Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Spiral-bound. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
spiral_bound. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Used - Very Good.
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
spiral_bound. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: BEST BOOK, Richardson, TX, U.S.A.
spiral_bound. Condition: Very Good. NO highlighting or underlining. Some wear but overall very good condition, may not have dust cover. Ship within 24hrs. 100% Satisfaction is Our #1 Goal!
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
spiral_bound. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by SAGE Publications Ltd, 2011
ISBN 10: 1849201749 ISBN 13: 9781849201742
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Amba Press 12/12/2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1923569422 ISBN 13: 9781923569423
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Leading Professional Learning: Practical strategies for impact in schools. Book.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Amba Press 11/18/2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1923569325 ISBN 13: 9781923569324
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Leading Professional Conversations: Adaptive expertise for schools. Book.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: CreativeCenters, Peoria, IL, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New.
Condition: Good. Volume 1. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:9789048123568.
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Seller: CreativeCenters, Peoria, IL, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by New Zealand Council for Educational Research (NZCER) Press, NZ, 2010
ISBN 10: 1877398608 ISBN 13: 9781877398605
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Open University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0335244041 ISBN 13: 9780335244041
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Open University Press, Milton Keynes, 2011
ISBN 10: 0335244041 ISBN 13: 9780335244041
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Teacher professional development is often promoted as a panacea for improving schools but it rarely lives up to its promise. This book develops an approach to professional learning that has motivated teachers and resulted in impressive improvements in student learning, particularly for students who traditionally underachieve in school. As the underpinning research shows, the approach has proven successful in several countries with consistently positive outcomes. The book begins by identifying the shifts that need to happen for the power of professional learning to be realized in promoting student engagement, learning and well-being. Some shifts in thinking include:Moving from professional development to professional learningPutting student learning at the heart of professional learning Focusing on the knowledge and skills to be learned rather than the forms of delivery Focusing on the double-demand of being both immediately practical and developing underlying principles so that new problems can be solved in the futureAt the heart of the book is an inquiry and knowledge building cycle for teachers that is central to realizing the power of professional learning. The cycle is underpinned by research on how people learn and what it means to be a professional. Later chapters identify what leaders in schools and beyond can do to support teacher learning in ways that directly benefit students. Throughout the book there are case examples of real experiences of primary and secondary teachers and leaders across three countries (UK, Canada and New Zealand) that bring alive what it means to engage in professional learning in ways that excite teachers and benefit their students. This is essential reading for teachers who want to take control of their own professional learning in ways that make a difference to their students and school leaders with responsibility for promoting professional and student learning. Develops an approach to professional learning that has motivated teachers and resulted in improvements in student learning, for students who traditionally underachieve in school. This book identifies the shifts that need to happen for the power of professional learning to be realized in promoting student engagement, learning and well-being. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by SAGE Publications Ltd, 2011
ISBN 10: 1849201749 ISBN 13: 9781849201742
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill 7/1/2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 0335244041 ISBN 13: 9780335244041
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Realizing the Power of Professional Learning. Book.
Language: English
Published by Open University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0335244041 ISBN 13: 9780335244041
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by New Zealand Council for Educational Research, 2002
ISBN 10: 1877293091 ISBN 13: 9781877293092
Seller: Book Haven, Wellington, WLG, New Zealand
Paperback. Condition: Good.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 27.13
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.