Language: English
Published by Coriolis Group (edition ), 1999
ISBN 10: 1576105067 ISBN 13: 9781576105061
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Coriolis Group September 1999, 1999
ISBN 10: 1576105067 ISBN 13: 9781576105061
Seller: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: USED Good.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Red Star transforms archival photographs, crafts and other artifacts from museum collections across the US into multimedia assemblages bridging past and present Indigenous historiesThis project, Her Dreams Are True, provides a new perspective on the role of archives, museum collections and personal memory in Wendy Red Star's work. Apsaalooke (Crow) artist Wendy Red Star works across mediums to reconsider and liberate archival photographs and materials from a fixed historical moment. Starting with the Crow Peace Delegation series (2014), This publication articulates the connections between Red Star's annotated 19th-century portraits and her more recent works that recontextualize hand-painted illustrations of artifacts in the Denver Art Museum's Indigenous collection. Red Star juxtaposes these with her own photographs of the Crow Nation's annual fair in Montana. Returning to her handwritten notes in the Biiluuke series (2023), Red Star also provides a nuanced intervention with Apsaalooke heritage items from several public collections. More than a meditation on the past, Red Star's archival work looks to the future and offers a new perspective on rematriation.Wendy Red Star (born 1981) was born in Billings, Montana, and lives and works in Portland, Oregon. She earned her BFA from Montana State University, Bozeman, and her MFA from the University of California, Los Angeles. Red Star's first solo exhibition, A Scratch on the Earth, opened at the Newark Museum of Art and toured to the San Antonio Museum of Art and the Columbus Museum of Art. She has received numerous awards and grants including a 2018 Smithsonian Artist Research Fellowship, a 2022 Anonymous Was A Woman Grant and a 2024 MacArthur Fellowship. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. dj: fine to as new. book: as new.
Condition: As New. Wolverton, Margery (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condition: New. Wolverton, Margery (illustrator).
Condition: New. Wolverton, Margery (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Museum of Modern Art February 2020, 2020
ISBN 10: 1633451046 ISBN 13: 9781633451049
Seller: Lot 49 Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used. Top edge of the cover shows some fraying. All else fine.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Wendy Wolverton 4/4/2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1737819201 ISBN 13: 9781737819202
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Stagecoach 76. Book.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: good. This book is in Good condition. There may be some notes and highligting but otherwise the book is in overall good condition.
Condition: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear.
Seller: Cycle Books LA, South el monte, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: new.
Paperback. Condition: New.
£ 13.57
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Seller: Nightshade Booksellers, IOBA member, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition. A fine softcover copy of Aperture #240. See my photos of the book you will receive, not stock photos. More available upon request. This book is in my possession and will be packed in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard box. USPS tracking provided. #C1.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Condition: as new. Wie neu/Like new.
hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 304 Seiten; B2640-217 382902312X Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 3.
Language: English
Published by The Museum of Modern Art, New Yo, 2020
ISBN 10: 1633451046 ISBN 13: 9781633451049
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
Language: English
Published by The Museum of Modern Art, New Yo, 2020
ISBN 10: 1633451046 ISBN 13: 9781633451049
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. HARDCOVER Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. Oversized.
Language: English
Published by The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 2020
ISBN 10: 1633451046 ISBN 13: 9781633451049
Seller: Riverby Books (DC Inventory), Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket. Partial, pictorial DJ is crisp and clean. Book is bound in exposed boards with blue cloth and silver lettering down the spine. Covers have mild edge wear, but are generally crisp and clean. Corners are slightly bumped. Binding is tight and secure. Pages are crisp, clean, and bright. Images are printed in B&W. The Museum of Modern Art. No publication date on title page. Copyright is dated 2019. 176 pages. A very good copy. This is an oversized book, so extra postage will be necessary for priority or international shipping. We ship everyday from a real neighborhood bookstore. This description is written by an actual person, who is holding the book in front of them to make sure it?s properly described. Please contact us with questions or if you would like to see photographs.
Published by Köln : Könemann, 2000
ISBN 10: 382902312X ISBN 13: 9783829023122
Seller: Versandantiquariat Behnke, Stutensee, Germany
Hardcover mit Schutzumschlag / geringe Gebrauchsspuren Zustand gut.