Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good-. Some creasing to wraps. Pages tanned. ; Penguin Classics; 7 X 1 X 5 inches; 400 pages.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Oxford: Blackwell, 1950., 1950
Seller: Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB, Arlington, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Frontispiece, vii, 301 pp. Original cloth. Covers slightly warped. Very Good. This copy does NOT have any library markings. First Edition. Garrison-Morton 16.1 (citing this Oxford, 1950 ed.). This was also published in the United States by Charles C. Thomas.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 384 pages. 7.50x4.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104377144 ISBN 13: 9781104377144
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Longmans, Green and Co, London, 1913
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. SCARCE 1ST EDITION! pp.xi, 276 pages, a very good hardback, publisher's original dark blue cloth binding with gold gilt lettering to the spine and blind stamped to the front cover.
Paperback. pp. 379. 8vo. General shelfwear; very good-.
Published by Blackwell Scientific, 1950
Seller: Frank Hofmann, Yorba Linda, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Full cloth binding. Former owner's "Ex Libris" sticker inside front cover, interior otherwise unmarked. Slight edge wear here and there. Small dent in bottom edge of front cover. Tiny red G on foredge of pages. Front cover tends to lift when book is lying flat. Gilt lettering on spine bright. 301 pages. Index. A fascinating book. Binding is tight and square.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 384 pages. 7.50x4.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Published by Blackwell Scientific Publications,, Oxford:, 1950
Seller: Dark Parks Books & Collectibles, Fallon, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
First edition. Publishers blue cloth gilt title to spine very minor shelf wear still about near fine. Pictorial dust jacket with some minor tearing to edges inside flap price clipped. Bookplate to first end paper. First edition. Scarce. Priced to go.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. Fifteenth Edition. Illustrated, 935 textbook of medicine, with several contributing authors. Light wear, inner hinges starting to loosen. Ex-Library.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104377144 ISBN 13: 9781104377144
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Street and Smith, New York, 1938
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Joseph Farrelly; (illustrator). First Edition. 128 pp. General wear. Cover art by Joseph Farrelly. This issue contains: Elmer from the Arctic by Leslie McFarlane (who also wrote as Franklin W. Dixon); Garden Challenge by Jackson V. Scholz; Big 10 by T. W. Ford; Loser Wins by Arthur Mann; The Bobber of Seville by Leonard Lupton; Soccer Soldier by Dabney Horton; and Bowler's Bait by Jack Volney; along with Making a Hockey Fan - verse by Arthur L. Rafter; Basket-ball Ramblers - part 3 - by Robert N. Bryan; The Amazing Kid McCoy - part 2 by William Inglis; and all the usual features, including Big Moments in Sport and From the Bleachers by Handley Cross. Size: 4to. Book.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Charles C. Thomas, Springfield Il, 1950
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Frontispiece (illustrator). 1st Edition. Vii, 301 Pp. Brown Cloth, Spine Lettered In Gilt. Near Fine, Gilt Brilliant. Ownership Signature Of Prominent Cardiologist Richard J. Bing.
Published by Charles C. Thomas, Springfield, IL, 1950
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. First printing, hardcover, has a slight lean to the binding, which is cracking at the rear hinge but remains solid. The book also has light bumps to the spine ends and cover corners, and a previous owner's name penned to the first free end page. Overall, a Near Very Good copy.