniale, La guerre et l'armée d'Aujourd'hui, La deuxième guerre mondiale, Aujourd'hui - Très bon état intérieur et reliure.
Publication Date: 1952
Seller: Anthony C. Hall, Bookseller ABA ILAB, Isleworth, MIDDX, United Kingdom
Hardback. 467pp 1952. *Part I. Near-East Mission (to organise the Balkan front). VG in DW.