Chadwick John Mann (9 results)
Published by Liosngate Pictures Entertainment 2006-06-27 00:00:00 2006
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerdvd. Condition: Used - Good.
Published by Oxford: Blackwell, 1950. 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB, Arlington, MA, U.S.A.Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 5.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Frontispiece, vii, 301 pp. Original cloth. Covers slightly warped. Very Good. This copy does NOT have any library markings. First Edition. Garrison-Morton 16.1 (citing this Oxford, 1950 ed.). This was also published in the United States by Charles C. Thomas.
Published by Blackwell Scientific 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Frank Hofmann, Yorba Linda, CA, U.S.A.Frank Hofmann
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Full cloth binding. Former owner's "Ex Libris" sticker inside front cover, interior otherwise unmarked. Slight edge wear here and there. Small dent in bottom edge of front cover. Tiny red G on foredge of pages. Front cover tends to lift when book is lying flat. Gilt lettering on spine brigh…t. 301 pages. Index. A fascinating book. Binding is tight and square.

Published by Blackwell Scientific Publications,, Oxford: 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dark Parks Books & Collectibles, Fallon, NV, U.S.A.Dark Parks Books & Collectibles
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition. Publishers blue cloth gilt title to spine very minor shelf wear still about near fine. Pictorial dust jacket with some minor tearing to edges inside flap price clipped. Bookplate to first end paper. First edition. Scarce. Priced to go.

The Medical Works Of Hippocrates : A New Translation From The Original Greek Made Especially For English Readers
Hippocrates; Edited Ad Translated By John Chadwick And W. N. Mann; Ownership Signature Of Richard J. Bing
Language: English
Published by Charles C. Thomas, Springfield Il 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 30.24
£ 5.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Vii, 301 Pp. Brown Cloth, Spine Lettered In Gilt. Near Fine, Gilt Brilliant. Ownership Signature Of Prominent Cardiologist Richard J. Bing. Frontispiece (illustrator).
Published by Charles C. Thomas, Springfield, IL 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, CO, U.S.A.Fahrenheit's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Near Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. First printing, hardcover, has a slight lean to the binding, which is cracking at the rear hinge but remains solid. The book also has light bumps to the spine ends and cover corners, and a previous owner's name penned to the first free end page. Overall, a Near Very… Good copy.
More imagesPublished by Charles C. Thomas 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dearly Departed Books, Alliance, OH, U.S.A.Dearly Departed Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.04
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Stated first edition. Hardcover bound in brown cloth. A Very Good copy in a Very Good dust jacket. Former owner's book plate affixed to the front endpaper. Name stamps on the front endpaper, front fly leaf, and rear fly leaf and endpaper. Mild toning… to the page margins. Tiny frays to the dust jacket's upper corners. Rubbing to the spine tips. Tanning to the jacket's spine. Mild tanning/dusting to the panels.
Published by Charles C. Thomas 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 35.32
£ 2.05 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardcover in jacket. Previous owner name.
Published by Blackwell Scientific Publications, Oxford 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, , United KingdomBookcase
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 35.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard. Condition: Good. Boards lightly rubbed and edgeworn, spine sunned, lettering feint, ink inscription to head of fep, light spotting to endpapers, black and white photograph to frontispiece - 'Hippocrates from a head discovered near Rome.' Pages clean, unmarked, binding sound. Size: 8vo.