Walter Emanuel (512 results)

- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.41
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

- Softcover
Seller: Book Outpost, Blawnox, PA, U.S.A.Book Outpost
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 6.09
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: Like New. Never used! Light wear to corners/edges from shelving. Wholesale pricing available via Amazon business.Never used! Light wear to corners/edges from shelving.

- Hardcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 0.99
£ 4.96 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Aldin, Cecil (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 1.59
£ 4.96 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. A very good condition book. An earlier printing. Some fading to the spine, and a clean and vibrant…copy inside. Aldin, Cecil (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.42
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: Book Outpost, Blawnox, PA, U.S.A.Book Outpost
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 9.21
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand new.New.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.35
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Aldin, Cecil (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.92
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.81
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Aldin, Cecil (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.52
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Aldin, Cecil (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 8.18
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 67.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 8.28
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.42
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration. Aldin, Cecil (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.42
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 14 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Aldin, Cecil (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Hardback. Condition: New. Main. 'Quite the best dog story ever written' Guardian'One of my favourite books of all time' Jilly Cooper1.25pm. Upstairs into dining-room. Family not finished lunch yet. Young Mr Brown throws a bread pellet at me, hitting me on the nozzle. An insult.I swallow the insult.A Dog Day is narrated by a lova…ble scamp of a terrier as he goes about his day rolling in mud, eating what he shouldn't, and generally wreaking havoc - all while keeping the Brown household wrapped around his paw.Featuring Cecil Aldin's delightful original illustrations, A Dog Day is filled with warmth, humour and more than a little bit of mischief. First published in 1902, it's a timeless classic that continues to enchant readers of all ages. Aldin, Cecil (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. First published in 1902, A Dog Day has been continuously in demand ever since. The story of a day in the life of a lovable scamp, told by the dog himself, has captivated generations - and has the rare quality of appealing to young and old alike.Filled with wit, humour and warmth, Souvenir Pr…ess is proud to reissue this timeless classic - complete with the original illustrations. and more than a little mischief. 'One of my favourite books of all time. This adorable book is enhanced by wonderful drawings by Cecil Aldin.' -Jilly Cooper Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability. Aldin, Cecil (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.58
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback. Condition: New. Main. 'Quite the best dog story ever written' Guardian'One of my favourite books of all time' Jilly Cooper1.25pm. Upstairs into dining-room. Family not finished lunch yet. Young Mr Brown throws a bread pellet at me, hitting me on the nozzle. An insult.I swallow the insult.A Dog Day is narrated by a lova…ble scamp of a terrier as he goes about his day rolling in mud, eating what he shouldn't, and generally wreaking havoc - all while keeping the Brown household wrapped around his paw.Featuring Cecil Aldin's delightful original illustrations, A Dog Day is filled with warmth, humour and more than a little bit of mischief. First published in 1902, it's a timeless classic that continues to enchant readers of all ages. Aldin, Cecil (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 8.84
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Book Alley
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.47
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Gift inscription at front, otherwise clean and tight. Aldin, Cecil (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 5.89
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 67.

- Hardcover
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United KingdomReuseabook
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.83
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.

- Hardcover
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United KingdomReuseabook
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.83
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 10.13
£ 3.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000. Aldin, Cecil (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, U.S.A.Speedyhen LLC
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: NEW. Aldin, Cecil (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.01
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.00
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Aldin, Cecil (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 9.42
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration. Aldin, Cecil (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
Seller: The Bark of the Beech Tree, Depoe Bay, OR, U.S.A.The Bark of the Beech Tree
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.52
£ 4.14 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition thus. First published by Heinemann in the UK in 1902, this was the first book by the solicitor-turned-humorist, Walter Emanuel. It was the first of a string of humorous books with dog characters ("The Snob" 1904, "The Conceited Puppy" 1905, etc.) but this one remains the most popula…r. It details a day in the life of a dog - written by the dog. Two-color illustrations by Cecil Aldin, who was also something of a specialist in humorous dogs and illustrated the other Emanuel books as well. This is a new edition from Eel Pie Publishing, and it would be a fine copy, as issued without a dust jacket, if not for some very minor wear to bottom corners and a faint, curious pale mark in the laminated front board. Cute thing. MC. Cecil Aldin (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 7.23
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 67.