Steigmann David J (100 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.98
£ 4.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisf…ied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

- Hardcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.98
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Hardcover
Seller: suffolkbooks, center moriches, U.S.A.suffolkbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 26.43
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure 7 days a week.

Language: English
Published by World Scientific Publishing Company 3/9/2025 2025
- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 44.28
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Principles of Continuum Mechanics. Book.

Language: English
Published by World Scientific Publishing, New Jersey 2006
- Hardcover
Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, ItalyBiblioteca di Babele
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 16.03
£ 36.31 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: BUONO USATO. Series on stability, vibration and control of sistem - Serie B INGLESE Legatura dalla copertina in robusto cartonato illustata, vol. 15 della serie in complessivo buonissimo stato, segnata da minime le mende da conservazione e velature diffuse, intero in ottime condizioni. N. pag. 282.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Lacey Books Ltd, Cirencester, United KingdomLacey Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 28.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 2023 OUP hardcover edition. Unread copy in very good condition.

Language: English
Published by Springer, UDINE 2011
Series: CISM International Centre for Mechanical Sciences, Book 318 of 433. Book 318 of 433 - CISM International Centre for Mechanical Sciences
- Hardcover
Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, ItalyBiblioteca di Babele
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 21.37
£ 36.31 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: OTTIMO USATO. CISM Courses and Lectures INGLESE International Centre for mechanical sciences vol n 527. 44 illustrazioni presenti nel volume. Il volume si presenta in ottimo stato di conservazione. Il dorso e le copertine sono integri. Le pagine interne sono perfettamente bianche e fruibili. I tagli puliti e regolari.… La cerniera è ben salda. Numero pagine 266.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 45.68
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, United KingdomPrior Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 37.00
£ 22.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Firm, square hardback with strong joints and bright, clean covers, just showing a tiny 10mm nick to the upper corner. Hence a non-text page is stamped 'damaged'. Nonetheless this book is actually in very good or even better than very good condition. Thus it appears unread: fresh, c…risp and tight. And so a very decent copy now offered for sale at a bargain price.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.81
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by Springer International Publishing AG, Cham 2024
- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 69.32
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This book presents the theory of plates and shells on the basis of the three-dimensional parent theory. The authors explore the thinness of the structure to represent the mechanics of the actual thin three-dimensional body under consideration by a more tractable two-dimensional theory associ…ated with an interior surface. In this way, the relatively complex three-dimensional continuum mechanics of the thin body is replaced by a far more tractable two-dimensional theory. To ensure that the resulting model is predictive, it is necessary to compensate for this dimension reduction by assigning additional kinematical and dynamical descriptors to the surface whose deformations are modelled by the simpler two-dimensional theory. The authors avoid the various ad hoc assumptions made in the historical development of the subject, most notably the classical KirchhoffLove hypothesis requiring that material lines initially normal to the shell surface remain so after deformation. Instead, suchconditions, when appropriate, are here derived rather than postulated. This book presents the theory of plates and shells on the basis of the three-dimensional parent theory. The authors explore the thinness of the structure to represent the mechanics of the actual thin three-dimensional body under consideration by a more tractable two-dimensional theory associated with an interior surface. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 58.62
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 336 pages. 3.94x3.94x2.36 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, U.S.A.Romtrade Corp.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 78.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.

- Hardcover
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, U.S.A.Basi6 International
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 78.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.

- Hardcover
Seller: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, U.S.A.SMASS Sellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 79.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 77.46
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 63.80
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9789812568670.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 78.79
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Supernew USA, Bangkok, ThailandSupernew USA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 78.79
£ 3.75 shippingShips from Thailand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 78.31
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 85.42
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 72.70
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 80.56
£ 8.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 72.69
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 94.00
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. Containing case studies and examples, the book aims to cover extensive research particularly on surface stress and topics related to the variational approach to the subject, and non-standard topics such as the rigorous treatment of constraints and a full discussion of algebraic inequalities associated w…ith realistic material behaviour, and their implications.Serving as an introduction to the basic elements of Finite Elasticity, this textbook is the cornerstone for any graduate-level on the topic, while also providing a template for a host of theories in Solid Mechanics.

- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 99.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Plasticity Theory is characterized by many competing and often incompatible points of view. This book seeks to strengthen the foundations of continuum plasticity theory, emphasizing a unifying perspective grounded in the fundamental notion of material symmetry. Steigmann's book offers a syst…ematic framework for the proper understanding of established models of plasticity and for their modern extensions and generalizations. Particular emphasisis placed on the differential-geometric aspects of the subject and their role in illuminating the conceptual foundations of plasticity theory. Classical models, together with several subjects ofinterest in contemporary research, are developed in a unified format. The book is addressed to graduate students and academics working in the field of continuum mechanics. This book seeks to strengthen the foundations of continuum plasticity theory, emphasizing a unifying perspective grounded in the fundamental notion of material symmetry. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 82.80
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 101.43
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Containing case studies and examples, the book aims to cover extensive research particularly on surface stress and topics related to the variational approach to the subject, and non-standard topics such as the rigorous treatment of constraints and a full discussion of algebraic inequalities…associated with realistic material behaviour, and their implications.Serving as an introduction to the basic elements of Finite Elasticity, this textbook isthe cornerstone for any graduate-level on the topic, while also providing a template for a host of theories in Solid Mechanics. A graduate-level text on Finite Elasticity, suitable for graduate students, post-doctoral associates and researchers. Introduces the reader to the basic elements of this central topic, which serves as a template for a host of theories in Solid Mechanics. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Language: English
Published by World Scientific Publishing Company, Incorporated 2006
- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 100.14
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used. pp. xiv + 282.

Language: English
Published by World Scientific Publishing Company, Incorporated 2006
- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 100.41
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used. pp. xiv + 282 Illus.