Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1163616044 ISBN 13: 9781163616048
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548310661 ISBN 13: 9780548310663
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Methuen & Co, London, UK, 1910
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Stuart Menzies, H; Hendy, W M (illustrator). 1st Edition. First edition. 92, [8]pp, with line drawings. Red cloth-covered boards with gilt motif on upper panel, gilt lettering on spine. 12mo. Cloth rubbed and rounded at corners and spine ends, sunned around spine, a few mild marks. Previous owner's name neatly inked on front free endpaper else neat, clean, bright and tight. A volume of comic verse, poking fun at Kings and Queens, past and present. Funny.
Published by Harper & Brother Publishers, New York, 1862
Seller: Voyageur Book Shop, Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.
Three-Quarter Leather. Condition: Good. 864pp. Black leather spine and corners, gold stamp on spine, black pebble cloth boards. Cover is almost fully detatched after the title page. Edge wear and scuffs. Pages are good. Includes: Contest in America, by John Stuart Mill; Adventures of Philip by W. M. Thackeray; Orley Farm by Anthony Trollope; Etc.; Articles, fiction, poems, illustrations, comics, fashion plates. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548310661 ISBN 13: 9780548310663
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548310661 ISBN 13: 9780548310663
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548310661 ISBN 13: 9780548310663
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Condition: New. KlappentextThis is a pre-1923 historical reproduction that was curated for quality. Quality assurance was conducted on each of these books in an attempt to remove books with imperfections introduced by the digitization process. Though we.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548310661 ISBN 13: 9780548310663
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Language: English
Published by Jason Aronson Inc. Publishers, 2007
ISBN 10: 0765704617 ISBN 13: 9780765704610
Seller: Antiquarische Fundgrube e.U., Wien, Austria
Softcover/Paperback. Auflage: 1. 256 S. Kanten etw. bestoßen, Buchschnitt etw. bestaubt, m. Besitzerstemp. SL07 9780765704610 *.* Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 600.
Language: English
Published by The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 1987
ISBN 10: 0870994999 ISBN 13: 9780870994999
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 318 pages : illustrations (some colour) ; 32 cm. VG cloth in a faded DJ. owner's plate. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Metropolitan Museum of Art from October 21, 1987 to February 14, 1988.
Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd., London, 1930
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
Original Cloth. Condition: Good. Menzies, H. Stuart and Hendy, W.M. (illustrator). First Edition. The spine is very faded with a small tear at the top next to the front panel. The front panel has a little fading around the edges. The rear panel has some staining to the bottom half and along the bottom edge. There is some rubbing and bumping to the corners. The page edges are a little browned. Previous owner's name in pen to the front free endpaper where there are some traces of writing in pencil that has been erased. The frontispiece has been coloured in as have four other illustrations. Gift message to the original owner on the dedication page. There is some staining to the pages at the back of the book and along the bottom edges through the book. Page 45 has a tear at the bottom which has been neatly repaired with tape - no browning to this. There are brown spots and marks to several pages and a two inch tear to the inner top edge of page 47. No jacket. Black and white illustrations throughout by H. Stuart Menzies and W.M. Hendy. First printing.
Seller: Aleph Books, Utrecht, Netherlands
New York, The Pierpoint Morgan Library, 2001. 149 pp., ill. col., 4to, softcover.
Published by The New Era Publishing Co., 1920
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 6 Volumes. The boards of all 6 volumes are shelf rubbed with knocked corners, volume I has small tears on the top of the spine. Binding of all 6 volumes are secure. Ink inscription from a previous owner on the front paste down of each volume. Marks on the bottom of the paste downs of each volumes. No other inscriptions or annotations. Heavy, extra postage may be required. JHK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Ivor Nicholson and Watson, London, 1931
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Good. H. Stuart Menzies; W. M. Hendy (illustrator). First edition. The first English translation of this essay on cooking with accompanying recipes and illustrations throughout. First edition translated into English. Illustrated throughout. A detailed and comprehensive essay on cooking considered both as a fine art and a worldly pleasure, exploring the art of cooking, the table, hosting, eating, drinking, and more. With accompanying recipes such as rabbits a la milanaise and asparagus en blanc, amongst many others. Translated by Naomi Walford, a British translator. Illustrated by Hugh Stuart Menzies and William M. Hendy, British illustrators with Hendy being best known for his work in Punch magazine. Both are artists for Fortnum and Mason's Commentaries. In the original quarter cloth binding with paper covered boards. Externally, sound with light rubbing and bumping to the extremities. Fading to the spine with light sunning to the board edges and the odd small mark. Front hinge starting but firm. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are very bright with minor age toning to the extremities. The odd pencil mark. Good. book.
