hardcover. Condition: Good. The dust jacket shows normal wear. Fast shipping and order satisfaction guaranteed. A portion of your purchase benefits Non-Profit Organizations, First Aid and Fire Stations!
Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: Goodwill Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Hardcover Book. Includes dustjacket.
Condition: good. Book shows general signs of use and handling. May have light wear on the cover or edges and minimal writing or highlighting. Binding remains tight, and pages are clean and readable.
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Seller: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable.
Condition: good. A book that has been read but is in overall good condition. Very minimal wear damage to the cover including scuff marks, but no major holes or tears. The dust jacket if applicable may not be included. Binding may have minimal wear. The majority of pages are undamaged with minimal creasing or tearing. May have minimal pencil underlining and or highlighting of text and possible small amounts of writing. No missing pages. May have some light marks on the page edges or a remainder mark. May have pale yellow yellowed pages. Fast Shipping, safe and secure mailers. Stock photo used.
Language: English
Published by Chronicle Books (edition 1), 2015
ISBN 10: 145212809X ISBN 13: 9781452128092
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Seller: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Book is considered to be in good or better condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Hard cover books may show signs of wear on the spine, cover or dust jacket. Paperback book may show signs of wear on spine or cover as well as having a slight bend, curve or creasing to it. Book should have minimal to no writing inside and no highlighting. Pages should be free of tears or creasing. Stickers should not be present on cover or elsewhere, and any CD or DVD expected with the book is included. Book is not a former library copy.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Chronicle Books October 2015, 2015
ISBN 10: 145212809X ISBN 13: 9781452128092
Seller: Organic Books, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Chronicle Books October 2015, San Francisco, 2015
ISBN 10: 145212809X ISBN 13: 9781452128092
Seller: Inquiring Minds, Saugerties, NY, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condition: Used - Very Good.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Chronicle Books 10/27/2015, 2015
ISBN 10: 145212809X ISBN 13: 9781452128092
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Gjelina: Cooking from Venice, California. Book.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover Second Printing. Fine in fine dust jacket in mylar cover.
Language: English
Published by Chronicle Books, San Francisco, 2015
ISBN 10: 145212809X ISBN 13: 9781452128092
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Fans of great L.A.-healthy-ingredient-based cooking, of eclectic-delicious cooking; patrons and followers of Gjelina, GTA, and Gjusta; the young, shoppy consumers of 'it' objects; and foodies/collectors who love popular of-the-place, of-themoment cookbooks. And people who love Venice Beach as a frame of mind. From the LA Times: 'In some ways, Gjelina is an unlikely success story. The restaurant opened with no publicity, no sign, no valet. Lett, who says he's 'not even a highly trained chef, just a resourceful guy,' had literally bumped into the job, after meeting the owner on the street. And despite his penchant for conversation and his model good looks, he has shied away from media and refused television appearances, at a time when it's the norm for self-promoting young chefs to jump at the chance to star on reality TV. On any given Saturday, from morning to night, 1,000 people will have filled the 100-seat restaurant. 'That's 10 turns with a small margin for error,' Lett says. Even through the worst of the recession, each month has been busier than the last. And on a Monday at 10 p.m., you will still have to wait 45 minutes if you show up without a reservation.' From Bon Appetit: 'Gjelina is the benchmark for a new kind of neighborhood restaurant. The dim room filled with wooden tables and bare old-school lightbulbs is sexy; the Venice location (on chic and cheerful Abbot Kinney) is sexy; and everyone from the servers to the diners is sexy. In spite of it all, the food remains stellar at brunch, lunch, and dinner.' Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: JERO BOOKS AND TEMPLET CO., SANTA MONICA, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2nd Printing. 2nd Printing (2015.) Hardcover with dust jacket. 4to with 352 pages. Signed on the title page," Travis Lett." The book and dust jacket are in very good condition. Interior is clean and tight. Profusely illustrated. ".features 125 of the rustic and utterly delicious salads, toasts, pizzas, vegetable and grain dishes, pastas, fish and meat mains, and desserts." Blue spine/White text. Size: 4to. Signed. Cookbook / Bistro.
Hardback. Condition: New. Gjelina is Los Angeles's most talked-about restaurant, lauded by critics from London to New York to San Francisco and beloved by stars, locals, and out-of-towners alike for its seductive simplicity and eclectic Cal-Med menu from talented chef Travis Lett. This standout cookbook features 125 of the rustic and utterly delicious salads, toasts, pizzas, vegetable and grain dishes, pastas, fish and meat mains, and desserts that have had fans clamoring for a table since the restaurant burst onto the scene. More than 150 colour photographs from acclaimed photographer Michael Graydon and stylist Nikole Herriott, plus a tactile, artisanal package, evoke the vibe of Venice Beach and the Gjelina (the G's silent) aesthetic, and showcase the beautiful plated food of Lett's ingredient-based, vegetable-centric cooking. This is the cookbook for the way we want to cook and eat now.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Hardback. Condition: New. Gjelina is Los Angeles's most talked-about restaurant, lauded by critics from London to New York to San Francisco and beloved by stars, locals, and out-of-towners alike for its seductive simplicity and eclectic Cal-Med menu from talented chef Travis Lett. This standout cookbook features 125 of the rustic and utterly delicious salads, toasts, pizzas, vegetable and grain dishes, pastas, fish and meat mains, and desserts that have had fans clamoring for a table since the restaurant burst onto the scene. More than 150 colour photographs from acclaimed photographer Michael Graydon and stylist Nikole Herriott, plus a tactile, artisanal package, evoke the vibe of Venice Beach and the Gjelina (the G's silent) aesthetic, and showcase the beautiful plated food of Lett's ingredient-based, vegetable-centric cooking. This is the cookbook for the way we want to cook and eat now.
hardcover. Condition: New.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. Num Pages: 288 pages, more than 150 full-colour photographs. BIC Classification: 1KBBWF; WBN. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 201 x 282 x 32. Weight in Grams: 1370. . 2015. Hardcover. . . . .
Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
Condition: New. In.