Published by University Press in Dallas; Southern Methodist University, Dallas, Texas, 1948
Seller: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. No. 1-4, Winter to Autumn, 1950. HC, Orig. Red cloth and gilt stamping to spine. B/W photography, ads, illustrations and collected writings from celebrated authors. 4to. 4 page Index to all 4 quarters + 428pp. Fine, Clean, with no markings or writings, never read. Mint Interior with near fine exterior; spine is sunned. Includes stories, poems and other writings by authors such as Ellis Arnall, Herbet Gambrell, Elizabeth Bartlett, J. Frank Dobie, Henry Nash Smith, Aubrey Burns, Edith Hart Mason, Aruthur Marvin Shaw, J. S. Moodey, C.P. Lee, Albert Guerard, James L. Summers, Willard Marsh, Harry Kidd, Jr., W.M. Frohock, Charles H. Thompson, John W. Wilson, Frank Hibben, Fred Gipson, Hart Stilwell, Roland F. Dickey, Wayne Gard, Jesse Stuart and many more along with contributing points of views, book reviews, etc. Collectible Rare. Hard to find in such nice, clean condition. --BR Box 152.
Published by London: A. & C. Black, 1930
Seller: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, United Kingdom
Hardback (No Dust Wrapper.). Condition: Good+. W. M. Hendy (illustrator). Condition Notes: Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding which is dulled slightly. The contents complete, clean and tight but with the lower third of the last blank excised; Hardback. Quarter-Bound Yellow on Decorative Yellow boards with gilt titles to the spine; Measures 9" x 5¾" (0.7 kg); pp 0; Includes: Colour drawings; Title page vignette; || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #199940 ||.
Published by A. & C. Black, Ltd, 1930
Seller: Montecito Rare Books, Goleta, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. W.M. Hendy (illustrator). Very Good; rubbing/bumping and a little fraying to extremities; tanning to top and bottom margins of spine and covers; a little foxing/tanning to endpapers; else Fine. Hinges sound, spine straight, pages clean and bright except as noted. In a Fair dust jacket with top inch of spine missing; spine tanned/scuffed; edgewear, tears, chips, creases, tanning, and stains generally; old transparent tape repairs on the back; in an archival clear plastic sleeve. Presumed First Edition. Book.
Published by The Granite Monthly Company, USA, 1923
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Pages 459-510. Black and white photos. Features: Tribute to Edna Dean Proctor; At the sign of the lucky dog - New Hampshire's contribution to big league baseball; the town playground; May Yohe; The next generation - playgrounds in New Hampshire - long article with wonderful photos; An anthology of one poem poets; Manchester's mayoralty primaries; Culling campaign in New Hampshire - for more profitable poultry; The story of a Kensington Warrior - Major Ezekiel Worthen (continued); Why a traveling dental clinic?; The Wo'thless feller; Log-Driving on the Connecticut - an industry of the past - article with wonderful photos; New Hampshire Necrology; and more. Average wear. Some external soiling. A sound vintage copy.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1898 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 13 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548310661 ISBN 13: 9780548310663
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand This item is printed on demand.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548310661 ISBN 13: 9780548310663
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Published by Fortnum & Mason, 1928
Seller: Blackwell's Rare Books ABA ILAB BA, Oxford, United Kingdom
illustrations throughout by W.M. Hendy, those to first volume with colour-printing in green and pink, the second volume with printing in blue and orange, each with a folding plate (that to first volume slightly wonky), pp. 12; 12, crown 8vo, contemporary binding for presentation in russet calf, decorative gilt border to both boards, the upper board with gilt-lettering ('Commentaries 1928, to Colonel C. Wyld from H. Stuart Menzies'), the backstrip and upper board a shade faded, a little wear and rubbing to extremities, the upper board with a few faint waterspots, a.e.g., marbled endpapers, good. Inscribed also on the initial blank: 'The Commentaries of 1928, With best wishes for Xmas & the New Year, to Col. C. Wyld from H. Stuart Menzies, 1928'. A superb association copy. The recipient was the Managing Director at Fortnum, who had overseen a revival at the luxury department store, including conceiving and commissioning these mail-order catalogues from the Stuart Advertising Agency founded by Menzies. 'Issued after wine' (a small amount of which, the paler variety, may have been spilt on the binding here) from the firm's 'enhanced premises' in Piccadilly (which had recently been re-built to a Neo-Georgian design), they are full of comic verve - with no opportunity missed, between Menzies' copywriting and Hendy's decorations, for sport and humour in the presentation of its various products for the respective seasons.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548310661 ISBN 13: 9780548310663
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Published by Editions Recreasoft, 2026
Seller: Livres Anciens Rares, Paris, France
Softcover. Condition: New. English: Print-on-demand reprint. Original edition: 1853. This modern reproduction of Hartford in the olden time; its first thirty years by Stuart, I. W. (Isaac William), 1809-1861.; Hartley, W. M. B., ed. makes an old or rare text available for consultation, bibliographic research, and specialized collections. Book images are non-contractual. - Informations complémentaires : Langue : Anglais | Format : Livre broché | État : Neuf | Nombre de pages : 316.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1853 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 628 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 628 Language: English.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1853. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 352, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 352 352.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1853. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 628, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 628 628.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548310661 ISBN 13: 9780548310663
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.